Stefan Wermter (159 results)

Biomimetic Neural Learning for Intelligent Robots: Intelligent Systems, Cognitive Robotics, and Neuroscience (Lecture Notes in Computer Science)
Wermter, Stefan [Editor]; Palm, Günther [Editor]; Elshaw, Mark [Editor];
- Softcover
Seller: GuthrieBooks, Spring Branch, U.S.A.GuthrieBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 22.30
£ 5.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Ex-library paperback in very nice condition with the usual markings and attachments.
More imagesCognitive systems and information processing : 6th International Conference, ICCSIP 2021, Suzhou, China, November 20-21, 2021, Revised selected papers
Editors-Fuchun Sun, Dewen Hu, Stefan Wermter, Lei Yang, Huaping Liu, Bin Fang
- Softcover
Seller: Antique Mall Books, Smyrna, U.S.A.Antique Mall Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 30.86
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. VERY GOOD. No marks in text Appears unread. Light wear on cover. xii, 546 pages ; 24 cm. . . . . . . . This book constitutes the refereed post-conference proceedings of the 6th International Conference on Cognitive Systems and Signal Processing, ICCSIP 2021, held in Suzhou, China, in November 202…1. The 41 revised papers presented were carefully reviewed and selected from 105 submissions. The papers are organized in topical sections on algorithm; vision; and robotics and application.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Dale A. Sorenson, Silver Spring, U.S.A.Dale A. Sorenson
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 30.90
£ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket As Issued. Edited by Stefan Wermter, Jim Austin, and David Willshaw. Berlin Heidelberg, New York: Springer, (2001). Large 8vo. x,577pp, Index. Softcover, near fine condition (light wear to rear cover). Presents a "broad spectrum of current research into biolo…gically inspired computational systems and hence encourage the emergence of new computational approaches based on neuroscience". ISBN 354042363X; Lecture Notes In Artificial Intelligence 2036; Several figures; Large 8vo ; 592 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 42.47
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Artificial Neural Networks and Machine Learning - ICANN 2014 : 24th International Conference on Artificial Neural Networks, Hamburg, Germany, September 15-19, 2014, Proceedings
Wermter, Stefan (EDT); Weber, Cornelius (EDT); Duch, Wlodzislaw (EDT); Honkela, Timo (EDT); Koprinkova-hristova, Petia (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 49.15
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 51.20
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Artificial Neural Networks and Machine Learning -- Icann 2014: 24th International Conference on Artificial Neural Networks, Hamburg, Germany, Septembe. Book.

Biomimetic Neural Learning for Intelligent Robots : Intelligent Systems, Cognitive Robotics, And Neuroscience
Wermter, Stefan; Palm, Gunther; Elshaw, Mark; International Ai-workshop on Neurobotics
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 52.12
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Artificial Neural Networks and Machine Learning - ICANN 2014 : 24th International Conference on Artificial Neural Networks, Hamburg, Germany, September 15-19, 2014, Proceedings
Wermter, Stefan (EDT); Weber, Cornelius (EDT); Duch, Wlodzislaw (EDT); Honkela, Timo (EDT); Koprinkova-hristova, Petia (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 54.37
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 50.80
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 50.80
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 50.80
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 47.88
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 48.07
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 48.18
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

Biomimetic Neural Learning for Intelligent Robots : Intelligent Systems, Cognitive Robotics, And Neuroscience
Wermter, Stefan; Palm, Gunther; Elshaw, Mark; International Ai-workshop on Neurobotics
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 64.18
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Biomimetic Neural Learning for Intelligent Robots : Intelligent Systems, Cognitive Robotics, And Neuroscience
Wermter, Stefan; Palm, Gunther; Elshaw, Mark; International Ai-workshop on Neurobotics
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 50.55
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Artificial Neural Networks and Machine Learning - ICANN 2014 : 24th International Conference on Artificial Neural Networks, Hamburg, Germany, September 15-19, 2014, Proceedings
Wermter, Stefan (EDT); Weber, Cornelius (EDT); Duch, Wlodzislaw (EDT); Honkela, Timo (EDT); Koprinkova-hristova, Petia (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 50.66
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Biomimetic Neural Learning for Intelligent Robots : Intelligent Systems, Cognitive Robotics, And Neuroscience
Wermter, Stefan; Palm, Gunther; Elshaw, Mark; International Ai-workshop on Neurobotics
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 55.93
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Artificial Neural Networks and Machine Learning - ICANN 2014 : 24th International Conference on Artificial Neural Networks, Hamburg, Germany, September 15-19, 2014, Proceedings
Wermter, Stefan (EDT); Weber, Cornelius (EDT); Duch, Wlodzislaw (EDT); Honkela, Timo (EDT); Koprinkova-hristova, Petia (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 55.92
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Springer, Berlin 1996
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Andree Schulte, Grafschaft-Ringen, GermanyAntiquariat Andree Schulte
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 35.51
£ 38.02 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketGr.-8°. Kartoniert. IX, 468 S. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Rückenschild und Stempeln, Einband leicht berieben, etwas knickspurig, Ecken leicht bestoßen, Papier gebräunt, sonst ordentlicher Zustand. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 700.

- Softcover
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United KingdomAwesomeBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 68.66
£ 4.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Hybrid Neural Systems: 1778 (Lecture Notes in Computer Science, 1778) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well… maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 73.65
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 880.

- Softcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 68.71
£ 8.60 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. pp. 484.

- Softcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 68.66
£ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

- Softcover
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, United KingdomPhatpocket Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 67.30
£ 10.64 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Acceptable. Used - Acceptable. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library with wear and barcode page may have been removed. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 47.60
£ 54.45 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This book presents research performed as part of the EU project on biomimetic multimodal learning in a mirror neuron-based robot (MirrorBot) and contri- tions presented at the International AI-Workshop on NeuroBotics. The ov- all aim of the book is… to present a broad spectrum of current research into biomimetic neural learning for intelligent autonomous robots. There is a need for a new type of robot which is inspired by nature and so performs in a more exible learned manner than current robots. This new type of robot is driven by recent new theories and experiments in neuroscience indicating that a biological and neuroscience-oriented approach could lead to new life-like robotic systems. The book focuses on some of the research progress made in the MirrorBot project which uses concepts from mirror neurons as a basis for the integration of vision, language and action. In this book we show the development of new techniques using cell assemblies, associative neural networks, and Hebbian-type learning in order to associate vision, language and motor concepts. We have developed biomimetic multimodal learning and language instruction in a robot to investigate the task ofsearching for objects. As well as the researchperformed in this area for the MirrorBot project, the second part of this book incorporates signi cant contributions from other research in the eld of biomimetic robotics. This second part of the book concentrates on the progress made in neuroscience inspired robotic learning approaches (in short: NeuroBotics).

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 47.60
£ 54.99 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This book is based on the workshop on New Approaches to Learning for Natural Language Processing, held in conjunction with the International Joint Conference on Artificial Intelligence, IJCAI'95, in Montreal, Canada in August 1995.Most of the 32 pa…pers included in the book are revised selected workshop presentations; some papers were individually solicited from members of the workshop program committee to give the book an overall completeness. Also included, and written with the novice reader in mind, is a comprehensive introductory survey by the volume editors. The volume presents the state of the art in the most promising current approaches to learning for NLP and is thus compulsory reading for researchers in the field or for anyone applying the new techniques to challenging real-world NLP problems.
More images- Softcover
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 44.72
£ 60.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Connectionist, Statistical and Symbolic Approaches to Learning for Natural Language Processing | Stefan Wermter (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | x | Englisch | 1996 | Springer | EAN 9783540609254 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartma…nn[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
More images- Softcover
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 44.72
£ 60.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Biomimetic Neural Learning for Intelligent Robots | Intelligent Systems, Cognitive Robotics, and Neuroscience | Stefan Wermter (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | ix | Englisch | 2005 | Springer | EAN 9783540274407 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, ju…ergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 47.60
£ 57.49 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - The book constitutes the proceedings of the 24th International Conference on Artificial Neural Networks, ICANN 2014, held in Hamburg, Germany, in September 2014.The 107 papers included in the proceedings were carefully reviewed and selected from 17…3 submissions. The focus of the papers is on following topics: recurrent networks; competitive learning and self-organisation; clustering and classification; trees and graphs; human-machine interaction; deep networks; theory; reinforcement learning and action; vision; supervised learning; dynamical models and time series; neuroscience; and applications.