paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Ed. 150pp, octavo paperback. mild fading to spine and cover hinges yet clean, binding solid and strong, owner name, interior text clean.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 13.98
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Published by Moskau u.a., AN SSSR ,, 1957
Seller: Antiquariat Gothow & Motzke, Berlin, Germany
242 S., OLn., Sprache: russisch.
Published by Novosibirsk, Nauka, ,, 1976
Seller: Antiquariat Gothow & Motzke, Berlin, Germany
174 S./pp., Originalbroschur (publisher's paper covers), Einband gering gebrauchsspurig / binding shows some wear and tear, sonst gutes Exemplar (otherwise fine), Sprache: russisch.
Hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. Ohne Schutzumschlag. 1. Auflage. 340 pages; clothbound.
Published by Moskva, Akademija Nauk SSSR, ,, 1953
Seller: Antiquariat Gothow & Motzke, Berlin, Germany
340 S., Karten/Maps, Originalleineneinband (publisher's cloth binding), gutes Exemplar (fine), Sprache: russisch.
Language: Russian
Published by Akademii nauk SSSR, Moskva [Moscow}, 1953
Seller: Stony Hill Books, Madison, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Haardcover 340 pages in Russian clean and unmarked, light overall handling wear, light green cloth with gilt lettering on spine.
Language: Russian
Seller: Oriental Research Partners, Newtonville, MA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: As New. Izd. St.P. un-ta, 1999/, pp. 210. [Seriia vostokoved. nauk, vyp. 37: Uchenye zap. St.P. Univ., #432].
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Hardcover and dust jacket in excellent, unmarked, near-pristine condition (slightest handling, slightest age-yellowing, one tiny DJ edge tear). 150 pages. [1 lb]. Book.
Language: German
Published by Tutzing, Verlag Hans Schneider, 1992
ISBN 10: 3795207436 ISBN 13: 9783795207434
Seller: Bookstore-Online, Mattsies, Germany
Softcover. Condition: Sehr gut. Auflage aus dem Buch nicht ersichtlich. 51 Seiten Das Buch befindet sich in einem gebrauchten sehr guten Zustand. Die vorhandenen Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren sind nur äußerst gering. Rik032071 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 400.
Published by Izdatelstvo Leningradskogo universiteta, 1988
Seller: ISIA Media Verlag UG | Bukinist, Leipzig, Germany
Softcover/Paperback. Condition: Good. V sbornike soderzhatsya stati uchenykh vostochnykh fakultetov Leningradskogo i Dalnevostochnogo universitetov, prepodavatelej i nauchnykh sotrudnikov Dagestanskogo universiteta, Leningradskogo otdeleniya Instituta vostokovedeniya AN SSSR, v kotorykh na osnove materialov pervoistochnikov stavyatsya i reshayutsya problemy, svyazannye s izucheniem yazyka, literatury, istochnikovedeniya i istorii kultury stran Blizhnego i Dalnego Vostoka.Kniga rasschitana na vostokovedov-filologov, prepodavatelej i studentov vostochnykh i filologicheskikh fakultetov, vsekh interesuyushchikhsya problemami yazyka, literatury i kultury stran Vostoka.
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnSome airpower enthusiasts see the Desert Storm air campaign as the fruition of the ideas of Douhet and Mitchell and as the final fulfillment of their promises. The reason for their excitement is embodied in the belief that the con.
Published by Evrop. dom. Sankt-Peterburg. 2009, 2009
ISBN 10: 5801502319 ISBN 13: 9785801502311
Seller: ISIA Media Verlag UG | Bukinist, Leipzig, Germany
Hardcover/Hardback. Condition: As New. Vpervye publikuemye materialy - svoego roda dnevnik, kotoryj v techenie mnogikh let vel M.I.Steblin-Kamenskij. V knigu vklyucheny takzhe ego pisma, prozaicheskie sochineniya, stikhotvorenie, napisannoe osenyu 1942 g. v blokadnom Leningrade, a takzhe vospominaniya o M.I.Steblin-Kamenskom dvukh ego starejshikh uchenikov, V.P.Berkova i A.S.Libermana.
Condition: New. pp. 80.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Karoma Pub, Ann Arbor, 1982
ISBN 10: 0897200535 ISBN 13: 9780897200530
Seller: Treehorn Books, Santa Rosa, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Fly leaf says a gift from a friend ; Covered in mylar; 9.10 X 5.60 X 0.70 inches; 150 pages.
Language: Russian
Publication Date: 1957
Seller: Kuba Libri, Prague, Czech Republic
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. VG, text block nice and clean.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. paperback/cd-rom edition. 70 pages. 9.75x6.75x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Okt 2012, 2012
ISBN 10: 1286866316 ISBN 13: 9781286866313
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Some airpower enthusiasts see the Desert Storm air campaign as the fruition of the ideas of Douhet and Mitchell and as the final fulfillment of their promises. The reason for their excitement is embodied in the belief that the concept of parallel war and an effects-based strategy promises a new capability for the conduct of future wars. The capability to control an enemy quickly and without having to destroy him has been the goal of military forces from the time of Sun Tzu. This paper summarizes the current literature on controlling an enemy through an effects-based airpower strategy. It begins with the ideas of the early theorists such as Douhet and Mitchell to demonstrate that while they were the first to think about effects, they were unable to pursue any effects-based strategy due to the limitations of precision. As precision matured, it allowed the concept of parallel war to be pursued during Desert Storm. Unfortunately, the current application of precision and the concept of parallel warfare is not really the effects-based strategy claimed by its proponents. Both Desert Storm and Bosnia serve as examples to show how effects capabilities were limited by the tactics, resources and strategy along with the real world limitations of current systems. This paper suggests that while an effects-based strategy offers tremendous potential, there are several key areas lacking emphasis. For example, the current weapons systems and those planned for the next generation simply continue to look at destruction rather than effects. we must develop weapons for effects and not solely on the destruction based systems we are currently developing. Planning is essential to look at how we plan for and conduct operations based on effects-based strategy.
Paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
£ 15.30
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Hollitzer Wissenschaftsverlag, 2025
ISBN 10: 3990942271 ISBN 13: 9783990942277
Seller: Studibuch, Stuttgart, Germany
hardcover. Condition: Gut. 482 Seiten; 9783990942277.3 Gewicht in Gramm: 2.
Published by URSS, Moskow, 2002
Seller: Rulon-Miller Books (ABAA / ILAB), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
8vo, pp. 242, [2]; text in Russian; blue printed paper wrappers; light creasing and wear to wrappers, near fine.
Condition: new. Pages: 288 Language: Russian. Vnimaniju chitatelej predlagaetsja posobie po drevneislandskomu jazyku, napisannoe izvestnym otechestvennym filologom, krupnejshim spetsialistom po skandinavskim jazykam i obschemu jazykoznaniju M.I.Steblin-Kamenskim (1903-1981). Kniga sostoit iz teoreticheskoj chasti, v kotoroj dajutsja svedenija po fonetike, morfologii, sintaksisu i slovoobrazovaniju drevneislandskogo jazyka; tekstov dlja chtenija, predvarjaemykh kratkimi vstupitelnymi ocherkami, a takzhe slovarja s neobkhodimymi svedenijami grammaticheskogo i etimologicheskogo kharaktera. Sredi tekstov predstavleny dve pesni iz "Starshej Eddy", otryvki iz "Mladshej Eddy", "Sagi o ljudjakh s Peschanogo berega" i drugikh proizvedenij. Kniga rekomenduetsja filologam-germanistam, istorikam jazyka, studentam starshikh kursov i aspirantam filologicheskikh spetsialnostej. 9785951934628.
Published by Eksmo, 2026
ISBN 10: 5001558891 ISBN 13: 9785001558897
Seller: Ruslania, Helsinki, Finland
Condition: new. Pages: 832 Language: Russian. "Starshaja Edda" - vydajuschijsja pamjatnik srednevekovoj literatury, otkryvajuschij pered chitatelem mir drevneskandinavskikh mifov i geroicheskikh pesen. Zdes valkirii vedut boevoj dozor, drakony okhranjajut nesmetnye sokrovischa, a bogi Asgarda igrajut chelovecheskimi sudbami. Etot sbornik, narjadu s "Iliadoj" i "Odisseej", zanimaet pochetnoe mesto v mirovoj literature. Pesni, zapisannye v XIII veke v Islandii, voskhodjat k drevnim ustnym traditsijam i sokhranjajut v sebe dukh epokhi vikingov. "Starshaja Edda" - ne tolko tsennyj istochnik znanij po mifologii i vazhnyj istoriko-literaturnyj pamjatnik dlja Evropy i Skandinavii, no i vydajuscheesja poeticheskoe proizvedenie, chi otgoloski mozhno najti ot "Vlastelina Kolets" do "Boga vojny". 9785001558897.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University of Rochester Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 1580460410 ISBN 13: 9781580460415
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italy
Condition: new.
Language: English
Published by University of Rochester Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 1580460410 ISBN 13: 9781580460415
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.