Starkey Editors (17 results)

Room: A Women's Literary Journal Volume 1 Number 1
Kathy Barr, Gail Newman, Teddy Ramsden, Barbara L. Starkey, Editors
Language: English
Published by Womens Literary Journal, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. 1976
- Softcover
Seller: Stillwaters Environmental Ctr of the Great Peninsula Conservancy, Kingston, WA, U.S.A.Stillwaters Environmental Ctr of the Great Peninsula Conservancy
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Poetry. The book is straight, tight with no marks noted. The concept for Room grew out of an ongoing women's writing workshop and the need for more dialogue among women who write. Proceeds from the sale of this book benefit environmental restoration and education.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: knew_4_you, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.knew_4_you
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 11.49
£ 3.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. AS NEW PB. NO remainder mark. Packed w. Cardboard & Padding. "Exploiting the Sea offers new perspectives on Britain's vital but changing relationship with the sea since the late nineteenth century. It assesses the significance to the British economy of sea-reliant industries such as sh…ipping, shipbuilding, fishing, coastal trading and seaside tourism. It also seeks to explain why the clear pre-eminence that Britain established in the maritime world during the Victorian era has not been sustained in the twentieth century. Exploiting the Sea is a new volume in the highly successful series Exeter Maritime Studies, and brings together contributions from experts writing in their own specialist fields to give a wide-ranging but structured analytical approach to a misunderstood subject." | SHIPS AIRMAIL INTERNATIONALLY.

- Softcover
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCotswold Internet Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 3.10
£ 14.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used - Very Good. VG paperback. 2001 paperback edition in tight binding; cover uncreased; spine faintly creased; a clean, tidy copy.

- Softcover
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United KingdomHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. A gentle knock to the top corner of the textblock with tears to the top of page 29/30. In very good, clean condition otherwise.

- Hardcover
Seller: Green Ink Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, POWYS, United KingdomGreen Ink Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 20.00
£ 12.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. - As new copy - May have minor shelfwear from storage - Clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper vi/277 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Gleebooks, Sydney, NSW, AustraliaGleebooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 16.24
£ 18.67 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. viii, 219pp., footnotes, figures, index. Minor spotting to text block else clean and bright. Covers lightly rubbed with some surface markings. Slightly bumped corners and creased spine.(BH) 8/24.

- Hardcover
Seller: David Strauss, FOLKINGHAM, Lincolnshire, United KingdomDavid Strauss
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 16.50
£ 22.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 235 x 150 mm. vi, 277 pp. [ISBN: 978-0863722585] Hardbound. A very good bright copy free from ownership inscriptions in like dustwrapper.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United KingdomJoseph Burridge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 16.00
£ 23.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. vi, 277 pages : illustrations ; 24 cm.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United KingdomJoseph Burridge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 18.00
£ 23.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 318 pages ; 24 cm. Contents: Introduction / Paul and Janet Starkey European travellers in Egypt: the representation of the host culture / Hussein M. Fahim Pietro Della Valle in Ottoman Egypt, 1615-1616 / Peter M. Holt George Baldwin: soldier of fortune? / Rose…marie Said Zahlan A pioneer Egyptologist: Giovanni Baptista Belzoni, 1778-1823 / Peter A. Clayton William John Bankes' collection of drawings of Egypt and Nubia / Patricia Usick Linant de Bellefonds: travels in Egypt, Sudan and Arabia Petraea, 1818-1828 / Marcel Kurz and Pascale Linant de Bellefonds A Prussian expedition in 1820: Heinrich von Minutoli / Joachim S. Karig The journeys of Lord Prudhoe and Major Orlando Felix in Egypt, Nubia and the Levant, 1826-1829 / John Ruffle The forgotten Egyptologist: James Burton / Neil Cooke Two brides: Baroness Menu von Minutoli and Mrs. Colonel Elwood / Deborah Manley A honeymoon in Egypt and the Sudan: Charlotte Rowley, 1835-1836 / Peter Rowley-Conwy et al The unknown Nestor L'Hote / Diane Sarofim Harle Between two lost worlds: Frederick Catherwood / Jason and Angela T. Thompson A naval tourist, 1834-1840: Captain Henry Byam Martin / Sarah Searight Two interpretations of Islamic domestic interiors in Cairo: J.F. Lewis and Frank Dillon / Briony Llewellyn Travellers, colonisers and conservationists / Hossam M. Mahdy A nineteenth-century photographer: Francis Frith / Caroline Williams Alexandre Dumas in Egypt: mystification or truth? / Marianna Taymanova Flaubert's Egypt: crucible and crux for textual identity / Mary Orr Egypt imagined, Egypt visited: Theophile Gautier / Peter Whyte Julius Slowacki in Egypt 1836-37 / Jan Weryho French women travellers: a discourse marginal to Orientalism? / John David Ragan Edward Said and Edward William Lane / John Rodenbeck Texts from nineteenth-century Egypt: the role of E.W. Lane / Geoffrey Roper Travellers' rendezvous and cultural institutions in Muhammad 'Ali's Egypt / Philip Sadgrove Views of al-Azhar in the nineteenth century: Gabriel Charmes and 'Ali Pasha Mubarak / Michael J. Reimer Egyptian travellers in Europe / Paul Starkey.
More imagesEngland's sea fisheries : the commercial sea fisheries of England and Wales since 1300 / edited by David J. Starkey, Chris Reid & Neil Ashcroft.
Starkey, David J. (David John), 1954-Reid, Chris, 1963-Ashcroft, Neil, Editors
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Shasta Library Foundation, Redding, CA, U.S.A.Shasta Library Foundation
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 38.41
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. This copy is INSCRIBED, FULL NAME AND DATED JANUARY 2001 BY THE FIRST EDITOR, at upper corner of 1st free page. (Unverified). Green boards with gilt lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Corners are sharp. Content is clean. No marking. No shelf wear. Fron…tispiece: B/W/ Photograph. Includes: Contents, Abbreviations, Notes, Index, B/W Photographs, Maps, Drawings. Dust jacket has a tear at front lower corner. 272 p.

- Softcover
Seller: Amnesty Bookshop, Malvern, Great Malvern, , United KingdomAmnesty Bookshop, Malvern
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 22.00
£ 22.25 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Reprint. First published 2001. Brings together the writings of leading international thinkers in "a deep, knowledgeable and balanced collection". Two corner creases to rear cover o/w clean and sound. All our UK orders are posted First Class. All profits to Amnesty International.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Row By Row Bookshop, Sugar Grove, NC, U.S.A.Row By Row Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 49.94
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. An ex-library copy in original laminated pictorial hard covers. The usual ex-libris markings. The binding is sound, the text is clean/unmarked, and there is little cover wear. No dust jacket, apparently as issued. Book.

Published by British Carp Study Group. Bristol. 1975 1975
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 90.00
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Paperback, 1975). 1975 1st edition. 4to paperback (190 x 250mm). Pp84. B/w photographs and illustrations. Blue card covers. Spine slightly faded, numerous scratches to cover, slight tanning to edges but solidly intact copy. The BCSG books are essen…tial reading for the modern carp angler. Each contains articles by some of the best carp anglers of their day. Some of the ideas and information within the articles planted seeds that changed the whole direction of the carp fishing scene. This second volume contains articles by Bob Morris, Nigel Dennis, Jim Gregory, Derek Stritton, Tony Howells, Stewart Booth, Pete Melbourne, Mike Oyez, Terry Fishlock, John Whitehead, Dick Waters, Brian Mills, Mike Starkey, Peter Mohan, David Bucke, Paul Elsegood, Fred Tayllor, Pete Smith, Bob Watcham, Dick Walker, Bruce Ashby, George Sharman, "Gymnarchus", Fred Wilton, Jim Gibbinson, Pete Dumbill, Rini Groothuis, Don Wittich, Kerry McDade and Frits Beutick. .

Published by British Carp Study Group. Bristol. 1975 1975
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 110.00
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Paperback, 1975). 1975 1st edition. 4to paperback (190 x 250mm). Pp84. B/w photographs and illustrations. Blue card covers. Crease to front cover and some fading as usual otherwise a nice clean copy. The BCSG books are essential reading for the mod…ern carp angler. Each contains articles by some of the best carp anglers of their day. Some of the ideas and information within the articles planted seeds that changed the whole direction of the carp fishing scene. This second volume contains articles by Bob Morris, Nigel Dennis, Jim Gregory, Derek Stritton, Tony Howells, Stewart Booth, Pete Melbourne, Mike Oyez, Terry Fishlock, John Whitehead, Dick Waters, Brian Mills, Mike Starkey, Peter Mohan, David Bucke, Paul Elsegood, Fred Tayllor, Pete Smith, Bob Watcham, Dick Walker, Bruce Ashby, George Sharman, "Gymnarchus", Fred Wilton, Jim Gibbinson, Pete Dumbill, Rini Groothuis, Don Wittich, Kerry McDade and Frits Beutick. .

Published by British Carp Study Group. Bristol. 1975 1975
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 115.00
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Paperback, 1975). 1975 1st edition. 4to paperback (190 x 250mm). Pp84. B/w photographs and illustrations. Blue card covers. Slightly faded, previous owner's address embossed to title page else very good. The BCSG books are essential reading for the… modern carp angler. Each contains articles by some of the best carp anglers of their day. Some of the ideas and information within the articles planted seeds that changed the whole direction of the carp fishing scene. This second volume contains articles by Bob Morris, Nigel Dennis, Jim Gregory, Derek Stritton, Tony Howells, Stewart Booth, Pete Melbourne, Mike Oyez, Terry Fishlock, John Whitehead, Dick Waters, Brian Mills, Mike Starkey, Peter Mohan, David Bucke, Paul Elsegood, Fred Tayllor, Pete Smith, Bob Watcham, Dick Walker, Bruce Ashby, George Sharman, "Gymnarchus", Fred Wilton, Jim Gibbinson, Pete Dumbill, Rini Groothuis, Don Wittich, Kerry McDade and Frits Beutick. .

Published by British Carp Study Group. Bristol. 1975 1975
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 130.00
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Paperback, 1975). 1975 1st edition. 4to paperback (190 x 250mm). Pp84. B/w photographs and illustrations. Blue card covers. Slight fading to spine as usual else very good copy. Signed by two contributors. The BCSG books are essential reading for th…e modern carp angler. Each contains articles by some of the best carp anglers of their day. Some of the ideas and information within the articles planted seeds that changed the whole direction of the carp fishing scene. This second volume contains articles by Bob Morris, Nigel Dennis, Jim Gregory, Derek Stritton, Tony Howells, Stewart Booth, Pete Melbourne, Mike Oyez, Terry Fishlock, John Whitehead, Dick Waters, Brian Mills, Mike Starkey, Peter Mohan, David Bucke, Paul Elsegood, Fred Tayllor, Pete Smith, Bob Watcham, Dick Walker, Bruce Ashby, George Sharman, "Gymnarchus", Fred Wilton, Jim Gibbinson, Pete Dumbill, Rini Groothuis, Don Wittich, Kerry McDade and Frits Beutick. .

Published by "A BCSG Publication". . 1973 1973
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 200.00
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Paperback, 1973). 1973 1st edition. 4to paperback (181 x 248mm). Pp96. B/w photographs & illustrations. Small repair to head of spine, covers slightly rubbed but a good copy. With an introduction by "BB" (Denys Watkins-Pitchford), and articles by R…ichard Walker, Jack Hilton, Chris Yates, Peter Mohan, Peter Wheat, Gerry Savage and many other well-known names from the early days of big carp fishing. The first, and hardest to find, of the BCSG books and one of the most desirable and collectible of all carp angling books. .