Condition: New. pp. 228.
Condition: New. pp. 228.
Condition: New. pp. 228.
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1920
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. Volume 3. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:
Language: English
Published by Cheddar Cave, printed by Garrod and |Lofthouse Limited, Sussex, England, 1111
ISBN 10: 0859332209 ISBN 13: 9780859332200
Seller: Ryde Bookshop Ltd, Isle of Wight, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Good. illustrated (illustrator). Undated edition. Colour illustrated, stapled booklet. Scuffing and minor crease on cover and spine.
Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago / New York, 1948
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good. cover art by Robert Gibson Jones (illustrator). First Edition. Chicago / New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company 1948. First Edition. Vintage Single issue pulp magazine. Good to Very Good copy with remains of tape across the spine ends, small hole to the upper spine, usual edgewear to the cover, text paper tanned as usual. ; Includes "The Court of Kublai Khan" by David V. Reed, "The Thin Woman" by Richard S. Shaver, "Make Yourself a Wish" by Geoff St Reynard, "Spirit of the Keys" by Chester S. Geir, "Zero A. D." by Lee Francis, etc. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 178 pages; mag 22E/ mag20.
Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago, 1950
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
single issue magazine. Condition: Good. Robert Gibson Jones (cover) (illustrator). First Edition. Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. 1950. First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers, 130 pages, illustrated. Includes "Mistress of the Djinn" by Geoff St Reynard, "Long Beer --- Short Horn" by Mack Reynolds, "I Take This Earthman" by Charles V. De Vet, "The Dreaming Tress" by John W. Jakes, "One Way" by Gilbert Grant, etc. Good copy with scattered very light chipping to the slightly faded/toned spine, remains of tape across the spine ends, scattered creasing/light edgewear to the cover, small piece of tape to the inside front cover at the central fore-edge,paper tanned as usual. bx291 mag8.
Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago, 1950
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good. Robert Gibson Jones (cover) (illustrator). First Edition; First Printing. Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. 1950. First Edition; First Printing. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers 130 pages, illustrated. Includes "Mistress of the Djinn" by Geoff St Reynard, "Long Beer --- Short Horn" by Mack Reynolds, "I Take This Earthman" by Charles V. De Vet, "The Dreaming Tress" by John W. Jakes, "One Way" by Gilbert Grant, etc. Very good copy with corner creasing and a date stamp and "AMERICAN" stamped to the rear cover text paper tanning/tanned.bx502.
Published by Longmans Green and Co, 1891
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. 12mo. Brown cloth binding. Gilt lettering on backstrip. Shelf wear on backstrip. Bumped corners. Front and back hinge splits. Binding loose in places. Corner missing from front end paper. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:
Published by Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts, Westminster, 1908
Seller: Alexander Books (ABAC/ILAB), Ancaster, ON, Canada
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Good. First Edition. 171p. Spine ends and corners rubbed, envelope inside front cover but no other signs that this book is from a circulating library, o/w sound. Book.
Published by London: 1891., Longmans, Green, & Co.,, 1891
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. xiii, 229 p.; 19.5 cm. Photograph of author pasted to title-page, Times obituary glued to first p. of publ. catalogue Good orig. maroon cloth, spine abraded. Sl. penc., notes on eps.
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1903
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Volume 1. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:
Published by Longmans Green and Co, 1891
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. 8vo. Cloth boards. Gilt lettering on backstrip. Light tearing on backstrip. Exterior clean with some staining on rear. Firm bdg. Pages clean. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:
Published by Cambridge: 1916., University Press,, 1916
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. vi, [1], 206 p.; 19.5 cm. [title continues] Being lectures delivered at the Cambridge summer meeting, 1916 / by members of the University. -- Contents: Theism and modern thought I-II, W. R. Sorley; Human freedom, J. W. Oman; The problem of the existence of moral evil, F. R. Tennant; The problem of suffering, F. R. Tennant; The doctrine of providence, V. H. Stanton; Prayer, V. H. Stanton; War, J. W. Oman; Competition between individuals and classes, considered from the Christian point of view, W. Moore Ede; Competition between nations, considered from the Christian point of view, W. Moore Ede. -- From the prefatory note by V. H. Stanton: `The Committee of the Local Lectures, when arranging for such a Course this year, held that it ought to deal directly with those difficulties for Christian Theism which are raised by the spectacle of conflict and suffering in the world--difficulties which have long been more or less familiar to thoughtful minds, but which are, perhaps, more acutely and widely felt at the present moment, owing to the circumstances of the time, than they ever were before. It should be added that there was no consultation among the lecturers as to the treatment of the subjects allotted to them, and that they are responsible only for what they have individually said. But in spite of this independence, and of the fact that the subjects of the lectures, more especially those of the first seven, are intimately connected, it will not, I think, be found that there is needless repetition, or that there are serious discrepancies of thought.' Good lt. spotted orig. rose beige cloth.
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1920
Seller: Books for Libraries, Inc., Santa Clarita, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1920 Hardcover. "Part III, The Fourth Gospel" Only. Ex-Library. Text is clean, Binding is strong. Rough cut pages. Dark blue cloth cover, one lower corner is bumped, spine ends have tiny wrinkles. Cover has uneven fading, spine has faded to gray.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 1107586151 ISBN 13: 9781107586154
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 29.89
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 2015-11-19, 2015
ISBN 10: 1107586151 ISBN 13: 9781107586154
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 1107586151 ISBN 13: 9781107586154
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. Originally published in 1916, this book presents lectures on the difficulty created for Christian theism 'by the spectacle of conflict and suffering in the world'. Editor(s): Stanton, V. H. Num Pages: 216 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: HRCM. Category: (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 179 x 127 x 17. Weight in Grams: 218. . 2015. paperback. . . . .
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 1107586151 ISBN 13: 9781107586154
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 216.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 1107586151 ISBN 13: 9781107586154
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Originally published in 1916, this book presents lectures on the difficulty created for Christian theism 'by the spectacle of conflict and suffering in the world'. Editor(s): Stanton, V. H. Num Pages: 216 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: HRCM. Category: (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 179 x 127 x 17. Weight in Grams: 218. . 2015. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Published by T. & T. Clark, 1886
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. 8vo. Green cloth binding. Gilt lettering on backstrip. Bumped corners. Half title page detached but present. Hinge split. Pages clean. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1923
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Volume 1. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1903
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. Volume 1. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1909
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Poor. Volume 2. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,900grams, ISBN:
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1909
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Poor. Volume 2. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,900grams, ISBN:
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1920
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Poor. Volume 3. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Some moderate foxing, including on page edges. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1903
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. Volume 1. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1920
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Volume 3. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:
Published by Daily News, 1925
Seller: Pastsport, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Pocket-sized Football annual. 16mo. 128pp. Original front wrapper, back wrapper missing, cover heavily edge worn and frail, several closed tears, internally good with a few pencil markings. From our extensive stock of football books and publications.
Published by Daily News, 1927
Seller: Pastsport, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Pocket-sized Football annual. 16mo. 128pp. Original wrappers, lightly worn with a few nicks, generally very good. From our extensive stock of football books and publications.