Language: English
Published by Nadja Malacrida Society, 2022
ISBN 10: 1909643505 ISBN 13: 9781909643505
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
Language: English
Published by Collins, London
Seller: valley books, Holton, SUFFO, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 11 colour plates and 64 illustrations in b&w. ex college library with bookplate. 112pp.
Published by The Studio Publications
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Oxford University Press, 1928
Seller: Muhresell, Avon, CT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Unknown printing (not stated). NO publisher's price present. Visually checked for defects and deviations -- Found: general edge-wear.
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Hardcover. blue cloth, Octavo, 112pp., The Nations and Britain series. Fine- 64 b&w illustrations, 11 color plates.
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Published by Whittlesey House
Seller: Collectors Cabinet, Teaneck, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover in dust jacket, 8 1/2 by 5 3/4 inches, 110 pages, index, illustrated. Jacket has an inch by 1/4 inch chip to front panel and smaller chips on the back. The binding has some fading and very slight wear. The hinges are tight and the pages are clean. Bookplate of Marie Crespi Keith, former librarian at The Frick Collection is attached to the inside of the front cover.
Cloth. Condition: Very Good -. No Jacket. not dated (c. early 1940s), illus., a couple color plates, maps, blue cloth, bottom corners slightly bumped, slight soiling & shelfwear to cover, slight heavier soiling to spine, no dj, contents clean.
Cloth. Condition: Very Good -. No Jacket. not dated (c. 1940), 112pp, illus., blue cloth, corners bumped, slight osiling & shelfwear to cover, slight foxing to pg edges, owner's name to eps, no dj, contents clean.
Language: English
Published by G. Bell and Sons, Ltd, 1935
ISBN 10: 0848235932 ISBN 13: 9780848235932
Seller: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, United Kingdom
hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Acceptable Jacket. The jacket has some wear. Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
Published by Oxford University Press, 1929
Seller: Taos Books, Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Stated second impression (1929), interior very good clean and unmarked with age toning light and uniform, boards however show soiling and stains with gilt lettering still legible on spine, NO dust jacket.
Published by Oxford University Press, 1928
Seller: Eatons Books and Crafts, Owatonna, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover, no jacket, in Good condition, retired library copy with usual markings, solid binding, clean unmarked text, nice shape for its age,
Published by Oxford University Press, 1928
Seller: Stillwater Books, West Warwick, RI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Former library edition. Library marks, stamps, stickers and notations throughout book. Spine and cover intact and in good shape. All pages of interior present. No highlights or writing in text. Good reading copy.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by G.Bell and Sons, London, 1934
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First. 12mo. A nice copy. Some spotting. Mark to a couple of pages. Dw has small tears to edge. Slightly grubby covers. Book.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Pierce Press 3/15/2007, 2007
ISBN 10: 1406747114 ISBN 13: 9781406747119
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Progress And Catastrophe - An Anatomy Of Human Adventure. Book.
Published by George G. Harrap & Co.Ltd., 1933
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1933. First Published. 145 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white illustrated plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.
Published by Collins
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. No edition remarks. 111 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Colour and black and white illustrations throughout. Ex libris plate at front. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some moderate marking and tanning.
Published by Collins
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. No Edition Remarks. 111 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white and colour illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Unclipped jacket has heavy edgewear with areas of loss, heavy tears, chips, and creasing. Light tanning to spine and edges. Light foxing overall.
Language: English
Published by Naval & Military Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 1845749235 ISBN 13: 9781845749231
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Oxford University Press, London, 1930
Seller: Mountain Gull Trading Company, Lake Hopatcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 130 Pages. This very interesting book on 20th-century sculpture and sculptors' exterior has some wearing on 3 of the four corners and at the top and bottom of the spine, has some discoloration on the front cover and the spine is both faded and spot stained. The interior book's first four pages and last 3 pages are foxed but the rest of the book contains no visible extraneous markings with all of the text on clear pages and with great photo illustrations and tight bindings. This book will be carefully wrapped up and boxed up and then shipped right away to you from here in New Jersey and comes with our utmost gratitude for your order.
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustjacket. Later Edition. ISBN . Hardback. No Dust jacket. Very Good Condition. Tight sound copy with rubs to covers, browning to edges of interior pages, evidence of neatly done glue repair, minor rubs to edges and corners of covers. No statement of later printing on copyright page. No Signature.