Language: English
Published by Louisiana State Univ Pr, 1992
ISBN 10: 080711703X ISBN 13: 9780807117033
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Louisiana State Univ Pr, 1992
ISBN 10: 080711703X ISBN 13: 9780807117033
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Condition: Good. First. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Good. First. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Louisiana State Univ Pr, 1992
ISBN 10: 080711703X ISBN 13: 9780807117033
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Louisiana State Univ Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0807123382 ISBN 13: 9780807123386
Seller: ilcampo, Richmond, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Trade Paperback, 277 pages; a Very Good copy; clean, tight & square.
Condition: good. This book is in good condition. The cover has minor creases or bends. The binding is tight and pages are intact. Some pages may have writing or highlighting.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by LSU Press, Baton Rouge, LA, 1998
ISBN 10: 0807123382 ISBN 13: 9780807123386
Seller: Sessions Book Sales, Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: VG to Fine. World War II.
Language: English
Published by Louisiana State Univ Pr, 2001
ISBN 10: 0807126810 ISBN 13: 9780807126813
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Louisiana State Univ Pr, 2001
ISBN 10: 0807126810 ISBN 13: 9780807126813
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Louisiana State Univ Pr, 1992
ISBN 10: 080711703X ISBN 13: 9780807117033
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Louisana State Univ. Press, Baton Rouge, LA, 1992
ISBN 10: 080711703X ISBN 13: 9780807117033
Seller: Paradise Found Books, Chico, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: VG+. Dust Jacket Condition: VG+. 1st Edition. Very light edge wear, clean copy.
Seller: Unique Books, Lexington, KY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good.
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Louisiana State University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 080711703X ISBN 13: 9780807117033
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Tan cloth, lettered in black. Mild foxing along text block edges, short gift inscription inked on upper front flyleaf, otherwise as issued. Pictorial dust jacket shows minor surface wear, price-clipped front flap. xv,273 pp. 1st ptg. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by LSU Press, Louisiana, 1997
ISBN 10: 0807120944 ISBN 13: 9780807120941
Seller: Thomas Savage, Bookseller, Krotz Springs, LA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING WITH COMPLETE NUMBER LINE STARTING WITH NUMBER 1. HARDCOVER EDITION WITH DUSTJACKET .binding is solid.text has NO writing.NOT EX-LIBRARY COPY.
Condition: Very Good. 0th Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, La, 1992
ISBN 10: 080711703X ISBN 13: 9780807117033
Seller: KULTURAs books, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. First printing of first edition. Book is crisp and clean, with tight binding and sharp corners. Unclipped dust jacket is fresh and bright. Very slight slant to spine, Illustrated with photos. Photographic endpapers. 8vo. 273 pp. Including notes. In protective Mylar.
Seller: Fergies Books, Marietta, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Protected with Archival Cover.
Language: English
Published by Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, LA, 1992
ISBN 10: 080711703X ISBN 13: 9780807117033
Seller: Cornerstone Books, Santa Ana, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. "Not in Vain" looks at American involvement in World War II from the firsthand perspective of a nineteen-year-old soldier. As an infantryman in France and Germany, Standifer experienced the numbing boredom of daily routine and the adrenaline-pumping excitement of combat. He recalls the anquish of losing friends in battle and the decisive moment when he slit the throat of an enemy soldier. Memories that haunt him still. Photographs are included. This copy is clean and solid.
Condition: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Language: English
Published by University of Nebraska Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0807123382 ISBN 13: 9780807123386
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New.
Language: English
Published by Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, 1992
ISBN 10: 080711703X ISBN 13: 9780807117033
Seller: James Lasseter, Jr, Brooksville, FL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. A 273 page, 17 chapter work. Signed by a Army B-29 Pilot in the Pacific Theater in 'World War II, Norris retired from the Air Force in 1985 as a Lt. Colonel. He received a Law degree from LSU in 1950. On the half title page the inscription reads as follows: " July 12, 1997/To Lee Estes/ Pascal Norris/Enjoy!/". Dust jacket is protected in an archival quality cover. Dust jacket has been price-clipped. Available for immediate shipment, carefully packed in a sturdy box!
Language: English
Published by Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, LA, 1992
ISBN 10: 080711703X ISBN 13: 9780807117033
Seller: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. (1992), 273pp, illus., illus. eps, 1st ed., 1st printing, light rubbing & edgewear to dj, contents clean.
Language: English
Published by LOUISIANA ST UNIV PR, 1998
ISBN 10: 0807123382 ISBN 13: 9780807123386
Seller: monobooks, Waterford, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition stated 1998, first printing. Published by LOUISIANA ST UNIV Press. Trade softcover without DJ as issued. Condition new, square tight and clean book, spine not creased, no edgewear, corners not bumped, no markings of any kind, no names, no underlinings, no highlights, no bent page corners, not a reminder. 8vo, 296 pages.
Language: English
Published by Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, 1998
ISBN 10: 0807123382 ISBN 13: 9780807123386
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Growing up in a small college town in central Mississippi in the 1930s, Leon C. Standifer knew little of the trauma of war. But by the time he was nineteen, World War II had made war a reality for him. Standifer volunteered for and was accepted by a special army program that would send him to college for technical training; he sometimes hoped and some-times feared that the war would end before the training did. Events turned out quite otherwise. A serious shortage of trained riflemen needed for the invasion of Normandy meant that Standifer and more than one hundred thousand other young men were taken from the program and sent into battle as combat infantrymen. Not in Vain: A Rifleman Remembers World War II looks at American involvement in the war from the firsthand perspective of this nineteen-year-old soldier. As an infantryman in France and Germany during the latter part of the war, Standifer experienced the numbing boredom of daily routine and the adrenaline-pumping excitement of combat. He re-calls the anguish of losing friends in battle and the decisive moment when he slit the throat of an enemy soldier, memories that haunt him still. But Not in Vain is far more than a conventional soldier's memoir. Although he recounts in vivid detail his personal experiences, Standifer also makes a far broader inquiry into the forces that turned a sheltered young man from a religious, small-town back-ground into an effective soldier. Growing up in the Baptist church, Standifer thought he had learned the differences between good and evil, right and wrong. But after his days in battle, moral distinctions were no longer as clear.Not in Vain documents Standifer's lifelong debate with himself over the justification for war by considering not only his reactions during combat but also the feelings that have remained with him for life. He describes these intense emotions in his account of a trip taken to Europe many years after the war and of his recent reunion with some of the former members of his rifle company. Written in an effort to come to terms with his involvement in the war, Not in Vain is a probing and timely study of a citizen's dedication to his country. This memoir of the author's combat experiences in World War II during 1944 and 1945, illustrates the paradox of war - long periods of boredom interspersed with spasms of fear and death. It also analyzes why men fight, providing an understanding of how units and soldiers function in peace and war. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.