Language: English
Published by Cornell University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0801476992 ISBN 13: 9780801476990
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: One Planet Books, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
First Edition
paperback. Condition: Like New. 1st Edition. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! Like Brand NEW. No tears, highlighting or writing because it's never been used! May have minor shelf wear. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Language: English
Published by Rutgers University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0813563119 ISBN 13: 9780813563114
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Cornell University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0801476992 ISBN 13: 9780801476990
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Rutgers University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0813563119 ISBN 13: 9780813563114
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. May be ex-library. Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. Standard-sized.
Seller: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
First Edition
paperback. Condition: New. 1st Edition. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Language: English
Published by Manchester City Art Galleries, 2016
ISBN 10: 0901673935 ISBN 13: 9780901673930
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The Imitation Game This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Seller: Unique Books, Lexington, KY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. b-187 All pages clean and tight.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Manchester City Art Galleries 22/02/2016, 2016
ISBN 10: 0901673935 ISBN 13: 9780901673930
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by CENTER FOR WRITERS MISSISSIPPI REVIEW., HATTIESBURGH, MISSISSIPPI, 2021
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Original ed. VERY GOOD CONDITION, CLEAN, SOLID, BRIGHT; ORANBE, BLUE & BLACK ON WHITE PAPER COVERS.SQUARE SPINE.APPEARS TO BE NEW.; 142pg pages; .ISSN #0047-7559.
£ 10.30
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Language: English
Published by Rutgers University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0813563119 ISBN 13: 9780813563114
Seller: Books-R-Keen, DuBois, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Used items may contain, highlighting, writing, and other previous signs of use. Used items may not contain CD's. access codes and other accompanying items when applicable. **MAY BE AN EX LIBRARY COPY**.
£ 11.32
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Language: English
Published by Rutgers University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0813563119 ISBN 13: 9780813563114
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Rutgers University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0813563119 ISBN 13: 9780813563114
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Rutgers University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0813563119 ISBN 13: 9780813563114
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Rutgers University Press, US, 2015
ISBN 10: 0813563119 ISBN 13: 9780813563114
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. A nurse inserts an I.V. A personal care attendant helps a quadriplegic bathe and get dressed. A nanny reads a bedtime story to soothe a child to sleep. Every day, workers like these provide critical support to some of the most vulnerable members of our society. Caring on the Clock provides a wealth of insight into these workers, who take care of our most fundamental needs, often at risk to their own economic and physical well-being. Caring on the Clock is the first book to bring together cutting-edge research on a wide range of paid care occupations, and to place the various fields within a comprehensive and comparative framework across occupational boundaries. The book includes twenty-two original essays by leading researchers across a range of disciplines-including sociology, psychology, social work, and public health. They examine the history of the paid care sector in America, reveal why paid-care work can be both personally fulfilling but also make workers vulnerable to burnout, emotional fatigue, physical injuries, and wage exploitation. Finally, the editors outline many innovative ideas for reform, including top-down and grassroots efforts to improve recognition, remuneration, and mobility for care workers. As America faces a series of challenges to providing care for its citizens, including the many aging baby boomers, this volume offers a wealth of information and insight for policymakers, scholars, advocates, and the general public.
Language: English
Published by Rutgers University Press 12/25/2014, 2014
ISBN 10: 0813563119 ISBN 13: 9780813563114
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Caring on the Clock: The Complexities and Contradictions of Paid Care Work. Book.
Language: English
Published by Rutgers University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0813563119 ISBN 13: 9780813563114
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 33.35
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Rutgers University Press 2015-01-30, 2015
ISBN 10: 0813563119 ISBN 13: 9780813563114
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Rutgers University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0813563119 ISBN 13: 9780813563114
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Published by University of Nebraska Press
ISBN 10: 0801476992 ISBN 13: 9780801476990
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New.