Language: English
Published by Penguin Publishing Group, 1987
ISBN 10: 0140081232 ISBN 13: 9780140081237
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Publishing Group, 1987
ISBN 10: 0140081232 ISBN 13: 9780140081237
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Grand Central Publishing, 1989
ISBN 10: 030680347X ISBN 13: 9780306803475
Seller: 3Brothers Bookstore, Egg harbor township, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Cover may have light wear, pages in very good condition and binding is sturdy; may have other light shelf wear or creases. May have notes or highlighting.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Penguin Book of Lieder, The This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Paperback. Condition: VG Minus. Vg minus used copy - no markings light wear.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Publishing Group, 1979
ISBN 10: 0140708448 ISBN 13: 9780140708448
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1971
ISBN 10: 019832474X ISBN 13: 9780198324744
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1971
ISBN 10: 019832474X ISBN 13: 9780198324744
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Publishing Group, 1987
ISBN 10: 0140081232 ISBN 13: 9780140081237
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Publishing Group, 1987
ISBN 10: 0140081232 ISBN 13: 9780140081237
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK, 1980
ISBN 10: 019217584X ISBN 13: 9780192175847
Seller: From Away Books & Antiques, Greenville, ME, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. VG. Nice, clean, tight copy.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1980
ISBN 10: 019217584X ISBN 13: 9780192175847
Seller: Artis Books & Antiques, Calumet, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Faint blind stamp. 307pp. Biblio. Index. Photos. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" Tall.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1981
ISBN 10: 019217584X ISBN 13: 9780192175847
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Language: English
Published by Da Capo Press, Inc., New York, 1980
ISBN 10: 030680347X ISBN 13: 9780306803475
Seller: Heartwood Books and Art, Fort Lauderdale, FL, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Fine. Reprint Edition. Caligari's Children: The Film as Tale of Terror by S.S. Prawer A sharp, square copy. Previous owner's stamp on top left corner on back of front cover. Light dust rubbing present on all sides. An analysis and study of the horror film by S.S. Prawer, including a brief history of the genre and an in-depth look of the impacts and inspiration behind films such as "The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari," "Frankenstein," "Invasion of the Body Snatchers," and more. BOOK.
Language: English
Published by Grand Central Publishing, 1989
ISBN 10: 030680347X ISBN 13: 9780306803475
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Published by Penguin Books, 1968
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1968. Reprint. 208 pages. Paperback book. Clean pages. Notable tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some gutter cracking. Mild wear to spine, cover edges and corners. Notable sunning to spine. Minor creasing to covers and spine.
Language: English
Published by British Film Institute, 2002
ISBN 10: 0851709354 ISBN 13: 9780851709352
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by British Film Institute, 2002
ISBN 10: 0851709354 ISBN 13: 9780851709352
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by British Film Institute, 2002
ISBN 10: 0851709354 ISBN 13: 9780851709352
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by British Film Institute, 2002
ISBN 10: 0851709354 ISBN 13: 9780851709352
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Da Capo, 1988
ISBN 10: 030680347X ISBN 13: 9780306803475
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, GB, 2013
ISBN 10: 1844576531 ISBN 13: 9781844576531
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Werner Herzog's Nosferatu - Phantom der Nacht (1979) is one of the masterpieces of the New German Cinema of the 1960s and 70s. Adapted from Bram Stoker's Dracula, and mindful too of F. W. Murnau's earlier German film version of that same novel, Herzog's film is perhaps the most compelling screen treatment of the vampire myth.In this comprehensive account of Nosferatu, S. S. Prawer begins with discussion of Stoker's book, the cultural fascination with vampires, and the formation and evolution of Herzog's career. Taking the production history into account, Prawer ultimately foregrounds the cultural and aesthetic components of the film that combine to such powerful effect.This second edition features a new foreword by Brad Prager and original cover artwork by Matt Brand.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.