Language: English
Published by University of Utah Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 1607814420 ISBN 13: 9781607814429
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Oversized.
Language: English
Published by The University of Utah Press, US, 2013
ISBN 10: 1607812266 ISBN 13: 9781607812265
Seller: Placitas Community Library, a non-profit organization, Placitas, NM, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. Illustrated Edition. The only flaw is see on this book is a very slight bend on the right upper corner which includes the book cover and a few pages after that.
Language: English
Published by University of Utah Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 1607816490 ISBN 13: 9781607816492
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by University of Utah Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 1647691230 ISBN 13: 9781647691233
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by University of Utah Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 1647691230 ISBN 13: 9781647691233
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of Utah Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 1647691230 ISBN 13: 9781647691233
Seller: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Language: English
Published by University of Utah Press, 2025
Seller: Young & Sons Enterprises, Apache, OK, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: New. 1st Edition. New softcover book, first edition, 2025. In stock.
Language: English
Published by University of Utah Press 4/30/2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1647691230 ISBN 13: 9781647691233
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Red Rock and Rawhide: Ranching in the Grand Staircase, Escalante Canyons, and Arizona Strip Country. Book.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago press, 2016
ISBN 10: 1607814420 ISBN 13: 9781607814429
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1607812266 ISBN 13: 9781607812265
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New.
paperback. Condition: Good.
Condition: good. Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly!
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by University of Utah Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 1647691230 ISBN 13: 9781647691233
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by University of Utah Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 1647691230 ISBN 13: 9781647691233
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Nice copy of this softcover. Binding is tight. Covers clean and crisp. Pages appear bright and unmarked. Ships FAST! Bringing good books to happy readers since 2002.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University of Utah Press,U.S., Salt Lake City, 2025
ISBN 10: 1647691230 ISBN 13: 9781647691233
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. The red rock country of southern Utah, though used for many things, has for more than a century been synonymous with livestock ranching. Federal ownership and management of public lands there have led generations of socially isolated ranchers to mistrust federal officials and exhibit outright hostility toward environmentalists intent on removing livestock from the range, culminating in fierce rhetoric over the future of the American West. Today, the relatively few cattle ranchers who continue to operate in southern Utah are part of a complex political and social mix of peoples and interests, as Indigenous nations, environmentalists, politicians, and tourists all have differing positions on land use in the region. In Red Rock and Rawhide, Jerry D. Spangler and Mark E. DeGiovanni Miller provide the first comprehensive examination of the history of livestock grazing in the Grand Staircase-Escalante National Monument and surrounding areas, drawing on years of research to show how the culture and industry have changed and continue to evolve. On the culture and conflicts of ranching in the American West Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. First edition, first printing. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Cover has edgewear with minor scuffing and bumping. Page edges have light smudges and staining. Some interior pages have additional staining but text and images are overall clean and unmarked. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Language: English
Published by Uinta Publishing, Salt Lake City, UT, 2005
ISBN 10: 0974609005 ISBN 13: 9780974609003
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition; Second Printing. Second printing. Black pictorial wrappers with title in yellow lettering on cover and white lettering on spine. Minor creasing and wear to edges; light scratching and scuffing. Perfect binding is tight. Number written in red ink on bottom of title page, otherwise interior is clean. Includes a small section of color plates as well as black-and-white photos and illustrations throughout. This book is a guide to Nine Mile Canyon in central Utah. It offers details on the area's geology, geography, and history as well as a road guide to 85 of the canyon's impressive rock art sites. ; Color and B&W Photographs; 8vo; 190 pp.
Language: English
Published by University of Utah Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1607812266 ISBN 13: 9781607812265
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by University of Utah Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1607812266 ISBN 13: 9781607812265
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by MP-UTA Univ of Utah Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 1647691230 ISBN 13: 9781647691233
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by University of Utah Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1607812266 ISBN 13: 9781607812265
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
paperback. Condition: Acceptable. The item is showing use from the previous owner but works perfectly. Signs of previous ownership which could include: tears, scuffing, notes, excessive highlighting, gift inscriptions, slight water damage, a missing dust jacket, and library markings.