Sox H David (23 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (23)

to

Custom price range (£)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Unwin Paperbacks 1981

    0042000394 / 9780042000398

    • Softcover

    Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 4.24

    £ 5.60 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.

  • Language: English

    Published by Allen & Unwin 1985

    0042000459 / 9780042000459

    • Hardcover

    Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.HPB Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 9.53

    £ 2.81 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Language: English

    Published by Coronet Hodder& Stoughton, London 1978

    0340242116 / 9780340242117

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United KingdomAlexander's Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 2.00

    £ 10.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition paperback as issued 175 pages Near fine condition No inscriptions.

  • Language: English

    Published by ALLEN U 1984

    0042000440 / 9780042000442

    • Hardcover

    Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 7.62

    £ 5.60 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

  • Language: English

    Published by Coronet Books, London 1978

    0340242116 / 9780340242117

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, United KingdomVictoria Bookshop

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 4.56

    £ 9.85 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good-. First Edition. 8vo. Small. 175pp. Illus. Ffep/haf-title missing, edges foxed. Book.

  • Language: English

    Published by Unwin Hyman, London 1987

    0044400268 / 9780044400264

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, CanadaAntiquarius Booksellers

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    £ 5.37

    £ 9.37 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth Boards, Gilt Titles. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Scholarly but entertaining book about one of the most neglected aspects of the art business - rampant forgery. 195pp, photo illustrated. Mint copy, about 'as new'. We ship Worldwide, use both Canada Post and the United States Postal Service,

  • Language: English

    Published by Allen & Unwin 1985

    0042000459 / 9780042000459

    • Hardcover

    Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 9.22

    £ 5.60 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

  • Language: English

    Published by Unwin Pbs. 1981

    0042000394 / 9780042000398

    • Softcover

    Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United KingdomThe Guru Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 3.00

    £ 12.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. Fast Despatch by First Class Royal Mail.

  • Language: English

    Published by Hodder & Stoughton Ltd 1979

    0340242116 / 9780340242117

    • Softcover

    Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United KingdomThe Guru Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 4.00

    £ 12.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Mandala Books - Unwin Paperbacks, London 1981

    0042000394 / 9780042000398

    • Softcover

    Seller: Klanhorn, Queanbeyan, AustraliaKlanhorn

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 3.70

    £ 13.50 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. First Paperback Edition. G, Edgewear, tear, creases, abrasion, browning. 175 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.

  • Language: English

    Published by Unwin Paperbacks, London 1981

    0042000394 / 9780042000398

    • Softcover

    Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCotswold Internet Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 3.45

    £ 14.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Used - Very Good. VG paperback. 1st.ed. A tidy copy in a tight binding Used - Very Good. VG paperback.

  • Language: English

    Published by Allen & Unwin Pty., Limited, Crows Nest, NSW, Australia 1985

    0042000459 / 9780042000459

    • Softcover

    Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, U.S.A.Lowry's Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 14.64

    £ 4.46 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Text is clean, spine is tight. Some minor corner bumping, and some edge/shelf wear on the d.j. Some foxing/spotting on the top text block. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

  • Language: English

    Published by London : Allen & Unwin 1985

    0042000459 / 9780042000459

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 24.12

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw, now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Copy is not price-clipped.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 237 pages; Physical description.: xvi, 237 p, [8]p of plates : ill. ; 23 cm. Notes: Includes index. Includes bibl

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by George Allen & Unwin, London, UK 1985

    0042000459 / 9780042000459

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: All Lost Books, Wollaston, United KingdomAll Lost Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 4.50

    £ 20.20 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Study of the relics and shrines around Britain and Europe. Includes 14*b/w photographs. 237pp.

  • Language: English

    Published by London : Allen & Unwin 1985

    0042000459 / 9780042000459

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 16.87

    £ 12.05 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw, now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Copy is not price-clipped.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 237 pages; Physical description.: xvi, 237 p, [8]p of plates : ill. ; 23 cm. Notes: Includes index. Includes bibl

  • Language: English

    Published by HarperCollins Publishers 1991

    1872180116 / 9781872180113

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, AustraliaBook Grocer

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 10.88

    £ 22.50 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardback. H.David Sox, HarperCollins Publishers. This is the story of how Edward Perry Warren cornered the world art market from the early years of this century onwards. His competitor at the British Museum declared in despair "there is nothing to be got nowadays, since Warren is always on the spot first". Warren almost single-h

  • Language: English

    Published by Allen & Unwin 1985

    0042000459 / 9780042000459

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 30.54

    £ 3.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: New.

  • Published by London, Mandala Books / Unwin Paperbacks, 1981. 1981

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, AustraliaGrant's Bookshop

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 8.98

    £ 14.25 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    xiv+178pp. 8vo. Original boards in dustwrapper. B&W plates. A very good copy.

    • Softcover

    Seller: Christian Value Books, Papanui, New ZealandChristian Value Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 3.58

    £ 18.75 shipping 
    Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover/Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Description.

  • Language: English

    Published by Mandala Books, United Kingdom 1981

    0042000394 / 9780042000398

    • Softcover

    Seller: Occultique, Northampton, United KingdomOccultique

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 7.50

    £ 35.95 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Fair. Mandala Books / Unwin Paperbacks 1981. illus xiv + 17pp pb covers rubbed & creased, pages browned, fair.

  • More images

    Published by Mandala 1981

    • Softcover

    Seller: Librora, Gualdo Tadino, ItalyLibrora

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 4.45

    £ 25.92 shipping 
    Ships from Italy to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Brossura. Condition: buono. BUONO STATO GENERALE, LIEVI LOGORAMENTI AI MARGINI ESTERNI, BRUNITURE ACCENTUATE.

  • Language: English

    Published by Mandala Books, United Kingdom 1981

    0042000394 / 9780042000398

    • Softcover

    Seller: Occultique, Northampton, United KingdomOccultique

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 11.50

    £ 35.95 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Mandala Books / Unwin Paperbacks 1981. illus xiv + 17pp pb rubbed, pages browned, vg.

  • Language: English

    Published by Allen & Unwin 1981

    0042000394 / 9780042000398

    • Softcover

    Seller: Sell Books, Elland, United KingdomSell Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 888.00

    £ 12.15 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that