Language: English
Published by Brown & Benchmark Pub, 1996
ISBN 10: 0697152464 ISBN 13: 9780697152466
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. 3rd edition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Language: English
Published by Sagamore Publishing LLC, 2019
ISBN 10: 1571677577 ISBN 13: 9781571677570
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Sagamore Publishing LLC, 2019
ISBN 10: 1571677577 ISBN 13: 9781571677570
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Federal Personnel Management, 1991
ISBN 10: 0936295201 ISBN 13: 9780936295206
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by London, Heinemann Educational, 1968, 1968
ISBN 10: 0435328107 ISBN 13: 9780435328108
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by The Poetry Foundation, Chicago, 2004
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Chicago: The Poetry Foundation formerly The Modern Poetry Association. Very Good. 2004. First Edition. Softcover. First edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 9"], last numbered page is 306 [first numbered page is 250] [plus ads at the rear]. Mailing label [with name/address blacked-out] else Near Fine copy. contents page in photos. CEL.
Language: English
Published by The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher, New York, 1934
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Single issue magazine. Condition: Good. cover by Paul Stahr (illustrator). First Edition. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher. Good with No dust jacket as issued. 1934. First Edition. Single issue magazine. Good copy [minor chipping to the spine, creasing and the usual edge wear to the cover, strip of clear tape to the rear cover re-enforcing a long tear, text paper tanned as usual]. ; First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], 144 pages, illustrated. Includes the sixth of six parts of "The Barbarian" by F. V. W. / Van Wyck Mason, "Whose Money?" by Fred MacIsaac, "Tunnel Men" by Borden Chase, "By the Deep Six" by Ralph R. Perry, "Wise Guy" by J. W. Kelly, etc. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 144 pages; mag22E.
Language: English
Published by The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher, New York, 1935
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. First Edition. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher. 1935. First Edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 10"], 144 pages, illustrated. Good copy with scattered spine edge tearing, clear tape re-enforcement to a long diagonal tear on the rear cover, usual edgewear to the cover, paper tanned as usual.mag 26.
Language: English
Published by Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1971
ISBN 10: 0672611554 ISBN 13: 9780672611551
Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Library Binding. good condition with minor soiling xlibrary with usual markings; xlibrary with usual markings; LIB2958014115.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill College, New York, N.Y., 2000
ISBN 10: 0697294951 ISBN 13: 9780697294951
Seller: The Book Exchange, Hickory, NC, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Fourth Edition. Hardback book in very good condition. Pictorial boards are clean with mild edgewear, scuffing, and scratches. Head/tail of spine and corners are turned inward. Front cover has a slight bow. Pages are tight. Pasted end papers have a few wrinkles, finger smudges, and pen marks. Inner pages are clean.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: clickgoodwillbooks, Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable. Used - Acceptable: All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable. Item may be missing bundled media.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Kentucky, 2016
ISBN 10: 0813166500 ISBN 13: 9780813166506
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. HARDCOVER Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Kentucky, 2016
ISBN 10: 0813166500 ISBN 13: 9780813166506
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. HARDCOVER Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Greg Kofford Books, Incorporated, 2017
ISBN 10: 1589585801 ISBN 13: 9781589585805
Seller: Jenson Books Inc, Logan, UT, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. A clean, cared for item that is unmarked and shows limited shelf wear.
Condition: Bueno. : Sumérgete en el fascinante mundo del Renacimiento con esta completa obra de J.H. Plumb. A través de ensayos de destacados expertos como Garrett Mattingly y Kenneth Clark, el libro explora la historia, el arte y la cultura de este período transformador en Europa. Descubre los logros y las ideas que marcaron una época y sentaron las bases del mundo moderno. Una lectura imprescindible para los amantes de la historia y la cultura. EAN: 9780140022162 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Historia|Arte y Cultura Título: The Penguin Book of the Renaissance Autor: J. H. Plumb| Garrett Mattingly| Kenneth Clark| Ralph Roger| J. Bronowski| Iris Origo| H. R. Trevor-Roper| Denis Mack Smith Editorial: Penguin Idioma: en Páginas: 333 Formato: tapa blanda.
Published by Clark Publishing Company, Chicago, 1953
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Robert Gibson Jones; J. Allen St. John; Hannes Bok; H. W. McCauley; Sam Kweskin; Robert Fuqua; Joe W. Tillotson; Malcolm Smith; (illustrator). 1st Edition. Digest format. Lightly rubbed on the corners; no interior markings. Cover art by Robert Gibson Jones; interiors by: J. Allen St. John; Hannes Bok; H. W. McCauley; Sam Kweskin; Robert Fuqua working as Joe W. Tillotson; and Malcolm Smith. This issue contains: The People Who Make Other Worlds by Edward E. Doc Smith; Lost Continents: Welsh and Other Indians by L. Sprague de Camp; Publicity Stunt by Robert Moore Williams; Tedric by E. E. Doc Smith; The Machine That Floats by Joe Gibson; Business for the Lawyers by Ralph Robin; Diagnosis by Raymond A. Palmer writing as R. A. Palmer; and What Do You Read? by Lyle G. Boyd and Williams C. Boyd writing as Boyd Ellanby; along with the usual features Size: 12mo. Book.
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good-. Vol. 1, No. 4. Pulp magazine. [Edited by Mary Gnaedinger.] Includes "On the Brink of 2000" by Garrett Smith; "Behind the Curtain" by Francis Stevens; "The Radio Man" (pt. 2 of 3) by Ralph Milne Farley; "The Red Germ of Courage" by R. F. Starzl; "An Astral Gentleman" by Robert Wilbur Lull; "The Conquest of the Moon Pool" (pt. 3 of 6) by A. Merritt; "The 'V' Force" by Fred C. Smale; "Weird Travel Tales" (Feature) by Bob Davis. Illustrated by Frank R. Paul, Virgil Finlay, and others. About 1/3rd of rear cover lost; tanning; creased' spine and lower edge minorly wet stained; several short tears. Book.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Kentucky, 2016
ISBN 10: 0813166500 ISBN 13: 9780813166506
Seller: Friends of Pima County Public Library, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Edgewear and bumping. Tiny crease on top edge of pages 291-297. Diagonal crease on top right corner of pages 473 (Index) to end. Clean pages. Proceeds benefit the Pima County Public Library system, which serves Tucson and southern Arizona.
Language: English
Published by Greg Kofford Books, Incorporated, 2017
ISBN 10: 1589585801 ISBN 13: 9781589585805
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by London, Heinemann Educational, 1968, 1968
ISBN 10: 0435328107 ISBN 13: 9780435328108
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ; 206 pages; A comprehensive volume. Description: ix, 206 p. 3 maps. 23 cm. Subjects: Vietnam --History. 3 Kg.
Seller: Thomas Savage, Bookseller, Krotz Springs, LA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING WITH COMPLETE NUMBER LINE STARTING WITH NUMBER 1.HARDCOVER EDITION WITH DUSTJACKET.NOT EX- LIBRARY.nice clean copy.
Language: English
Published by Popular Mechanics Press, 1924
Seller: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Binding a bit shaken, corners a bit rubbed, text clean and unmarked. 1924 Hard Cover. 152, [1] pp. Black-and-white diagrams and illustrations throughout. A guide to the construction of numerous vehicles and mechanisms, including kites, electric cars, sleds, and canoes.
Language: English
Published by Snellington Publishers, Minneapolis, Minnesota, 2005
Seller: Bygone Pages, Aurora, MN, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. This is a very nice thesis presented to the faculty of the Department of Sociology University of Southern California in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the Degree Master of Arts called A Sociological Survey of the Finnish Settlement of New York Mills, Minnesota and its Adjacent Territory (Revised), copyright 2005, soft cover, written by Ralph Henry Smith, August 1933 and compiled by DArrel G. Nicholson. The book has small smudge on front cover, otherwise in very good condition with tight binding, some nice black and white photographs and illustrations, clean and 221 pages. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Language: English
Published by Greg Kofford Books, Salt Lake City, UT, 2017
ISBN 10: 1589585801 ISBN 13: 9781589585805
Seller: Confetti Antiques & Books, Spanish Fork, UT, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. Brand new softcover book! ; This volume in the Perspectives on Mormon Theology series is an exploration of Mormon apologeticsor the defense of faith. Since its very beginning, various Latter-day Saints have sought to utilize evidence and reason to actively promote or defend beliefs and claims within the Mormon tradition. Mormon apologetics reached new levels of sophistication as believers trained in fields such as Near-Eastern languages and culture, history, and philosophy began to utilize their knowledge and skills to defend their beliefs.The contributors to this volume seek to explore the textures and contours of apologetics from multiple perspectives, revealing deep theological and ideological fissures within the Mormon scholarly community concerning apologetics. However, in spite of deep-seated differences, what each author has in common is a passion for Mormonism and how it is presented and defended. This volume captures that reality and allows readers to encounter the terrain of Mormon apologetics at close range. ; 9 X 6 X 0.74 inches; 294 pages.
Published by Clark Publishing, Evanston,, 1952
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United Kingdom
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. little tears to spine. Book.
Magazine. 92p., 5.25x8 inches, erotic stories, b&w and color explicit photos from gay video companies, two classifieds circled in pen, else very good digest size magazine in stapled glossy pictorial wraps. Gay one-hander magazine filled with stories, stills from explicit gay videos, sex ads, personals etc.
Language: English
Published by St. Augustines Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 1890318493 ISBN 13: 9781890318499
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Natl Art Education Association, 2001
ISBN 10: 1890160199 ISBN 13: 9781890160197
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,850grams, ISBN:1890160199.