Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0198727712 ISBN 13: 9780198727712
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Davis Publications, New York, 1982
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Collection of 14 Short Stories. Featured are One Moment of Madness by Edward D Hoch, Where Will It All End? by William Bankier, A Free Man by JM Small, Dover Sees the Trees by Joyce Porter, A Hard Man to Surprise by Jeffry Scott, Village Chorus by Clements Jordan, The Ehrengraf Alternative by Lawrence Block, The Bathtub Murders by Robert Twohy, The Honest Blackmailer by Patricia Moyes, Murder Mystery by Ross H Spencer, Deeper and Deeper by John Lutz, The Last Link by Andrew Garve, The Booby Trap by Geoffrey Bush and Old Soldiers by Clark Howard. In Near Fine Condition.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0198727712 ISBN 13: 9780198727712
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by Praeger Publishers, 1971
Seller: Presidential Book Shop or James Carroll, Alexandria, VA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. xiv, 173 p. An early book on a persistent issue: the disposal of the solid waste generated every day in the United States. Old glue from a paste-down remains on rear flyleaf.
Published by Praeger Pub, NY, 1971
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 173 pp., Illus Plt at Frontis, White Hardback, Blk Title, Fine in Fine price-clipped DJ, 3rd prntng.
Language: English
Published by Reader's Digest Pub 1988,ju_e, Pleasantville, NY, 1988
ISBN 10: 0895770660 ISBN 13: 9780895770660
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Spiral bound. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by Small Color Ilust (illustrator). 1st Edition,3p; Third printing". VERY GOOD Condition SPIRAL BOUND, clean, solid, bright; .BLUE COVERS. Words & Music. .BRIGHT BLUE COVERS with white titles on deep red title box middle front cover. WIRE SPIRAL BOUND UNDER HARD SPINE STRIP. VANELLA ENDPAPERS.; Sheet Music; 252pg pages; Many songs music.COMPOSER INDEXED.
Published by Reader's Digest Pub 1975 cover, Pleasantville, NY, 1975
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by Small Color Ilust (illustrator). 1st Edition. VERY GOOD Condition PAPERBACK, clean, solid, bright.; white titles on Light BLUE & purple double spine stapled paper COVERS; Sheet Music; 32pg thin pages; Many songs WORDS ONLY.TITLE INDEXED. . MANY popular song LYRICS, NO MUSIC. Back cover has index to SECTIONS & INDEX TO A GREAT MANY SONGS.BY TITLE. ****PLEASE READ MY DESCRIPTION CAREFULLY TO BE SURE THIS IS THE ITEM YOU ARE LOOKING FOR.IT IS TO HELP PEOPLE SING ALONG WITH THE LARGER BOOK***.
Published by Reader's Digest Pub 1975 cover, Pleasantville, NY, 1975
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by Small Color Ilust (illustrator). 1st Edition. VERY GOOD Condition PAPERBACK, clean, solid, bright.; white titles on Light BLUE & purple double spine stapled paper COVERS; Sheet Music; 32pg thin pages; Many songs WORDS ONLY.TITLE INDEXED. . MANY popular song LYRICS, NO MUSIC. Back cover has index to SECTIONS & INDEX TO A GREAT MANY SONGS.BY TITLE. ****PLEASE READ MY DESCRIPTION CAREFULLY TO BE SURE THIS IS THE ITEM YOU ARE LOOKING FOR.IT IS TO HELP PEOPLE SING ALONG WITH THE LARGER BOOK***.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0198727712 ISBN 13: 9780198727712
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Published by Reader's Digest Pub, Pleasantville, NY, 1983
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
HARDCOVER. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by Small Color Ilust & 9 star photo portraits. (illustrator). 1st Edition. VERY GOOD Condition SPIRAL BOUND under nice hard spine & covers., clean, solid, bright; cover design as tan wood paneling wtih various musical instruments around title. ; Sheet Music; 251+pg pages; Many songs music PIANO & LYRICS. Sung by HANK SNOW; EDDY ARNOLD; GENE AUTRY; JOHNNY CASH; JIMMIE RODGERS; HANK WILLIAMS.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0198727712 ISBN 13: 9780198727712
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Praeger, New York, 1971
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Third edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Dustwrapper price clipped. Minor margin marks on few pages. Shelf rubbing to dust jacket Sticker on back dust jacket.
Published by Grasmere Church, Printed by Titus Wilson and Son Ltd, Kendal, England, UK, 1980
Seller: Ryde Bookshop Ltd, Isle of Wight, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. With b/w illustrations by the author and a small church plan (illustrator). Undated illustrated stapled pamphlet, probably 1950's.
Published by Reader's Digest Pub, Pleasantville, NY, 1983
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
HARDCOVER. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by Small Color Ilust & 9 star photo portraits. (illustrator). 1st Edition. VERY GOOD Condition SPIRAL BOUND under nice hard spine & covers., clean, solid, bright; cover design as tan wood paneling wtih various musical instruments around title. ; Sheet Music; 251+pg pages; Many songs music PIANO & LYRICS. Sung by HANK SNOW; EDDY ARNOLD; GENE AUTRY; JOHNNY CASH; JIMMIE RODGERS; HANK WILLIAMS.
Published by Reader's Digest Pub, Pleasantville, NY, 1983
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
HARDCOVER. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by Small Color Ilust (illustrator). 1st Edition. VERY GOOD Condition SPIRAL BOUND, CLEAN, SOLID, BRIGHT.small old name sticker ep "Edna Rouse Thelander.95978" ; cover design as tan wood paneling wtih various musical instruments around title. ; Sheet Music; 252pg pages; Many songs music PIANO & LYRICS.
Published by Popular Publications Inc, Chicago / New York, 1945
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. cover by Frederick Blakeslee (illustrator). First Edition. Chicago / New York: Popular Publications Inc. Very Good. 1945. First Edition; First Printing. Single Issue magazine. First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.25"], 146 pages, illustrated. A good to very good copy with shallow chipping to the spine ends, usual creasing and edgewear to the cover, text paper tanning/tanned as usual. See Photos ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 146 pages . whbx 7E.
Language: English
Published by Heidelberg/New York, NY/Dordrecht/London/Berlin, Springer., 2015
ISBN 10: 3642312195 ISBN 13: 9783642312199
Seller: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Germany
hardcover ed., 2015. 29 cm. VII, 90 p. Harcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Hardcover. Stamped. Medical radiology / Radiation oncology. Sprache: Englisch.
Published by Virtue and Company Limited, London
Seller: The Calder Bookshop & Theatre, London, United Kingdom
Cloth. Condition: Good. Revised Edition. First volume, in a new and revised edition. Early twentieth century. 'Illustrated with manikin, coloured and half-tone plates'. Very charming coloured diagrams with moveable parts. Bound in black. Bumping and light wear to corners. Cloth has split along upper and lower edges of spine. Bookplate of Virtue & Company to front endpaper. Split at front hinge after first few leaves. Book block has yellowed slightly but is generally in very good condition. Leather spine decorations created specifically for volumes I through V attached to back cover.
Published by Fawcett Publications, 1953
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good +. Painted Front Cover: David Preston; Interior Artists: Norton Stewart; George Mayers; Bill Fleming; Ray Johnson; Paul Kresse; (illustrator). CAVALIER Men Adventure Magazine Volume 1, #7 (September /1953; Fawcett Publications;) Painted Front Cover: David Preston; Back Cover: Vargas; 84 pages including covers; Writers: Melvin B. Voorhees; Harold E. Walker; William LeVarre; Keith Monroe; Allen Churchill; Paul Gardner; Eric Northrup; Aleko Lilius; Alan Hynd; Phil Hill; Joe Austell Small; Nicholas Curtis; Evan Hunter; James Hudson; Roderick MacLeish; Interior Artists: Norton Stewart; George Mayers; Bill Fleming; Ray Johnson; Paul Kresse; *** Book Order # ADV250-2; minor tape to lower front cover Price=US$39.00); Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall TRUE FIRST Edition MAGAZINE Format Thus. Book.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Brown-Flynn Publishing Co., Buffalo, NY, 1924
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: VG-. Dust Jacket Condition: Not Issued. New Edition. Brown "leatherette" cloth, lettered in green. Rubbed along edges and joints with exposure to fully intact cloth beneath coating. Former owner's name stamp along top edge of main title, otherwise unmarked. [vi],680 pp., illus. Vol. I only (of 2). Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2007
ISBN 10: 0548661871 ISBN 13: 9780548661871
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. Small, Frank O (illustrator). KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: New. pp. 97 Reprint edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.