Small J David (103 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.83
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

Language: English
Published by Carnegie Endowment for International Peace 1992
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.51
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by Carnegie Endowment for International Peace 1992
- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.70
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2015
- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.97
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Seller: Bookmarc's, La Porte, TX, U.S.A.Bookmarc's
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 2.69
£ 4.29 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued. 2nd Edition. CH5 - A tight, sound copy in black and white photo illustrated burgandy wraps with very minor overall shelf wear with heavy yellow highlighting throughout the back half of the book plus there is some light foxing on the top outside paper e…dges. A collection of articles that provide an analysis of the problem of war in world history and international relations. The contributors include Gwynne Dyer, Paul Kennedy, Melvin Small, J. David Singer, Jack Levy Charles S. Gochman, Zeev Maoz, Polybius, Stephen Crane, Alan Moorehead, William, Pelfrey, J. Glenn Gray, John H. Faris, Theodore Roosevelt, Joseph C. McKenna, Sandra M. Schneiders, Thueydides, Melvin Small, James A. Schellenberg, Sigmund Freud, David Fabbro, James E. Dougherty, Richard L. Pfaltzgraff Jr., Geoffrey Blainey, Karl W. Deutsch, J. David Singer, Michael D. Wallace, Nazli Choucri, Robert C. North, Ralph K. White, L. L. Farrar Jr., Ole R. Holsti, Richard A. Brody, Robert C. North, Roscoe Balch, Henry Paley Gene Sharp, William James, Charles E. Osgood, Richard Hudson, Admiral John Lee, Paul H. Nitze, and Plinio Prioreschi. 19p. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

- Softcover
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.Clausen Books, RMABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 3.84
£ 4.44 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Wraps. Condition: Near Fine. Second Edition, 3rd Printing. Binding clean; textblock clean and tight; 419 pp. Paperback.

- Softcover
Seller: Prestonshire Books, IOBA, Appleton, WI, U.S.A.Prestonshire Books, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.28
£ 3.54 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Name on front end page with minimal highlighting. Carefully packaged and shipped in box. S1.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 12.70
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 12.70
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 12.65
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: Research Ink, Takoma Park, MD, U.S.A.Research Ink
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 15.36
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: As new. 306 pp. book.

- Softcover
Seller: M & M Books, ATHENS, GA, U.S.A.M & M Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 15.36
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 2nd Edition.

Bird Study the Journal of the British Trust for Ornithology Volume 23 Number 3 September 1976 /. A J Plater "The Ringed Plover" / John A Love "Small Petrel" / David B Peakall "Peregrine Falcon" / Roger F Durman "Ring Ousel" / Peter B Richards "Captive Rooks" / C F Mason "The Sylvia Warblers"
Kenneth Williamson (Editor) / A J Plater "The Ringed Plover" / John A Love "Small Petrel" / David B Peakall "Peregrine Falcon" / Roger F Durman "Ring Ousel" / Peter B Richards "Captive Rooks" / C F Mason "The Sylvia Warblers"
Published by The British Trust for Ornithology 1976
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.00
£ 11.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 100 pages. A J Plater "The Ringed Plover" / John A Love "Small Petrel" / David B Peakall "Peregrine Falcon" / Roger F Durman "Ring Ousel" / Peter B Richards "Captive Rooks" / C F Mason "The Sylvia Warblers" (SL#131/2).

London Review Of Books 17 February 2005 / Bruce Ackermann on the Supreme Court "The Art of Stealth" / Andrew O'Hagan "In His Hot Head" / Tony Harrison "Florida Frost" (poem) / Joseph Frank "Why Sakhalin?" / Catherine Merridale "Die Tschechowa" / Mary Hawthorne "Disconnected Realities" / Marina Warner "Pick the small ones" / Sarah Manguso - 2 poems "The Black Garden" and "Wickedest Man" / David Simpson "Are we there yet?" / Peter Campbell at the Saatchi Gallery / J Hoberman "Subject, Spectator, Phantom" / Ferdinand Mount "Masses and Classes"
Mary-Kay Wilmers (Editor) / Bruce Ackermann on the Supreme Court "The Art of Stealth" / Andrew O'Hagan "In His Hot Head" / Tony Harrison "Florida Frost" (poem) / Joseph Frank "Why Sakhalin?" / Catherine Merridale "Die Tschechowa" / Mary Hawthorne "Disconnected Realities" / Marina Warner "Pick the small ones" / Sarah Manguso - 2 poems "The Black Garden" and "Wickedest Man" / David Simpson "Are we there yet?" / Peter Campbell at the Saatchi Gallery / J Hoberman "Subject, Spectator, Phantom" / Ferdinand Mount "Masses and Classes"
Published by LRB Ltd 2005
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.00
£ 11.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 44 pages. Bruce Ackermann on the Supreme Court "The Art of Stealth" / Andrew O'Hagan "In His Hot Head" / Tony Harrison "Florida Frost" (poem) / Joseph Frank "Why Sakhalin?" / Catherine Merridale "Die Tschechowa" / Mary Hawthorne "Disconnected Realities" / Marina Warner "Pick the small ones" / Sa…rah Manguso - 2 poems "The Black Garden" and "Wickedest Man" / David Simpson "Are we there yet?" / Peter Campbell at the Saatchi Gallery / J Hoberman "Subject, Spectator, Phantom" / Ferdinand Mount "Masses and Classes".

Language: English
Published by nY ua Wiley & sons 1972
- Hardcover
Seller: Ottmar Müller, Offenburg, , GermanyOttmar Müller
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 17.78
£ 8.59 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Olwd. mit läd. OU. Gr.-8°. XII,419 S. 951 gr.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by John Wiley & Sons Verlag, New York 1972
- Hardcover
Seller: avelibro OHG, Dinkelscherben, , Germanyavelibro OHG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 21.33
£ 8.63 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
25 x 17 cm. Condition: Gut. XII; 419 Seiten Hardcover. Vorder- und Rückendeckel minimal fleckig. Innendeckel bedruckt. Bibliotheksschild am unteren Buchrücken. Bibliotheksexemplar mit den üblichen Bibliotheksstempeln und Einträgen. Stellenweise mit doppelseitigen Tabellen und Diagrammen. Innen sauberer, sehr guter Zustand. Hardc…over. Front and back covers minimally spotted. Printed inside cover. Library label on lower spine. Library copy with the usual library stamps and entries. In places with double-page tables and diagrams. Inside clean, very good condition. B08-01-04E|L27 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 938.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Row By Row Bookshop, Sugar Grove, NC, U.S.A.Row By Row Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 26.87
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. An ex-library copy in original blue cloth lettered in gold. The usual ex-libris markings. The binding is sound, the text is clean/unmarked, and there is little cover wear. No dust jacket. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.Bingo Books 2
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 28.03
£ 4.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. hardback book in very good to near fine condition,name on first blank page.
More imagesSir David Lyndesay's Works Part V: The Minor Poems [with] A Sketch of Scottish Poetry Up To the Time of Sir David Lyndesay, with an Outline of His Works
Lyndesay, Sir David; J. Small and F. Hall, editors; John Nichol [David Lyndsay]
Published by Greenwood Press, New York 1969
- Hardcover
Seller: Bookworks [MWABA, IOBA], Beloit, WI, U.S.A.Bookworks [MWABA, IOBA]
Contact seller5-star sellerHard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Reprint. Transcription of several poems by the notable Scottish poet, from about 1536-1541, with a lengthy introduction by Nichol on earlier Scottish poetry. Poems included are The Deploration of Quene Magdalene, The Answer to Ye Kyngis Flyting, The Complaint and Confessioun of Bagsche, An…e Supplicatioun Anent Syde Taillis, Kitteis Confessioun, The Iusting of Watsoun and Barbour, Ane Descriptioun of Peder Coffeis; Henry Charteris's preface to the 1568 edition of Lyndsay's poems. Includes helpful marginal summations of each poem's content in modern English. Hardcover reprint, as pictured; originally published in 1871 as part of the long-running scholarly Early English Text Society series. Light wear, but the rear cover (!), endsheet and last 16 leaves with a short tear to the lower edge, rear cover bent; endsheets discolored at gutter rom binding materials; small stain to first page. Text clean, no names or marks; liv, [2], pages 551 to 590, 13. Size: Octavo.

- Hardcover
Seller: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, , GermanyUniversitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 12.44
£ 25.89 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
XI, 298 p. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
More imagesLanguage: Catalan
Published by Òmnium cultural 1995
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Book-Unin libros, Vic, B, SpainBook-Unin libros
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 8.89
£ 13.46 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Excelente. 1ª Edición.
More imagesCruise of Maiden Castle, The
David Severn, green & white pictorial endpapers, inner flap DJ small pencil mark, dJ & endpapers by Manning deV. Lee
Published by Macmillan NY 1949
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, U.S.A.Bluff Park Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. HBDJ, 1949, stated 1st edition, Beige & green decorated cloth, DJ minor rub, wear & tiny chips & small tear Extremities, PC, Interior Nice, tight clean , F/NF+, AS-IS, 213 pages.

The ANNALS of The American Academy of Political and Social Science Volume 629, May 2010, Reconsidering Culture and Poverty
Edited by David J. Harding,Michèle Lamont, Mario Louis Small,
- Hardcover
Seller: Neatstuff, Bristol, VA, U.S.A.Neatstuff
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 39.89
£ 4.36 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: As New. X-library hard cover, edited by David J. Harding, Michèle Lamont, Mario Louis Small, Sage Publications, ISBN 9781412988971, 2010, 225 pages including figures, As New (only library stamp on title page).

Published by Brooks/Cole Publishing Company, Pacific Grove, Ca, U. S. A. 1988
- Softcover
Seller: Riverwash Books (IOBA), Prescott, ON, CanadaRiverwash Books (IOBA)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 15.36
£ 14.16 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket. Second Edition. 419 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Wrinkling to portion of rear cover, last few pages. Articles commenting on various aspects of international conflict. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 47.61
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Reconsidering Culture and Poverty
Harding, David J. (EDT); Lamont, Michele (EDT); Small, Mario Luis (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 47.92
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Young Peoples Book of Radar
Lt. Comm. David C. Holmes U. S. N. , inner flap DJ light small stain, Effectively illustrated with many photographs & Diagrams
Published by McBride Co, NY 1951
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, U.S.A.Bluff Park Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. HBDJ, 1951, stated 1st Edition,DJ minor Rub, Wear Scuff & Tiny Chips Extremities, Light small stains back DJ, Decorated Beige Tan Cloth Cover , Interior Nice, Tight Clean, F/NF+, 189 pgs.
Published by Greenwood Press, Publishers 1969
- Hardcover
Seller: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.Windows Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover, no dust jacket. Ex-Libris with usual library matter and stamps to upper, lower, and outer edges of text. Slight wear and browning on all edges of text. Else good. Pages 531-590 pp.

Reconsidering Culture and Poverty
Harding, David J. (EDT); Lamont, Michele (EDT); Small, Mario Luis (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 50.57
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 37.89
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,900grams, ISB…N:9781852339616.