Skjeltorp (171 results)

Language: English
Published by Springer, New York, NY 2006
Series: NATO Science Series II: Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry, Book 138 of 241. Book 138 of 241 - NATO Science Series II: Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry
- Hardcover
Seller: Book Bear, West Brookfield, U.S.A.Book Bear
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.24
£ 3.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Published Without Dust Jacket. 211 pp. Tightly bound. Top corner back board lightly bumped. Text is free of markings. No ownership markings. Published without a dust jacket. Printed boards. NOTE: The word "USED" is neatly stamped on the top fore-edge.

Language: English
Published by Hingham, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Kluwer Academic Pub 2002
Series: NATO Science Series II: Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry, Book 208 of 241. Book 208 of 241 - NATO Science Series II: Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry
- Hardcover
Seller: Bingo Used Books, Vancouver, U.S.A.Bingo Used Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 31.39
£ 5.23 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. hardcover in fine conditoin.

Language: English
Published by Kluwer Academic 2002
Series: NATO Science Series II: Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry, Book 208 of 241. Book 208 of 241 - NATO Science Series II: Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry
- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 22.77
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Volume 63. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:9781402006333.

Language: English
Published by Springer. 2004
Series: NATO Science Series II: Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry, Book 94 of 241. Book 94 of 241 - NATO Science Series II: Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry
- Softcover
Seller: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, GermanyUniversitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 14.22
£ 25.88 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
2004th ed. 15 x 23 cm. 261 pages. Paperback. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.

- Hardcover
Seller: Gebrauchtbücherlogistik H.J. Lauterbach, Gummersbach, GermanyGebrauchtbücherlogistik H.J. Lauterbach
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.99
£ 26.31 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Gut. 25,5 cm XII, 472 S. Hardcover. Sprache: Englisch, Zustand: Gut bis Sehr Gut (Innen); Besitzerstempel (Innen); Einband Außen hat geringe Gebrauchsspuren; Archivex. mit Klebestreifenrest (Außen); Besitzerstempel auf Schnitt, oben ist gering angestaubt; Oberer Kapital ist gering bestoßen; * Die Photos sin…d original von uns erstellt worden, u.a. erkennbar an einem kleinen weißen Stück Papier im oberen Schnitt. Ab und an verwenden Suchmaschinen Verlagsphotos, bei den Portalen selbst, werden aber nur unsere Originalphotos gezeigt.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2002
Series: NATO Science Series II: Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry, Book 208 of 241. Book 208 of 241 - NATO Science Series II: Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry
- Softcover
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, U.S.A.Romtrade Corp.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 43.06
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2002
Series: NATO Science Series II: Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry, Book 208 of 241. Book 208 of 241 - NATO Science Series II: Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry
- Softcover
Seller: Basi6 International, Irving, U.S.A.Basi6 International
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 43.06
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2002
Series: NATO Science Series II: Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry, Book 208 of 241. Book 208 of 241 - NATO Science Series II: Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry
- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 45.36
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used. pp. 248.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2002
Series: NATO Science Series II: Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry, Book 208 of 241. Book 208 of 241 - NATO Science Series II: Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry
- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 42.74
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used. pp. 248 49:B&W 6.14 x 9.21 in or 234 x 156 mm (Royal 8vo) Perfect Bound on White w/Gloss Lam.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2002
Series: NATO Science Series II: Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry, Book 208 of 241. Book 208 of 241 - NATO Science Series II: Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry
- Softcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 43.74
£ 8.58 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used. pp. 248.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2002
Series: NATO Science Series II: Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry, Book 208 of 241. Book 208 of 241 - NATO Science Series II: Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 51.04
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 50.80
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2002
Series: NATO Science Series II: Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry, Book 208 of 241. Book 208 of 241 - NATO Science Series II: Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 50.80
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2002-05 2002
Series: NATO Science Series II: Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry, Book 208 of 241. Book 208 of 241 - NATO Science Series II: Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry
- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 47.77
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 48.06
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2006
Series: NATO Science Series II: Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry, Book 138 of 241. Book 138 of 241 - NATO Science Series II: Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry
- Hardcover
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, U.S.A.Romtrade Corp.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 65.90
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2002
Series: NATO Science Series II: Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry, Book 208 of 241. Book 208 of 241 - NATO Science Series II: Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 64.00
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2002
Series: NATO Science Series II: Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry, Book 208 of 241. Book 208 of 241 - NATO Science Series II: Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 50.25
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 67.81
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 488.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2002
Series: NATO Science Series II: Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry, Book 208 of 241. Book 208 of 241 - NATO Science Series II: Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 54.90
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2006
Series: NATO Science Series II: Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry, Book 138 of 241. Book 138 of 241 - NATO Science Series II: Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 88.83
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2004
Series: NATO Science Series II: Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry, Book 94 of 241. Book 94 of 241 - NATO Science Series II: Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 90.82
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2004
Series: NATO Science Series II: Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry, Book 94 of 241. Book 94 of 241 - NATO Science Series II: Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry
- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 89.78
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. pp. 264.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2004
Series: NATO Science Series II: Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry, Book 94 of 241. Book 94 of 241 - NATO Science Series II: Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry
- Hardcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 90.18
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. pp. 264 52:B&W 6.14 x 9.21in or 234 x 156mm (Royal 8vo) Case Laminate on White w/Gloss Lam.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2004
Series: NATO Science Series II: Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry, Book 94 of 241. Book 94 of 241 - NATO Science Series II: Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry
- Hardcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 92.96
£ 8.58 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. pp. 264.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2004
Series: NATO Science Series II: Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry, Book 94 of 241. Book 94 of 241 - NATO Science Series II: Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 103.72
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2006
Series: NATO Science Series II: Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry, Book 138 of 241. Book 138 of 241 - NATO Science Series II: Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 104.32
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2006
Series: NATO Science Series II: Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry, Book 138 of 241. Book 138 of 241 - NATO Science Series II: Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry
- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 99.68
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. pp. 228 49:B&W 6.14 x 9.21 in or 234 x 156 mm (Royal 8vo) Perfect Bound on White w/Gloss Lam.
More images- Softcover
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 44.65
£ 60.39 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Multicritical Phenomena | A. Skjeltorp (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | 472 S. | Englisch | 2011 | Springer | EAN 9781461296980 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.

Language: English
Published by Springer Netherlands, Springer 2002
Series: NATO Science Series II: Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry, Book 208 of 241. Book 208 of 241 - NATO Science Series II: Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry
- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 51.88
£ 53.41 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Many mesoscopic systems display `adaptive' behaviour - changes in some physical property that results from a small change in an internal or external driving force. There is a kind of progression in adaptive phenomena, from quantum mesoscopics to co…mplex, evolved cooperative systems and large scale events like turbulence. The field of mesoscopic magnetism, especially quantum coherence and quantum tunnelling in spin systems, and the coupling between mesoscopic magnetism and mesoscopic transport is currently a very active area of solid state physics. `Dephasing' is an important concept in mesoscopic systems like these. A basic question is the limit at which quantum mechanics breaks down and what it can be replaced with. Another interesting crossover is that between complexity and large excursions or events, with turbulence as a prototype example. The book also contains a discussion of finance. Qualitatively speaking, turbulence and financial markets are apparently similar, so our understanding of turbulence may be relevant to understanding price fluctuations.