Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: As New. Paperback. Covers show very minor shelving wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: Sharehousegoods, Colgate, WI, U.S.A.
Condition: Acceptable. This book is acceptable which means it is readable but far from perfect! There may be writing, loose pages, or a damaged cover. Fast Shipping - Safe and Secure Mailer - Our goal is to deliver a better item than what you are hoping for! If not we will make it right!
Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Seller: Goodwill of Silicon Valley, SAN JOSE, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Supports Goodwill of Silicon Valley job training programs. The cover and pages are in very good condition! The cover and any other included accessories are also in very good condition showing some minor use. The spine is straight, there are no rips tears or creases on the cover or the pages.
Language: English
Published by Orbis Books, Maryknoll, NY, 2000
ISBN 10: 1570752974 ISBN 13: 9781570752971
Seller: Paradise Found Books, Chico, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Light edge wear, slight fading along spine, previous owner's name inside front cover, small amount of notations and underlining inside.
Seller: Rosario Beach Rare Books, Lake Stevens, WA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. *Veteran-Owned, Family-Run, Small Book Store in the Pacific Northwest*.
Language: English
Published by Northeastern University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 1555532543 ISBN 13: 9781555532543
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Stiff green wraps. Scattered minor highlighting through p. 13, otherwise unmarked and nearly as issued. 1st ptg. Ideal study copy. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Northeastern Univ Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 1555532675 ISBN 13: 9781555532673
Seller: Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, IA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Fine.
Published by The Society for the Study of the Multi-Ethnic Literature of the United States, University of Mass, Amherst MA, 1990
Seller: Walk A Crooked Mile Books, Williamsburg, PA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. LTC010856,LIVEZEY red covers w/white/blk lettering, Winter 1989-1990 issue titled TOWARD THE MULTICULTURE - front creased cover, rubbed near scuffed head/heel of spine, o/wise clean and bright 151pp, Interview of Maxine Hong Kingston; articles by Jules Chametzky; Adam Meyer; Nora Okja Cobb; reviews Harlem Renaissance; "Jacob's Ladder" many more ethnic oriented criticisms of literature.
Seller: CampusBear, Coppell, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Normal wear from daily use. May include markings or highlighting.
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by University of Massachusetts, Amherst, 1993
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Square, tight volume with clean and bright pages. Wrappers have minor shelfwear and edge rubbing. ; Contents: Wallace, "Divided Loyalties: Literal and Literary in the Poetry of Lorna Dee Cervantes, Caty Song and Rita Dove"; Nott, "From 'uncultivated Barbarian' to 'Poetical Genius': The Public Presence of Phillis Wheatley"; Orlich, "Song of My Emerging Self: The Poetry of Andrei Codrescu"; Lang, " 'Twin Gods Bending Over': Joy Harjo and Poetic Memory"; Welburn, "Jay Wright's Poetics: An Appreciation"; Flanzbaum, "Unprecedented Liberties: Re-reading Phillis Wheatley"; Acosta-Belen, "A MELUS Interview: Judith Ortiz Cofer"; reviews. 9.0" (23 cm) tall; 120 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Orbis Books, Maryknoll, NY, 2000
ISBN 10: 1570753172 ISBN 13: 9781570753176
Seller: Paradise Found Books, Chico, CA, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. INSCRIBED by Jeffrey Burns on first page. Slight fading on spine, clean copy. Inscribed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Wipf & Stock Publishers, 2006
ISBN 10: 1597529087 ISBN 13: 9781597529082
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Seller: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Seller: Alplaus Books, Alplaus, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Decorative hardbound without jacket. Pages unmarked, modest wear.
Language: English
Published by Northeastern University Press, Boston, 1994
ISBN 10: 1555532039 ISBN 13: 9781555532031
Seller: oz5457, Norridge, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1994 Northeastern hardcover; light wear to dust jacket; pages clean/tight; very good condition.
Language: English
Published by Northeastern University Press Boston nd (1994), 1994
ISBN 10: 1555532039 ISBN 13: 9781555532031
Seller: Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
First Edition
349pp. 8vo Illustrated in black and white Reddish brown cloth 1st printing per print line Top cover edges sunned else nice clean tight bright copy: VG+/VG+ dj (spine heavily sunned, small edge tears) 1-55553-203-9.
Published by University of Massachusetts at Amherst, Amherst, 1988
Magazine / Periodical
Paperback. 127, [3]p., wraps, 6x9 inches, wraps shelfworn, else very good condition.
Published by University of Massachusetts at Amherst, Amherst, 1988
Magazine / Periodical
Paperback. 114, [5]p., wraps, 6x9 inches, wraps shelfworn, else very good condition. Articles include "Voicing the Arab: Multivocality and Ideology in Leon Uris' The Haj," "Heller's Hell: Heller's Later Fiction, Jewishness, and the Liberal Imagination," and "Mother's Milk: Women in Arab-American Autobiography.".
Seller: JLG_livres anciens et modernes, Saint Maur des Fossés, France
Condition: Très bon. Nos envois se font avec suivi, pour tout problème n'hésitez pas à nous contacter pour trouver une solution.
Language: English
Published by Wipf and Stock 9/1/2006, 2006
ISBN 10: 1597529087 ISBN 13: 9781597529082
Paperback. New book. Previously published by Orbis Books, 2000. This item is at our location in Eugene, Oregon. 348 pp.
Language: English
Published by Northeastern University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 1555532675 ISBN 13: 9781555532673
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Softcover. MELUS, University of Massachusetts, c 1996, paperback, Very Good + (minor cover wear), 205 pages; E3378 Y3Y.
Language: English
Published by Wipf & Stock Publishers, 2006
ISBN 10: 1597529087 ISBN 13: 9781597529082
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 28.54
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Northeastern University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 1555532543 ISBN 13: 9781555532543
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:9781555532543.
Language: English
Published by Wipf and Stock 2006-09, 2006
ISBN 10: 1597529087 ISBN 13: 9781597529082
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
PF. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Wipf & Stock Publishers, 2006
ISBN 10: 1597529087 ISBN 13: 9781597529082
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 348 pages. 8.80x6.00x0.90 inches. In Stock.