Simon Coleman John Elsner (50 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.Bay State Book Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.33
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing….

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.71
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 6.71
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: mountain, GEORGETOWN, CO, U.S.A.mountain
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.65
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. hardcover book with dust jacket, light wear to book edges.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.88
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.76
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.33
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press September 1997 1997
- Softcover
Seller: Eighth Day Books, LLC, Wichita, KS, U.S.A.Eighth Day Books, LLC
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.77
£ 4.44 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paper Back. Condition: Very Good. Firm and unmarked, with minimal wear.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.19
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Dave Wilhelm Books, Evanston, IL, U.S.A.Dave Wilhelm Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Solid VG softcover. Clean. Spine not broken.

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 15.50
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Hole in back cover of book. - torn dj but unmarked - NICE! Standard-sized.

- Softcover
Seller: BettsBooksWales, Aberystwyth, CERED, United KingdomBettsBooksWales
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 5.00
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. Fine copy. Particularly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. Internally the pages are immaculately clean and complete. From classical Greece to Graceland, people of all religions and cultures have made sacred journeys to confirm their faith and their part in a larger identity. This text… is a guide through the vast and varied cultural territory such pilgrimages have covered across the ages.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Carmarthenshire Rare Books, Carmarthen, United KingdomCarmarthenshire Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.00
£ 17.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. original cloth hardcover, illustrated, 240 pages, name to flyleaf, one corner bumped otherwise very good in very good price clipped dustwrapper. We are a real bookshop with real books situated in and shipping from the United Kingdom. Shelf 189.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.71
£ 4.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Pilgrim Voices : Narrative and Authorship in Christian Pilgrimage
Coleman, Simon (EDT); Elsner, John (EDT); Chatty, Lewando Hundt
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.89
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 29.92
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.27
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Research on pilgrimage has traditionally fallen across a series of academic disciplines - anthropology, archaeology, art history, geography, history and theology. To date, relatively little work has been devoted to the issue of pilgrimage as writing and specifically as a form of travel-writing. The aim… of the interdisciplinary essays gathered here is to examine the relations of Christian pilgrimage to the numerous narratives, which it generates and upon which it depends. Authors reveal not only the tensions between oral and written accounts but also the frequent ambiguities of journeys - the possibilities of shifts between secular and sacred forms and accounts of travel. Above all, the papers reveal the self-generating and multiple-authored characteristics of pilgrimage narrative: stories of past pilgrimage experience generate future stories and even future journeys.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 31.21
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Research on pilgrimage has traditionally fallen across a series of academic disciplines - anthropology, archaeology, art history, geography, history and theology. To date, relatively little work has been devoted to the issue of pilgrimage as writing and specifically as a form of travel-writing. The aim… of the interdisciplinary essays gathered here is to examine the relations of Christian pilgrimage to the numerous narratives, which it generates and upon which it depends. Authors reveal not only the tensions between oral and written accounts but also the frequent ambiguities of journeys - the possibilities of shifts between secular and sacred forms and accounts of travel. Above all, the papers reveal the self-generating and multiple-authored characteristics of pilgrimage narrative: stories of past pilgrimage experience generate future stories and even future journeys.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Silver Trees Books, Malvern, WORCS, United KingdomSilver Trees Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.00
£ 21.15 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Very good book in clean black cloth covers with bright gilt titles to spine. Internally near fine and free of inscriptions; copiously illustrated; faint tan to page edges. The dust jacket is near fine; price clipped. An attractive copy.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Broadwater Books, Southampton, , United KingdomBroadwater Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.00
£ 21.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Slight scuffs, rubbing to edges and a small part scratched on the front bottom edge with contents fine, with no insc or marks. Covid 19 - Please see "More Information" for current shipping terms.
Published by British Museum Press, 1995.; Sm4to(25cm). 240pp, illus throughout. 1995
- Softcover
Seller: Bennett and Kerr Books, ABINGDON, , United KingdomBennett and Kerr Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 8.50
£ 16.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Pb.

- Softcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.99
£ 13.32 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 38.66
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Research on pilgrimage has traditionally fallen across a series of academic disciplines, ranging from anthropology and geography to history and theology. To date, relatively little work has been devoted to the issue of pilgrimage as writing and specifically as a form of travel-writing. Issue…s addressed include the tensions between oral and written accounts of pilgrimage, the relation of pilgrimage accounts to secular forms of writing, and finally, pilgrimage as a form of narrative. Issues addressed include the tensions between oral and written accounts of pilgrimage, the relation of pilgrimage accounts to secular forms of writing, and finally, pilgrimage as a form of narrative. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Mill Bookshop, Gatehouse of Fleet, , United KingdomThe Mill Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 10.00
£ 29.55 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Publisher British Museum Press, London 1995. First edition. 1st ed. Near Fine condition. In black boards with gilt lettering to spine. Minimal wear to corners and ends of spine. Tight binding, all pages intact, no markings or inscriptions. Numerous colour… and b/w photographic illustrations. Original pictorial unclipped d/j in good condition, some small tears,creasing and discolouration to top edge.
More imagesPublished by British Museum Press London 1995
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie du Levant, Bayonne, FranceLibrairie du Levant
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 22.22
£ 5.18 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. British Museum Press London, 1995. In-8, hardcover with an illustrated dust jacket. 240 pp. Very good copy, some light marking on the dust jacket due to storage; barely visible.

Pilgrim Voices : Narrative and Authorship in Christian Pilgrimage
Coleman, Simon (EDT); Elsner, John (EDT); Chatty, Lewando Hundt
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 27.25
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Kloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag, Amsterdam, , NetherlandsKloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 16.85
£ 25.89 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: as new. New York & Oxford : Berghahn, 2002. Paperback. 200 pp. - Research on pilgrimage has traditionally fallen across a series of academic disciplines - anthropology, archaeology, art history, geography, history and theology. To date, relatively little work has been devoted to the issue of pilgrimage as writing and…specifically as a form of travel-writing. The aim of the interdisciplinary essays gathered here is to examine the relations of Christian pilgrimage to the numerous narratives, which it generates and upon which it depends. Authors reveal not only the tensions between oral and written accounts but also the frequent ambiguities of journeys - the possibilities of shifts between secular and sacred forms and accounts of travel. Above all, the papers reveal the self-generating and multiple-authored characteristics of pilgrimage narrative: stories of past pilgrimage experience generate future stories and even future journeys. Condition : as new copy. ISBN 9781571816030. Keywords : RELIGION, Christian pilgrims.

Pilgrim Voices : Narrative and Authorship in Christian Pilgrimage
Coleman, Simon (EDT); Elsner, John (EDT); Chatty, Lewando Hundt
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 41.99
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Pilgrim Voices : Narrative and Authorship in Christian Pilgrimage
Coleman, Simon (EDT); Elsner, John (EDT); Chatty, Lewando Hundt
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.67
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Wyseby House Books, Newbury, WEST, United KingdomWyseby House Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.50
£ 38.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1995, British Museum Press, sm.4to., 240pp., 108 coloured & plain illustrations, near fine, wrappers with slight crease on front panel.