Siegfried Enkelmann (29 results)
Published by Overseas Publishers 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerhardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Pages loose and detached from spine but pages themselves in very good condition.

Language: English
- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 17.27
£ 8.63 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.

Language: English
- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 18.13
£ 8.63 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Published by Kirschgarten-Druckerei, Basel
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat am Soonwald, Sponheim, GermanyAntiquariat am Soonwald
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 22.23
£ 8.59 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
152 A. 23x28.5 cm, Kartoniert, farbige und sw Abb, detaierte Beschreibungen, im OSchuber, Widmung auf Vorsatz, sonst tadelloser Zustand.
Published by Basel. Kirschgarten.
Seller: Antiquariaat Ovidius, Bredevoort, , NetherlandsAntiquariaat Ovidius
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 8.00
£ 18.99 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gebraucht / Used. Or.hcloth.
- Softcover
Seller: Grimbergen Booksellers, Lisse, , NetherlandsGrimbergen Booksellers
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 10.67
£ 19.85 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Basel, Kirschgarten. 1962. [64pp.] Imperial 8vo (23x28cm.) Bedruckter Kartoneinband, Hardcover. Hard Cover. Viele Fotos in Schwarzweiß und Farbe. Gutes attraktives Exemplar Leichte Gebrauchsspuren.
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat ARS LIBRI, Andreas Lutz, Windeck, , GermanyAntiquariat ARS LIBRI, Andreas Lutz
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 8.71
£ 25.90 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
2. Auflage. Hamburg, Hoeppner 1962. 2 Blatt und 32 Tafeln. Orig. Halbleinen, 2°. Gut erhalten. Gewicht: 1,4 Kilogramm. Versandspesen im Inland nur 3,50 EUR.
Published by München Piper 1937
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Buecher-Boerse.com - Ulrich Maier, München, GermanyAntiquariat Buecher-Boerse.com - Ulrich Maier
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 16.00
£ 31.93 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
154 S., orig. Leinen ; Mit 76 Fotos von S. Enkelmann ; Geleitwort von Rolf Cunz ; Einführung von Harald Kreutzberg ; etwas stockfleckig, sonst gut erhalten .

Ballet im Bild - Ballet in Pictures - Ballet en Images
Max Niehaus Rolf Schäfer Siegfried Enkelmann et Michel Petit
Seller: Librairie Sedon, Rochefort, FranceLibrairie Sedon
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 13.34
£ 17.27 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1962. München Nymphenburger Verlag 1962 - Cartonné 19 5 cm x 25 cm 100 photos noir & blanc + 36 pages - Texte en allemand anglais et français de Max Niehaus Rolf Schäfer Siegfried Enkelmann et Michel Petit - Bon état. Bon état.

Language: German
Published by Berlin, Rembrandt Verlag 1954
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Bläschke, Darmstadt, , GermanyAntiquariat Bläschke
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.11
£ 38.85 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4°, Leinen mit OU. Condition: Gut. 81 Bildseiten Vorwort in deutsch, englisch u. französisch; - SU mit kl. Einrissen, - sonst gutes Exemplar Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 650.
Ballett in Basel.
Enkelmann, Siegfried (Photos) / Liechtenhan, Rudolf (Text) / Orlikowsky, Wazlaw (Choreographie)
Published by Basel Kirschgarten-Verlag (ca ) 1963
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Artus - Inh. Artus Grenacher, Balterswil, TG, SwitzerlandAntiquariat Artus - Inh. Artus Grenacher
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 16.00
£ 40.57 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4°, unpag., Ohln. laminiert. Mit 48 Photographien in Tiefdruck (davon 1 in Farbe) / HINWEIS: Versand nach Deutschland und die EU (14-täglich) ab Konstanz EU-verzollt: Keine Gebühren für den Empfänger! / IMPORTANT: Shipments to EU-Countries duty-payd from Germany: No fees to the consignee! / IMPORTANTE: Spedizioni verso paesi UE…sdoganate dalla Germania: nessuna tassa per il destinatario! Sprache: Deutsch 900 gr.
Language: German
Published by Berlin : Rembrandt-Verl. 1957
Seller: Hübner Einzelunternehmen, Hamburg, HH, GermanyHübner Einzelunternehmen
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 4.45
£ 35.39 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Ill.Opd. 61 S. : davon S. 33 - 61 Abb. ; 8 etw.gebrauchssp. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 400.
More imagesPublished by Basel: Verlag der Kirschgarten, 1962 1962
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: °ART...on paper - 20th Century Art Books, Lugano, , Switzerland°ART...on paper - 20th Century Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 43.37
£ 21.58 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 4° - Color & B/w reproductions. Ballet in Basel by Siegfried Enkelmann (1905-1978) German photographer in the middle of the 20th-century. Life and work. Born in Krasnopol Belarus, according to his own statement. First edition, text in German language. Original boards. In Very good co…ndition.
Published by Hamburg : Verlag Hans Hoeppner 1962
Seller: Antiquariat Smock, Freiburg, , GermanyAntiquariat Smock
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 21.34
£ 29.26 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. Formateinband: 32 Tafeln + 3 Blatt in Mappe (36x27 cm) 32 Bildtafeln + 3 Blatt in Mappe (vollständig); 1. Aufl.; Mappe gebräunt und etwas gealtert mit 2 minimalen Einrissen; Tafeln gut erhalten. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1100 [Stichwörter: Ballett, Tanz, Oper].

Published by Halle, Mitteldeutsche Druckerei und Verlags-Anstalt, ohne Jahr (1948). 1948
Seller: Antiquariat Rainer Schlicht, Berlin, , GermanyAntiquariat Rainer Schlicht
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 24.90
£ 25.90 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Ca. 31 x 23 cm. 12 Kunstdrucke in Schwarzweiß nach Aufnahmen von S. Enkelmann. Illustrierte Original-Mappe. Umschlagzeichnung: Gerda von Stengel. Dargestellt sind Marga Berndt, Liselotte Köster/Gabor Orban, Harald Kreutzberg (2), Gret Palucca, Suse Preisser, Friedel Romanowski, Ilse Schulz, Brita Stegman und Mary Wigman (3). Es…fehlt das Titelblatt. Sehr schönes Exemplar.

Language: German
Published by Rembrandt-Verl, Berlin 1957
- Hardcover
Seller: Butterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG, Herzebrock-Clarholz, GermanyButterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.34
£ 51.80 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Gut. 63 Seiten Zustand: AKZEPTABLER Zustand. HC1-382-5/8-00743484 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 145.
More imagesPublished by Halle, Mitteldeutsche Druckerei und Verlagsanstalt o.J. (um 1950). 1950
Seller: Treptower Buecherkabinett Inh. Schultz Volha, Berlin, GermanyTreptower Buecherkabinett Inh. Schultz Volha
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 22.23
£ 40.57 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Umschlagzeichnung: Gerda von Stengel.- Ohne Titelblatt. PA1 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 2000 4°, Illustrierte Original-Mappe ( leicht lichtrandig, etwas bestoßen).

Published by Basel (Kirschgarten), 1962. 1962
Seller: Antiquariat Bebuquin (Alexander Zimmeck), Pegau OT Werben, GermanyAntiquariat Bebuquin (Alexander Zimmeck)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 17.78
£ 51.80 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4°. 15 Bl. + 24 Bildtafeln. ill. OHLn. in OSchuber. gutes Ex. EA.
BALLETT: KALENDER 1965, MIT 'BALLETT-ANNUAL'; 8. Jahrgang. [Ballettkalender '65]
Max Niehaus (1888-1981; Schriftsteller, Tanzforscher und Ballettpublizist) / Siegfried Enkelmann (1905-1978; prominentester deutscher Tanzfotograf) u.a. Fotograf-inn-en. / Constanze Vernon, Tänzerin (Bayerische Staatsoper München; Titelblatt):
Published by München, Nymphenburger Verlagshandlung, 1964. 1964
Seller: C O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany ., Berlin, GermanyC O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany .
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 42.68
£ 38.85 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
36 einseitig fotografisch bedruckte Kalenderblätter auf Kunstdruckpapier (3 pro Monat), 3 zwischengebundene Blätter mit weiteren fotogr. Tanzdarstellungen; 8 Seiten 'Ballet-Annual'. - Weiße Spiralbindung, fotografisch gestaltetes blaues Deckblatt mit weißem Titelaufdruck, fester Unterlagekarton; 4to.(ca. 28 x 26 cm). *** ORIGINA…LAUSGABE DES AUFWÄNDIG GESTALTETEN TANZKALENDERS. - Minimale äussere Lagerspur; SEHR GUTES EXEMPLAR. --- WEITERE JAHRGÄNGE IM BESTAND; Mengenrabatt bei Abnahme mehrerer Exemplare. . .
BALLETT-KALENDER '72, MIT 'BALLETT-ANNUAL'; 15. Jahrgang. [Ballettkalender 1972]
Max Niehaus (1888-1981; Schriftsteller, Tanzforscher und Ballettpublizist) / Siegfried Enkelmann (1905-1978; prominentester deutscher Tanzfotograf); Madeline Winkler-Betzendahl, Stuttgart; u.a. Fotograf-inn-en. / Finis Jhung (Tänzerin, Harkness-Ballet, New York; Titelblatt):
Published by München, Nymphenburger Verlagshandlung, 1971. 1971
Seller: C O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany ., Berlin, GermanyC O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany .
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 42.68
£ 38.85 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
36 einseitig fotografisch bedruckte Kalenderblätter auf Kunstdruckpapier (3 pro Monat), 6 Seiten 'Ballet-Annual'. - Weiße Spiralbindung, fotografisch gestaltetes Deckblatt mit Titelaufdruck, fester Unterlagekarton; 4to.(ca. 28 x 26 cm). *** ORIGINALAUSGABE DES AUFWÄNDIG GESTALTETEN TANZKALENDERS. - Linke Seite des Deckblattes un…d Unterkante der letzten Blätter mit leichter bzw. minimaler Randläsur; GUTES EXEMPLAR. --- WEITERE JAHRGÄNGE IM BESTAND; Mengenrabatt bei Abnahme mehrerer Exemplare. . .
BALLETT-KALENDER 1971, MIT 'BALLETT-ANNUAL'; 14. Jahrgang. [Ballettkalender]
Max Niehaus (1888-1981; Schriftsteller, Tanzforscher und Ballettpublizist) / Siegfried Enkelmann (1905-1978; prominentester deutscher Tanzfotograf); Robert Kayaert, Brüssel; Jack Mitchell, New York; u.a. Fotograf-inn-en. / Louis Falco, Sally Stackhouse (New York, Tänzer-in; Titelblatt):
Published by München, Nymphenburger Verlagshandlung, 1970. 1970
Seller: C O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany ., Berlin, GermanyC O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany .
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 42.68
£ 38.85 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
36 einseitig fotografisch bedruckte Kalenderblätter auf Kunstdruckpapier (3 pro Monat), 6 Seiten 'Ballet-Annual'. - Weiße Spiralbindung, fotografisch gestaltetes Deckblatt mit Titelaufdruck, fester Unterlagekarton; 4to.(ca. 28 x 26 cm). *** ORIGINALAUSGABE DES AUFWÄNDIG GESTALTETEN TANZKALENDERS. - Minimale äussere Lagerspur; SE…HR GUTES EXEMPLAR. --- WEITERE JAHRGÄNGE IM BESTAND; Mengenrabatt bei Abnahme mehrerer Exemplare. . .
More imagesTänzer unserer Zeit. Mit 76 Fotos v. S. Enkelmann. Geleitw. v. Rolf Cunz. Einf. v. Harald Kreutzberg
Enkelmann, Siegfried (Verfasser), Rolf (Mitwirkender) Cunz und Harald (Mitwirkender) Kreutzberg:
Language: German
Published by München: Piper 1937
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Biebusch, Lilienthal, GermanyAntiquariat Biebusch
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 76.65
£ 51.80 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Gewebe. Condition: Gut. 17 Bl.: 76 Taf.; 27cm Zustand: schlichter OPappschuber (Titel ist aufgestempelt); Schutzumschlag mit hinterlegten Einrissen und Randläsionen, roter Leineneinband mit kleinem Fleck auf der Vorderseite, ansonsten dank Schuber sehr wohl erhaltenes Buch, Namenseintrag mit Feder G. Frers im Vorsatz, Fadenbindu…ng, vereinzelt im Falz staubig. --- Inhalt: mit 76 Bildern von Tänzern in der Bewegung, zum Teil mit Kurzbiographien. - Die Fotos zeigen Rolf Arco, Marga Berndt, Irmgard Bültmann, Ursula Deinert, Afrika Doering, Almut Dorowa, Manon Ehrfur, Yvonne Georgi, Günther Gruppe, Marion Herrmann, Annemarie Herrmann, Hedi und Margot Höpfner, Niddy Impekoven, Rolf Jahnke, Hans Rudolf Joop, Kammertanzgruppe Jutta Klamt, Liselotte Köster, Harald Kreutzberg, Maja Lex, Erika Lindner, Ilse Meudtner, Lea Niako, Gret Palucca, Erna Peters, Irene Popoff und Gustav Blank, Gertrud Rauh, Hans Rausch, Friedl Romanowski und Bernhard Wosien, Maria Sazarina, Lula v. Sachnowski, Lisl Spalinger, Daisy Spies, Werner Stammer, Staatsoper Berlin, Alexander v. Swaine, Alice Uhlen, Edith Türckheim und Richard Schöffmann, Marianne Vogelsang, Laientanzchor Lotte Wenicke, Mary Wigman, Ilse Lore Wöbke, Rita Zabekow, Yoshio Aoyama, Aira Arja, Hertha Bamert, Ziuta Buczynska, Mia Slavenska, Andre Eglevsky, Misao Egutschi, Takaya Egutschi, Angelo Grimani, Mary Barbajanni, Menaka, Gauri Shankar, Ramnarayan, .Elisabeth Nikolska, Yeichi Nimura, Lisan Kay, Im Atelier. -- "S. Enkelmann gilt als der prominenteste deutsche Tanzfotograf von den 1930er bis zu den frühen 1960er Jahren. Unzählige seiner Fotos sind in Büchern und Zeitschriften veröffentlicht. Er selbst gab mehrere Tanzfotobücher mit eigenen Fotos heraus." [Wikipedia] Ner4-2 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1000.
BALLETT-KALENDER 1969, MIT 'BALLETT-ANNUAL'; 12. Jahrgang. [Ballettkalender 'jm 69]
Max Niehaus (1888-1981; Schriftsteller, Tanzforscher und Ballettpublizist) / Siegfried Enkelmann (1905-1978; prominentester deutscher Tanzfotograf); Robert Kayaert, Brüssel; u.a. Fotograf-inn-en. / Margot Werner, Heinz Bosi (Tänzer-in, Bayerische Staatsoper München; Titelblatt):
Published by München, Nymphenburger Verlagshandlung, 1968. 1968
Seller: C O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany ., Berlin, GermanyC O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany .
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 71.13
£ 38.85 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
36 einseitig fotografisch bedruckte Kalenderblätter auf Kunstdruckpapier (3 pro Monat), 2 zwischengebundene Blätter mit weiteren fotogr. Tanzdarstellungen; 8 Seiten 'Ballet-Annual'. - Weiße Spiralbindung, fotografisch gestaltetes Deckblatt mit weißem Titelaufdruck, fester Unterlagekarton; 4to.(ca. 28 x 26 cm). *** ORIGINALAUSGAB…E DES AUFWÄNDIG GESTALTETEN TANZKALENDERS. - Minimale äussere Lagerspur; SEHR GUTES EXEMPLAR. --- WEITERE JAHRGÄNGE IM BESTAND; Mengenrabatt bei Abnahme mehrerer Exemplare. . .
BALLETT-KALENDER '70, MIT 'BALLETT-ANNUAL'; 13. Jahrgang. [Ballettkalender 1970]
Max Niehaus (1888-1981; Schriftsteller, Tanzforscher und Ballettpublizist) / Siegfried Enkelmann (1905-1978; prominentester deutscher Tanzfotograf); Madeline Winkler-Betzendahl, Stuttgart; Dietmar Dünhöft, Köln; Jack Mitchell, New York; u.a. Fotograf-inn-en. / Suzanne Hanke, Jan Stripling (Tänzer-in; Titelblatt):
Published by München, Nymphenburger Verlagshandlung, 1969. 1969
Seller: C O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany ., Berlin, GermanyC O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany .
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 71.13
£ 38.85 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
36 einseitig fotografisch bedruckte Kalenderblätter auf Kunstdruckpapier (3 pro Monat), 6 Seiten 'Ballet-Annual'. - Weiße Spiralbindung, fotografisch gestaltetes Deckblatt mit Titelaufdruck, fester Unterlagekarton; 4to.(ca. 28 x 26 cm). *** ORIGINALAUSGABE DES AUFWÄNDIG GESTALTETEN TANZKALENDERS. - Oberes Drittel des Deckblattes… lichtbedingt etwas nachgedunkelt; GUTES EXEMPLAR. --- WEITERE JAHRGÄNGE IM BESTAND; Mengenrabatt bei Abnahme mehrerer Exemplare. . .
BALLETT: KALENDER 1968, MIT 'BALLETT-ANNUAL'; 11. Jahrgang. [Ballettkalender '68]
Max Niehaus (1888-1981; Schriftsteller, Tanzforscher und Ballettpublizist) / Siegfried Enkelmann (1905-1978; prominentester deutscher Tanzfotograf); Dietmar Dünhöft, Köln; u.a. Fotograf-inn-en. / Marcia Haydée, Richard Cragun (Tänzer-in, Württembergisches Tanztheater Stuttgart; Titelblatt):
Published by München, Nymphenburger Verlagshandlung, 1967. 1967
Seller: C O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany ., Berlin, GermanyC O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany .
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 71.13
£ 38.85 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
36 einseitig fotografisch bedruckte Kalenderblätter auf Kunstdruckpapier (3 pro Monat), 2 zwischengebundene Blätter Verlags- bzw. Ballett-Werbung; 6 Seiten 'Ballet-Annual'. - Weiße Spiralbindung, fotografisch gestaltetes blaues Deckblatt mit weißem Titelaufdruck, fester Unterlagekarton; 4to.(ca. 28 x 26 cm). *** ORIGINALAUSGABE…DES AUFWÄNDIG GESTALTETEN TANZKALENDERS. - Minimale äussere Lagerspur; SEHR GUTES EXEMPLAR. --- WEITERE JAHRGÄNGE IM BESTAND; Mengenrabatt bei Abnahme mehrerer Exemplare. . .
BALLETT: KALENDER 1967, MIT 'BALLETT-ANNUAL'; 10. Jahrgang. [Ballettkalender '67]
Max Niehaus (1888-1981; Schriftsteller, Tanzforscher und Ballettpublizist) / Siegfried Enkelmann (1905-1978; prominentester deutscher Tanzfotograf); Jack Mitchell, New York; u.a. Fotograf-inn-en. / Margot Werner, Tänzerin (Bayerische Staatsoper München; Titelblatt):
Published by München, Nymphenburger Verlagshandlung, 1966. 1966
Seller: C O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany ., Berlin, GermanyC O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany .
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 71.13
£ 38.85 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
36 einseitig fotografisch bedruckte Kalenderblätter auf Kunstdruckpapier (3 pro Monat), 3 zwischengebundene Blätter mit weiteren fotogr. Tanzdarstellungen; 8 Seiten 'Ballet-Annual'. - Weiße Spiralbindung, farbfotografisch gestaltetes blaues Deckblatt mit weißem Titelaufdruck, fester Unterlagekarton; 4to.(ca. 28 x 26 cm). *** ORI…GINALAUSGABE DES AUFWÄNDIG GESTALTETEN TANZKALENDERS. - Minimale äussere Lagerspur; SEHR GUTES EXEMPLAR. --- WEITERE JAHRGÄNGE IM BESTAND; Mengenrabatt bei Abnahme mehrerer Exemplare. . .
BALLETT: KALENDER 1966, MIT 'BALLETT-ANNUAL'; 9. Jahrgang. [Ballettkalender '66]
Max Niehaus (1888-1981; Schriftsteller, Tanzforscher und Ballettpublizist) / Siegfried Enkelmann (1905-1978; prominentester deutscher Tanzfotograf); Rolf Schäfer, Hannover; u.a. Fotograf-inn-en. / Rudolf Nurejev, Lisi Maar und Susanne Kirnbauer, Staatsoper Wien (Tänzer-innen in Schwanensee-Choreographie; Titelblatt):
Published by München, Nymphenburger Verlagshandlung, 1965. 1965
Seller: C O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany ., Berlin, GermanyC O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany .
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 71.13
£ 38.85 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
36 einseitig fotografisch bedruckte Kalenderblätter auf Kunstdruckpapier (3 pro Monat), 4 zwischengebundene Blätter mit weiteren fotogr. Tanzdarstellungen; 8 Seiten 'Ballet-Annual' auf blauem Papier. - Weiße Spiralbindung, farbfotografisch gestaltetes Deckblatt mit weißem Titelaufdruck, fester Unterlagekarton; 4to.(ca. 28 x 26 c…m). *** ORIGINALAUSGABE DES AUFWÄNDIG GESTALTETEN TANZKALENDERS. - Minimale äussere Lagerspur; SEHR GUTES EXEMPLAR. --- WEITERE JAHRGÄNGE IM BESTAND; Mengenrabatt bei Abnahme mehrerer Exemplare. . .
More imagesPublished by o.V.; (um 1935), o.O. 1935
Seller: Antiquariat Andreas Schwarz, Bonn, , GermanyAntiquariat Andreas Schwarz
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 124.48
£ 34.53 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. Mappe mit 14 losen Fototafeln, jewmit Seidenhemd, dieses bedruckt, beschrift mit dem Fotografen und der Balletszene. Enthält Fotos von Siegfried Enkelmann (11), Anthony (1), Lenare (1), 1 Porträtfoto ohne Angabe zum Fotographen; (3 der Fototafeln zu De Profundis); Mappe Karton mit Orig.-Umschlag (mit einer weiter…en aufmont.Tafel (von S.Enkelmann . Das Nachtlied / Nocturne); Der Umschlag etwas stärker beschädigt vom Karton gelöst, aber vollständig und liesse sich recht einfach aufziehen und damit restaurieren); 8°. 21 x 19 cm (so auch dieTafeln). Fototafeln alle in gutem bis sehr gutem Zustand. Beeindruckende Fotographien zum Ballett.
More imagesPhotographic dance archive of Heinz Rosen , Maitre de Ballet and Choreographer (1908-1972). Original photographs.
Enkelmann, Siegfried (1905 -1978); Rudolf Betz (1907-1970 ); Serge Lido ( 1906 - 1984); Rudolf Pittner;Sabine Toepffer;Inge Scheuerle; Taisto Tuomi,; Archives Lipnitzki,Arthur Grimm; Anton Macku (1901 -1985), photographers
Published by Mid-20th Century
- Art Print
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 1,920.68
£ 7.46 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. A collection of 206 photographs, mainly in individual sleeves. 17.5 x 17.5cm. to 19.5 x 29cm. Most with photographer's stamp verso. Mainly black and white.Photographers in the Heinz Rosen Archive:S. Enkelmann, München,Siegfried Enkelmann (* 24. Dezember 1905 in Krasnopol (Weißrussland); ? 10. Januar 1978); Taist…o Tuomi, Helsinki;Rudolf Betz (* 1907; ? 1970 in München); Serge Lido (French, 1906 - 1984); Archives Lipnitzki, Paris; Arthur Grimm, Berlin;Macku, Wien - Macku Anton, ( 14. Oktober 1901 Wien, ? 11. Dezember 1985); Rudolf Pittner, Wien; Sabine Toepffer, München;Inge Scheuerle.Durch die Einführung der Ballettfestwoche im Jahr 1960 brachte Heinz Rosen die internationale Ballettwelt nach München. Bei Gala-Abenden traten Solisten der westlichen Tanzmetropolen New York, London oder Kopenhagen sowie des Bolschoi-Balletts auf. Erste Auslandsgastspiele in Europa folgten.The newer dance languages of the 20th century received greater attention in Munich, when Heinz Rosen took over the direction of the Staatsoper's ballet division in 1959. Rosen had been a student of Rudolf von Laban's school of German expressive dance. He was lucky to have dance personalities of intensive creative power in the ensemble, such as Natascha Trofimova, Heino Hallhuber, Franz Baur or Walther Matthes, who could translate his ideas and instructions into dance. In the years that followed, Rosen brought more and more outstanding dancers to Munich, some as guests, some as permanent members. The engagement of Konstanze Vernon, a young principal from Berlin who had trained at the school of Tatjana Gsovsky, proved to be especially momentous. Over two decades later, this performer initiated the foundation of the Bayerisches Staatsballett as an independent division under the auspices of the Nationaltheater. Together with her long-standing stage partner Winfried Krisch, she debuted in Munich with Carl Orff's Nänie und Dithyrambe during the Ballet Festival Week of 1963.Introduction of the Ballet Festival Week and opening of the reconstructed National Theatre:With the introduction of the Ballet Festival Week, Heinz Rosen opened the doors to the international ballet world in 1960. He succeeded in bringing big ensembles and stars from major European and American cities to Munich. For the first Ballet Week, the American Aaron Copland appeared with a guest performance of the American Ballet Theatre showing a choreography (Rodeo) by Agnes de Mille. The ballet contributed two choreographies (Dance Panels in Seven Movements by Aaron Copland and Entrata-Nänie-Dithyrambe by Carl Orff) to the National Theatre's reopening in 1963. In addition to this, the Bayerisches Staatsballett showed the world premiere of Triptychon, to symphonic music by Karl Amadeus Hartmann. The latter evoked ambivalent emotions among parts of the audience with regard to the atrocities of the Second World War and can be seen as courageous programming on Rosen's part. All in all, the company's style under Rosen's direction is a typical representation of stage dance at that time: a mix of classical and modern dance with elements of expressive dance.1960 - 1990: Formative stimuli from John Cranko:In the two decades between the Rosen era and the foundation of the Bayerisches Staatsballett lie a series of short-term directors. Especially important during that time werel the years when John Cranko, in addition to his work in Stuttgart, decided the fate of ballet in Munich (1968-1970). He brought with him three of his most beautiful narrative ballets, which had been produced in Stuttgart: Romeo and Juliet, Onegin and The Taming of the Shrew. His artistic influence continued during the time when his dance colleague from the Royal Ballet, Ronald Hynd, was director of the Staatsballett. Many cherished the hope that Cranko would move his field of influence and activity entirely to Munich. Although this hope was not fulfilled, he had a major influence on the company's style. To this very day, Cranko's three great narrative ballets, Romeo and Juliet, Onegin and The Taming of the Shrew, are an indispensable part of the Bayerisches Staatsballett's repertoire. Directors such as Dieter Gackstetter or the ballerina Lynn Seymour also set important accents. Gackstetter, for example, gained Jerome Robbins for his first work with a German ballet company. And Lynn Seymour brought Bournonville's jewel, La Sylphide, to the stage. The development of Youri Vámos, for many yearsone of Europe's most important choreographers, began under Director Edmund Gleede. Stefan Erler brought David Bintley to Germany for the first time. In the mid-1970s, a dance couple worked in Munich, which would return to the company more than two decades later as director and ballet mistress - Ivan Li?ka and Colleen Scott.ARCHIVES DE HEINZ ROSEN. Metteur en scène de ballets allemand. Ensemble de 206 photographies de ses balletsHeinz Rosen (1908-1972).Danseur, chorégraphe et directeur de ballet allemand.Après s'être formé auprès de R. *Laban, V. *Gsovski et K. *Jooss, il danse à partir de 1933 dans les Ballets Jooss. Maître de ballet à Bâle (1946-1951), il y crée notamment Vom Krieg zum Frieden et Den Opfern(mus. H. *Villa-Lobos). De 1959 à 1967, il est directeur du ballet de l'Opéra de Bavière. À partir de 1965, à la suite de menaces antisémites anonymes dont il est victime, il sombre dans une dépression nerveuse dont il ne se rétablira pas. Révélant un penchant pour le ballet d'envergure, dans lequel il se plaît à mettre en scène l'action dramatique et les danseurs avec une grande précision et un sens aigu du détail, il puise aussi bien dans la grammaire classique que dans le vocabulaire de la danse libre qu'il a hérité de ses maîtres. Son ?uvre majeure est la Dame à la Licorne, sur un livret de J. *Cocteau, créée en 1953 à Munich, et qu'il remonte par la suite avec succès à Paris, New York et Buenos Aires.Provenance: Archive Jean ROBIN. Jean Robin : impressario of the dance, administrator and Director of tours.