Shur Gerald (31 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Greenworld Books, arlington, TX, U.S.A.Greenworld Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.94
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.

- Hardcover
Seller: Reliant Bookstore, El Dorado, KS, U.S.A.Reliant Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.15
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. This book is in good condition with very minimal damage. This is an ex-library book with stickers and markings. Pages may have minimal notes or highlighting. Cover image on the book may vary from photo. Ships out quickly in a secure plastic mailer.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 1.93
£ 2.81 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 1.93
£ 2.81 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books for Life, LAUREL, MD, U.S.A.Books for Life
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 4.93
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: acceptable. Book is in acceptable condition. May have shelf wear, edge wear, and spine wear, but a very readable copy. May not come with supplemental materials if applicable. Does not include original dustcover jacket. Possibly Ex Library Copy.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.48
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. First Edition ~1st Printing. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.48
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: Good. First Edition ~1st Printing. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.85
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.

- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.85
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Reno
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.91
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.92
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.92
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.92
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.92
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: Off The Shelf, Antonia, MO, U.S.A.Off The Shelf
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 2.08
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental material…s.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.85
£ 2.81 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 6.08
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 6.98
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Bantam Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. 2002
- Hardcover
Seller: Books by White/Walnut Valley Books, Winfield, KS, U.S.A.Books by White/Walnut Valley Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.17
£ 3.55 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Bantam Books, New York. 2002. Hardcover. First Printing. Book is tight, square and unmarked. Book condition: VG+; bumping at spine heel and slight wear to bottom of boards. No DJ. Black boards and spine with bright gold lettering on the spine. 359 pp. Centering on the work of a US Depa…rtment of Justice Organized Crime and Racketeering Section agent in Washington DC this book delves into the details of the Federal Witness Protection Program. More than a memoir, this is a documented history of the WITSEC program. A very presentable copy.

- Hardcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.63
£ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. First Printing. Dust jacket is rubbed, with minor edge wear. Minor foxing on outside page edges.
More images- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Wayside Books, Pittsburg, KS, U.S.A.Wayside Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.49
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Collectible Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. Octavo, 359 pages. Signed by Mr. Shur on the title page (no inscription). Black boards with red accents. Very light foxing to top and bottom edges. Firm binding; no loose pages. Dust jacket with minor rubbing, bends and chips. Eight page insert of bla…ck and white photographs.

- Hardcover
Seller: Mostly Books, Dallas, GA, U.S.A.Mostly Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 13.07
£ 3.93 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: VERY GOOD SIGNED. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. 1ST. PRINTING SIGNED. SIGNED BY AUTHOR 1ST PRINTING BOOK VERY GOOD DUST JACKET HAS VERY MINOR SHELF WEAR.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 8.82
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 448 pages. 7.00x4.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.

Language: English
Published by Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 2002
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Signedbookman, Aurora, IL, U.S.A.Signedbookman
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 19.23
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition 1st Printing. Signed by co-author Gerald Shur (founder of WITSEC, the Federal Witness Protection Program) on the title page. Edgwear at spine of jacket. Signed by Author(s).

Language: English
Published by Bantam Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. 2002
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Gold Beach Books & Art Gallery LLC, Gold Beach, OR, U.S.A.Gold Beach Books & Art Gallery LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 19.27
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good Plus. 1st Edition. 1st printing. 8vo. 359 pages. One quarter black cloth over dark grey paper covered boards, red spine titles; inscribed and signed by Shur in black ink to title page; black & white illustrations; black & white pictorial dust jacket, not price-cli…pped. A near fine copy in a very good plus jacket. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Bantam Books New York 2002
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, Woodland Hills, CA, U.S.A.David Kaye Books & Memorabilia
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition ~1st Printing Hardcover vg in vg jacket; gentle edgewear overall, owner name on ffep else a tight square unmarked copy in unclipped dust jacket.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 11.68
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 12.45
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 25.06
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. First Printing. [8], 359, [1] pages. Illustrations. Index. Ink check marks in margins of a few pages. Gerald Shur is the man credited with the creation of the Federal Witness Protection Program. Pete Earley (born September 5, 1951 in Douglas, Arizona) is an American j…ournalist and writer of non-fiction books and novels. A former Washington Post reporter, he is the author of books about the Aldrich Ames and John Walker espionage cases. His book Circumstantial Evidence: Death, Life, and Justice in a Southern Town won an Edgar Award from the Mystery Writers of America for Best Fact Crime Book in 1996. His book about the John Walker spy ring, Family of Spies, was a New York Times bestseller and was made into a CBS miniseries starring Powers Boothe and Lesley Ann Warren. In 2007, he was a finalist for a Pulitzer Prize for his book Crazy. Derived from a Kirkus review: An eye-opening history of the controversial Federal Witness Protection Program, from WITSEC founder Shur and award-winning journalist Earley. They chronicle WITSEC's development and its role in defeating American and international organized crime. Shur answered Robert Kennedy's call for energetic young lawyers to hunt down mobsters for the Justice Department's Organized Crime and Racketeering Section. Shur realized that unless the government established some way to protect mob witnesses from violent retribution, organized crime would continue to thrive. He conceived WITSEC, and organized crime in America began to crumble. Shur guided WITSEC into equally successful battles against international drug cartels. The third-person account of Shur's activities and WITSEC's history is supplemented by a protected witness's 30-page first-person narrative.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, AustraliaLawrence Jones Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 18.87
£ 18.71 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. 359pp, index, bw ills. Or cloth backed boards in jacket. Near new. SIGNED by Gerald Shur on title page. Gerald Shur, the man credited with establishing WITSEC teams with an acclaimed investigative journalist to tell the inside story of turncoats, crime-figh…ters, killers and ordinary human beings caught up in a life and death game of deception in the name of justice. Size: 8vo. Signed by Author.