Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or limited writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. reading copy only - Damaged /worn /marked copy. May be ex-libris. Oversized.
Seller: Liberty Book Shop, Avis, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition; First Printing. Just a hint of edge rubbing, unopened, with a remainder mark on bottom page edge. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 776 pages.
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Language: English
Published by Paragon House Publishers, Saint Paul, MN, 1989
ISBN 10: 0943852331 ISBN 13: 9780943852331
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Cloth. Volume 2 only.; Thick 8vo.
Language: English
Published by Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Paragon House Publishers, 1988, Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A., 1988
ISBN 10: 0943852293 ISBN 13: 9780943852294
Seller: DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books, Burke, VA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 555 pages. Details the Soviet system in 1988 and posible future alternatives.
Language: English
Published by Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Paragon House Publishers, 1989, Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A., 1989
ISBN 10: 0943852331 ISBN 13: 9780943852331
Seller: DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books, Burke, VA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 764 pages. Details the economic and social challenges facing the Soviet Union in 1988.
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Like New. 1988; New York; black cloth covered boards with silver titles; dust jacket; mild shelf wear; Previous owner's name on ffep; Interior is clean and unmarked; 8vo - over 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; 555 pages.
Language: English
Published by Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Paragon House, 1989
ISBN 10: 0943852331 ISBN 13: 9780943852331
Seller: Bingo Used Books, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Hardback in fine condition with fine condition dust jacket. Volume 2 only. Dust jacket is in mylar sleeve.
Language: English
Published by The Washington Institute For Values in Public Policy, Washington, D.C., 1986
ISBN 10: 0887020224 ISBN 13: 9780887020223
Seller: Sabra Books, Naperville, IL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Booklet. Staples bound. Slight discoloration to pages. Minor wear along the edges, tips, and along the spine. Minor rubbing wear to covers.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:9780631190554.
Seller: Chapter Two Books, Ammanford, United Kingdom
paperback. Condition: Good. End of Isms examines how the collapse of communism reshaped the landscape of ideological politics and challenged long-standing assumptions about leftâ"right frameworks. The contributors explore whether traditional âismsâ still hold explanatory power in a world marked by shifting identities, new political movements, and post-Cold War uncertainty. Part of the Political Studies Special Issues series, it offers a reflective, scholarly overview for readers interested in political theory and the evolution of modern ideology. Photograph available on request.
Published by Paragon House, New York, 1989
ISBN 10: 0943852358 ISBN 13: 9780943852355
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First edition. Volume three only. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Published by Paragon, New York, 1988
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Vol. 2 only. Excellent condition.
Soft cover. Condition: New. SHIPS FROM USA.
Language: English
Published by Paragon House Publishers, New York, 1988
ISBN 10: 0943852293 ISBN 13: 9780943852294
Seller: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. 1st edition. Paperback, VG+. xx+555pp, index, fore edges foxed, laid in is a compliments slip from the Professors World Peace Academy. A series of essays on the social & political structure of the USSR. 800 grams.
Published by Blackwell Publishers, 1994
Seller: The Bookish Stitch, Cedar Rapids, IA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. This book offers a critical analysis of the ideologies that dominated the political landscape in the 20th century. It explores the impact of these ideologies on the world, and provides insights into the challenges facing modern politics. Written by Alexandras Shtromas, "The End of ISMS" is a must-read for anyone interested in international politics and the evolution of political thought over the last century. With a focus on the fate of ideological politics, this book provides a comprehensive overview of the subject matter. It is a paperback edition published by Blackwell Publishers in 1994. The book is in English, has a length of 8.2 inches, width of 5.5 inches, and a height of 0.8 inches. The weight of the book is 1 lb, or 16 oz. This is a textbook that is categorized under "Books & Magazines," "Textbooks, Education & Reference," and "Textbooks."; 18.00 x 13.00 x 3.00.
Language: English
Published by Paragon House Publishers, New York, 1989
ISBN 10: 0943852358 ISBN 13: 9780943852355
Seller: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. 1st edition. Paperback, VG. xl+776pp, index, fore edges foxed. A series of essays on the social & political structure of the USSR. 1150 grams.
Published by Blackwell, 1994., 1994
Seller: The Book Firm, Subiaco, WA, Australia
Paperback. Light rubbing to covers, otherwise good condition. 234pp. ISBN 0631190554.
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Volume 1. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1050grams, ISBN:0943852293.
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Volume 1. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1000grams, ISBN:0943852293.
Language: English
Published by Paragon House Publishers, New York, 1989
ISBN 10: 0943852358 ISBN 13: 9780943852355
Seller: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. 1st edition. Cloth, dj, VG/VG. xl+776pp, index, fore edges foxed & edges a little bumped, particularly at the base of the spine. A series of essays on the social & political structure of the USSR. 1375 grams.
Language: English
Published by Bern, Frankfurt am Main: Peter Lang, 1981
ISBN 10: 3820462090 ISBN 13: 9783820462098
Seller: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Germany
Softcover. Condition: Sehr gut. 173 p. A very good and clean copy without markings. - Contents: Chapter I - The Problem of Political Opposition in the U.S.S.R. - Notes - Chapter II - The Soviet Regime and the Soviet People: A Historical Survey - Notes - Chapter III - The Soviet Regime and the Soviet People: Present Consensus and Dissent. - A. Dissenting Assent - B. Intrastructural Dissent: Negative and Positive - C. Extrastructural Dissent: Covert and Overt - Notes - Political Change: Prospects, Ways, Consequences. - Chapter IV - 1. Political Change: Concept and Prospects - 2. The "Second Pivot". - 3. Ways of Political Change: Scenarios and Historical Models - A. The Technocratic Succession. - B. Political Change and the Soviet Military. - C. Classical "Civilian" Models of Change and Conclusions - 4. Consequences of Political Change: What is To Be Expected and What is To Be Done? - A. Historiosophical Premisses and Consequences. - B. The Strategy of Change Vs. the Strategy of Status Quo: Preliminary Remarks . - Notes - Index of Names. - Index of Subjects. ISBN 9783820462098 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 202.
Published by Paragon House, New York NY 1987-89., 1987
Seller: Hay Cinema Bookshop Limited, Hay on Wye, United Kingdom
1st editions. 4 volumes. 8vo. Ownership inscription to each volume. Volume 1 is a paperback in original pictorial black wrapps. lettered in grey, rubbed to edges. Volumes 2 to 4 are in original boards with pictorial d/w. lettered in grey. D/ws. rubbed to edges. Please note that additional postage charges may be necessary. US$29.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 55.92
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Lexington Books,U.S., 2003
ISBN 10: 0739105345 ISBN 13: 9780739105344
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 495 pages. 9.25x5.75x1.75 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 127.61
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Incorporated, 2003
ISBN 10: 0739105337 ISBN 13: 9780739105337
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 400.