Language: English
Published by Hanging Loose Press, Brooklyn, New York, 1993
Seller: Village Works, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. ISSN # 0440-2316. From the collection of Robert Hershon.
Published by Shapiro, Bernstein & Co., ., New York, 1932
Seller: Truman Price & Suzanne Price / oldchildrensbooks, Monmouth, OR, U.S.A.
. (illustrator). Very Good: exterior lightly rubbed and light name stamp on front near top corner, (see our photo) else very clean, straight, unmarked. Folio paperwraps, 9x12", 64 pp. Words, music chords to: Ain't Ye Comin Out to-Night?; Always Take Mother's Advice; Behind These Gray Walls; Bright Mohawk Valley; Bright Sherman Valley; Death of Floyd Collins, Go Lon Mule, Governor's Pardon, Zeb Turney's Gal, etc. etc. Too large for flat rate international shipment; will ship by First Class air, at a little higher rate. .
Published by Austrian Federal Ministry for Foreign Affairs
Seller: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Unclipped. 184 p., clean and unmarked anywhere on unaged paper; binding firm; glossy reinforced boards and glossy photogrpahic d.j. have minimal wear.
Published by Shapiro, Bernstein & Co. Inc: New York, 1942
Seller: Night light, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Sheet Music
Soft cover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Shapiro, Bernstein & Co. Inc: New York, 1942. Condition: As New. Clean & no marks whatsoever. Seller Inventory # AFD-00018.
Published by New York: Shapiro, Bernstein & Co., 1932., 1932
Seller: Truman Price & Suzanne Price / oldchildrensbooks, Monmouth, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
1st Edition. Very Good: exterior lightly rubbed and light name stamp on front near top corner, (see our photo) else very clean, straight, unmarked. Folio paperwraps, 9x12", 64 pp. Words, music chords to: Ain't Ye Comin Out to-Night?; Always Take Mother's Advice; Behind These Gray Walls; Bright Mohawk Valley; Bright Sherman Valley; Death of Floyd Collins, Go Lon Mule, Governor's Pardon, Zeb Turney's Gal, etc. etc. Too large for flat rate international shipment; will ship by First Class air, at a little higher rate.
Published by Austrian Federal Ministry for Foreign Affairs
Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. Hbk, 184pp, illustr b+w photos, a new and unread copy, excellent, clean, tight and unmarked in fine, unclipped and sleeve-protected dj, as new.
Published by Saturday Review, Inc, New York, 1960
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Periodical. Small quarto. 66pp. Illustrated. A bit of foxing on the lower edge of the wrappers, pages very lightly toned, just about near fine. Inludes the esssays "T.S. Eliot: The Death of Literary Judgment" by Karl Shapiro, as well as "Monologue on Chopin" by Artur Rubinstein, among other material.
Published by BOWKER, 1941
Seller: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, U.S.A.
HARDBACK BLUE. Condition: VG. JACKET: VG. Partially torn transparent plastic layer on DJ, black bordered DJ, faded DJ, gilt lettering on spine, front inpaper penned in cursive 11-9-73 DATE PUBLISHED: 1941 EDITION: 287.
Softcover. Douglas College (New Westminster B.C.), paperback, Very Good (some bumping), 87 pages, LITERATURE [file poe.] [dd 09/03]; E3239.
Published by William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, Grand Rapids, Michigan / Cambridge, England, 2000
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Softcover. xii, 218 pp. Softcover. Very good condition; a few small stray ink marks on endpapers.
Published by The Austrian Federal Ministry for Foreign Affairs, Vienna, Austria
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Trans.: Cash, Sandra; Shapiro, Mark Elliot (illustrator). First Translated Edition. No publication date stated - this book was not published in 1900. Text is clean, bright and tight throughout. Clean Copy.
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United Kingdom
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good. Dust Jacket may NOT BE INCLUDED.CDs may be missing. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Published by The Modern Poetry Association, Chicago, 1949
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Softcover. First Edition, First Printing. Octavo, vi, 71 pages. In Very Good minus condition. Covers are red paper with white lettering and decorations, moderately age toned with staple binding. Rubbing wear along edges of covers, along spine, at ends of spine, and at corners. Front cover shows several faint stains. Text block shows some scuffing and foxing on the edges, and is lightly age toned throughout. Foxing sparsely present throughout. Dated "11/21/49" and inscribed in black ink on half title page: "Bill Bird - an "old hand" at all this. / Best / Bill". Inscription appears to be in the hand of William Carlos Williams, signing here as "Bill". Instances of Williams singing as "Bill" are extremely scarce, and was typically reserved for the signing of letters, very rarely used in book inscriptions. Williams had published one of his novels - The Great American Novel - through Bird's Three Mountains Press in 1923. This inscription's date nearly 30 years later, combined with Williams signing under the nickname "Bill", evidences a long and familiar relationship between the two men. Housed in a card-backed archival sleeve. SH Consignment. Shelved in Room A. . Bill Bird was an American publisher best known for running the Three Mountains Press, a small press that published many prominent modernists in the 1920s including Ezra Pound, Ernest Hemingway, James Joyce, William Carlos Williams and Robert McAlmon, with Ezra Pound serving as editor. Over a period of two and a half years he published 9 works. Concurrently he founded Consolidated Press Service and worked there as a journalist from 1920-1933, when he joined the New York Sun as chief foreign correspondent. Forced to flee France after the Nazi invasion, he wrote articles warning of war. After WWII he moved to Tangier and was the editor of the Tangier Gazette. . 1403705. Special Collections.
New York, Bowker, 1941, small in-4°, xxvii pp + 287 pp, publisher's cloth, no dustwrapper, top edge gilt. Binding with some use, inner lower joint weak but still holding, stamp on the first fly leaf. Else a good copy of the original hardback edition.
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1907 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 302 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 302 Language: English.
Publication Date: 2024
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1905. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: : - 113, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 113 113.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1904. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Vol:- Volume 2, Pages:- 290, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume 2 290 290.
Publication Date: 2024
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1907. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: : - 293, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 293 293.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1904. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Vol:- Volume 1, Pages:- 298, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume 1 298 298.
Publication Date: 2024
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1907. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 299, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 299 299.