Sekido (28 results)

Language: English
Published by Lerner Publications Company/Minneapolis, Minnesota, 1993
- Hardcover
Seller: Alf Books, Menomonie, U.S.A.Alf Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 4.63
£ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hard cover, reinforced binding, 24 pages, 8 3/4 x 10 3/4 inches, very good + book condition, no dust jacket, juvenile non-fiction.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 7.82
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Meng, Rania (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 8.16
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition. Meng, Rania (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Wm Burgett Bks and Collectibles, san diego, U.S.A.Wm Burgett Bks and Collectibles
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 18.11
£ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. CLEAN very good 1994 soft cover in English and Japanese.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 12.33
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Meng, Rania (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 12.29
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition. Meng, Rania (illustrator).

Published by Bungeisha. 2014
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 17.20
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Tankobon Softcover. Condition: Brand New. Japanese language. 7.72x5.28x0.71 inches. In Stock.
Published by Palaeontogr Abt B 1531-3: 1531
Seller: Aquila Antiquariaat, Lochem, NetherlandsAquila Antiquariaat
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 8.01
£ 18.15 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketpp. 111-118, photos on 2 pls., 1 fig., refs. 4to. Plain new wrs.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 11.36
£ 42.33 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Meng, Rania (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ainsworth Books ( IOBA), Chilliwack, CanadaAinsworth Books ( IOBA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 43.64
£ 12.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Grey cloth boards show very light shelf wear, with light sun-fading to spine and board edges. ; A tight solid book. Text unmarked. ; Astrophysics And Space Science Library Volume 118; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 444 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 50.80
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Published by Sagemonoya Gallery/ Yabane Co 1998
- Softcover
Seller: Walden Books, London, United KingdomWalden Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 25.00
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Covers bright and stiff, rubbed a trifle from shelving; Previous owner's signature written neatly in ink on the inside cover, otherwise internally clean, lavishly illustrated with high resolution colour photographs of a wide range of netsuke; Binding tight. Overall a very nice copy of this scarce… catalogue. ; 30 x 22 x 0.2 cm; 33 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 70.78
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 464.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 69.87
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 464 pages. 8.43x5.85x0.73 inches. In Stock.
More images- Softcover
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 44.72
£ 60.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Early History of Cosmic Ray Studies | Personal Reminiscences with Old Photographs | Yataro Sekido (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Astrophysics and Space Science Library | 464 S. | Englisch | 2011 | Springer | EAN 9789401088992 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 6912…1 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.

Language: English
Published by Springer Netherlands, Springer Netherlands 2011
- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 53.37
£ 55.59 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - On the occasion of the International Conference on Cosmic Rays held in Kyoto in August 1979 five aged members of the cosmic ray fraternity, H. Elliot, V. L. Ginzburg, B. Peters, Y. Sekido, and J. A. Simpson met together as a dinner party devoted to… the enjoyment of Japanese cuisine and reminiscences of our younger days. This pleasant occasion called to of our own age as well as some eminent seniors not present at the mind the many friends conference whose recollections would have further enriched and enlivened our evening. By the time the dinner came to an end we had agreed that the compilation of a more extensive collection of personal reminiscences would be an interesting and worthwhile undertaking. Accordingly, the next day we held an editorial meeting to draw up a list of potential authors and two of us, the present editors, started work on the project. In putting the book together our intention has been to try to capture and record through these personal accounts something of the atmosphere, the excitement and the frustrations of research in cosmic rays as experienced at first hand by some of the practi tioners in the field. It has never been our intention that it should comprise a systematic history of the subject. Neither, unfortunately, can it be a fully representative collection since practical limits to the size of the volume alone would preclude that.

- Softcover
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, United KingdomMispah books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 89.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Like New. Like New. book.
Published by Sekido Museum of Art Mori 2017
- Softcover
Seller: Sunny Day Bookstore, SINGAPORE, SingaporeSunny Day Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 84.96
£ 11.25 shippingShips from Singapore to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fine. Number of books: 1 book.

Seller: Hakone Books, Fujisawa, JapanHakone Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 57.52
£ 7.49 shippingShips from Japan to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
This book, titled "Modern Tourism and Onsen," explores the development of tourism in Japan, focusing specifically on the cultural and economic significance of onsen (hot springs). Authored by Akiko Sekido and published by Nakanishiya Shuppan as part of the "Discovering the Earth" series, this seventh volume delves into the histo…ry and impact of hot springs on Japanese tourism. The book provides an in-depth look at how onsen have shaped and been shaped by the modern tourism industry in Japan. Note: The text is entirely in Japanese. Brand New Japanese Edition. Ships worldwide from Japan via Japan Post. Expedited shipping via FedEx available.

Seller: Hakone Books, Fujisawa, JapanHakone Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 58.33
£ 7.49 shippingShips from Japan to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
This book is a comprehensive strategy guide for acing Parts 3 and 4 of the TOEIC test, written by Fuyuhiko Sekido and published by Cosmo Pier. It offers targeted advice and techniques to maximize your score on these specific sections. This edition includes an MP3 audio component for listening comprehension practice. Note: The te…xt is entirely in Japanese. Brand New Japanese Edition. Ships worldwide from Japan via Japan Post. Expedited shipping via FedEx available.
More images- Softcover
Seller: JF Ptak Science Books, Hendersonville, U.S.A.JF Ptak Science Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 270.34
£ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. **Among the Earliest Attempts to Identify a Specific Astronomical Object as a Source of Cosmic Rays** Sekido, Y.; Masuda, T.; Yoshida, S.; Wada, M. (1951). "The Crab Nebula as an observed point source of cosmic rays" in Physical Review, vol 83 (3): 658-659. Original wrappers. The spine has been… beautifully reconstructed with a new paper cover with matching typography—an excellent piece of work. The issue is housed in a folding clamshell box, in calf. The issue of the Physical Review is in near-FINE condition. There is an old owner's rubber stamp at the bottom of the front wrapper (see photo). The custom folding box is NEW. "Early speculation on the sources of cosmic rays included a 1934 proposal by Baade and Zwicky suggesting cosmic rays originated from supernovae. A 1948 proposal by Horace W. Babcock suggested that magnetic variable stars could be a source of cosmic rays. Subsequently, Sekido et al. (1951) identified the Crab Nebula as a source of cosmic rays. Since then, a wide variety of potential sources for cosmic rays began to surface, including supernovae, active galactic nuclei, quasars, and gamma-ray bursts."--wikipedia 714.3.
More imagesPublished by Beau Geste Press, Devon 1967
Seller: William Allen Word & Image, London, United KingdomWilliam Allen Word & Image
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 475.00
£ 21.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFelipe Ehrenberg, David Mayor (eds.), Ay-O, Tali Ashizawa, Kazumichi Fujuwara, Mayor Hayashi, Shoji Kaneko, Kiichi Kobayashi, Takehisa Kosugi, Kunimasa Kuriyama, Yukimasa Matsuda, Yutaka Matsuzawa, Yoshio Nakajima, Art Duck/Terry Reid et. al, David Richards, Takako Saito, Rui Sekido, Yukiko Shimazaki, Mieko Shiomi, Ikuo Shukuzaw…a, Toshiyuki Sunohara, Shinkiji Tajiri, Shohachiro Takahashi. Japanese Schmuck (no.8), Beau Geste Press, UK, Spring 1967. 295 x 205 mm. Unpaginated. Booklet printed in colour, glue bound in red card wraps. Cover design by Ay-O. Includes contributions by: Ay-O, Felipe Ehrenberg, Tali Ashizawa, Kazumichi Fujuwara, Mayor Hayashi, Shoji Kaneko, Kiichi Kobayashi, Takehisa Kosugi, Kunimasa Kuriyama, Yukimasa Matsuda, Yutaka Matsuzawa, Yoshio Nakajima, Art Duck/Terry Reid et. al, David Richards, Takako Saito, Rui Sekido, Yukiko Shimazaki, Mieko Shiomi, Ikuo Shukuzawa, Toshiyuki Sunohara, Shinkiji Tajiri, Shohachiro Takahashi. This number devoted to works by Japanese Fluxus and affiliated artists. Includes tipped-in pieces on tissue, wax and reflective paper, as well as cut- outs. Includes an additional booklet 'P.M. 2:00 - 4:00' by Hideki Yoshida, attached to the inside of the back cover. One of the most successful Schmuck publications, including a page of cut out cloud attached by thread, entitled AIR-FILTER 2 "breathe out the clouds on the sheet", a work by Hiroshi Yoshimura, a pioneer of ambient music, and the kanky ongaku genre. Condition: Near Fine.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, ItalyBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
£ 41.14
£ 6.91 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: new. Questo è un articolo print on demand.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, GermanyBuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 47.60
£ 19.87 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -On the occasion of the International Conference on Cosmic Rays held in Kyoto in August 1979 five aged members of the cosmic ray fraternity, H. Elliot, V. L. Ginzburg, B. Peters, Y. Sekido, and J. A. Simpson met together as a dinner…party devoted to the enjoyment of Japanese cuisine and reminiscences of our younger days. This pleasant occasion called to of our own age as well as some eminent seniors not present at the mind the many friends conference whose recollections would have further enriched and enlivened our evening. By the time the dinner came to an end we had agreed that the compilation of a more extensive collection of personal reminiscences would be an interesting and worthwhile undertaking. Accordingly, the next day we held an editorial meeting to draw up a list of potential authors and two of us, the present editors, started work on the project. In putting the book together our intention has been to try to capture and record through these personal accounts something of the atmosphere, the excitement and the frustrations of research in cosmic rays as experienced at first hand by some of the practi tioners in the field. It has never been our intention that it should comprise a systematic history of the subject. Neither, unfortunately, can it be a fully representative collection since practical limits to the size of the volume alone would preclude that. 464 pp. Englisch.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 69.83
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 464 66:B&W 7 x 10 in or 254 x 178 mm Perfect Bound on White w/Gloss Lam.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 70.94
£ 8.60 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 464.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 43.05
£ 42.33 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. On the occasion of the International Conference on Cosmic Rays held in Kyoto in August 1979 five aged members of the cosmic ray fraternity, H. Elliot, V. L. Ginzburg, B. Peters, Y. Sekido, and J. A. Simpson met togeth…er as a dinner party devoted to the enjo.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: buchversandmimpf2000, Emtmannsberg, Germanybuchversandmimpf2000
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 47.60
£ 51.84 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - Print on Demand Titel. Neuware -On the occasion of the International Conference on Cosmic Rays held in Kyoto in August 1979 five aged members of the cosmic ray fraternity, H. Elliot, V. L. Ginzburg, B. Peters, Y. Sekido, and J. A. Simpson met together as a dinner part…y devoted to the enjoyment of Japanese cuisine and reminiscences of our younger days. This pleasant occasion called to of our own age as well as some eminent seniors not present at the mind the many friends conference whose recollections would have further enriched and enlivened our evening. By the time the dinner came to an end we had agreed that the compilation of a more extensive collection of personal reminiscences would be an interesting and worthwhile undertaking. Accordingly, the next day we held an editorial meeting to draw up a list of potential authors and two of us, the present editors, started work on the project. In putting the book together our intention has been to try to capture and record through these personal accounts something of the atmosphere, the excitement and the frustrations of research in cosmic rays as experienced at first hand by some of the practi tioners in the field. It has never been our intention that it should comprise a systematic history of the subject. Neither, unfortunately, can it be a fully representative collection since practical limits to the size of the volume alone would preclude that.Springer-Verlag KG, Sachsenplatz 4-6, 1201 Wien 464 pp. Englisch.