Language: English
Published by Mayfield Publishing Company, Palo Alto, California, 1984
ISBN 10: 0874845734 ISBN 13: 9780874845730
Seller: Underground Books, ABAA, Carrollton, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. First Edition. Paperback. "In one very useful book pulled together from vastly scattered sources, college students and nonstudent lesbians alike will now be able to learn more about what it means to be a lesbian in America in the 1980s." - Judith Schwarz, Introduction. Published in 1984 as an accessible anthology, Women-Identified Women offers sociological, political, therapeutic, and diverse personal perspectives on lesbian life in 1980s America and includes contributions by lesbian feminist writers like Adrienne Rich, Paula Gunn Allen, and Melanie Kaye/Kantrowitz. This 1984 interdisciplinary lesbian anthology comes from the library of the late influential Jewish lesbian feminist, theorist, activist, and scholar Dr. Bette S. Tallen (1950-2023). Dr. Bette Tallen's copy, with her ownership signature to half-title. 9" X 6". xvii, 316pp. Rather heavy sunning to wraps, with light soiling and surface wear to covers. Foxing and small stains to edges of text block. Binding is sound. Pages are foxed and age-toned, else unmarked.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by New Victoria Pub., Norwich VT, 1986
Paperback. Condition: Fine. 147pp. Numerous photos. Photos on request. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by University of Waterloo Art Gallery, Waterloo, Ontario, Canada, 1998
Seller: Montreal Books, Westmount, QC, Canada
Soft Cover / Couverture Souple. Condition: Near Fine/Excellente Condition. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine / État de Neuf. University of Waterloo Art Gallery : 15 Jan - 20 Feb 1998 / Helen & Bina Ellen Art Gallery, Concordia University, Montreal : 24 Mar - 2 May 1998 / Charles S. Scott Art Gallery, Emily Carr Institute of Art and Design, Vancouver : 30 Mar - 2 May 1999. One minor (near invisible) closed tear to front cover not affecting jacket. Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine 2. Near Fine 3. Very Good 4. Good 5. Fair. Size: 8vo / in-8o, 48pp. Book.
Published by Art Gallery of Windsor, 1990
ISBN 10: 0919837271 ISBN 13: 9780919837270
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover, 38 pages, very good condition, clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Language: English
Published by New Victoria Publishers, INC, Norwich, VT, 1986
ISBN 10: 0934678081 ISBN 13: 9780934678087
Seller: Star Cat Books, Bradford, VT, U.S.A.
Condition: VG. Revised Edition. Revised Edition. VG Condition, slight foxing on sides of pages, very tiny tearing on upper corners of back cover and first page. 147 clean white pages on inside.
Language: English
Published by New Victoria Publishers, Incorporated, Norwich, VT, U.S.A., 1986
ISBN 10: 0934678081 ISBN 13: 9780934678087
Seller: The Unskoolbookshop, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Revised Edition. 0934678081 Trace (only) of shelf wear. A nice, clean, tight, unmarked copy. From the back cover: "There was a club called Heterodoxy for unorthodox women, women who did things and did them openly. With painstaking research and obvious affection, Judith Schwarz has brought alive these kindred, yet diverse spirits; ardent feminists and fiercely individualistic women who gave and gained mutual support in the setting of biweekly luncheon meetings in Greenwich Village.". Book.
Language: English
Published by New Victoria Publishers, Incorporated, Norwich, VT, U.S.A., 1986
ISBN 10: 0934678081 ISBN 13: 9780934678087
Seller: The Unskoolbookshop, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Revised Edition. 0934678081 Trace (only) of shelf wear. A nice, clean, tight, unmarked copy. From the back cover: "There was a club called Heterodoxy for unorthodox women, women who did things and did them openly. With painstaking research and obvious affection, Judith Schwarz has brought alive these kindred, yet diverse spirits; ardent feminists and fiercely individualistic women who gave and gained mutual support in the setting of biweekly luncheon meetings in Greenwich Village.". Book.
Published by University of Waterloo Art Gallery, Waterloo, Ontario, Canada, 1998
Seller: RPBooks, Champlain, NY, U.S.A.
Soft Cover / Couverture Souple. Condition: Near Fine/Excellente Condition. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine / État de Neuf. University of Waterloo Art Gallery : 15 Jan - 20 Feb 1998 / Helen & Bina Ellen Art Gallery, Concordia University, Montreal : 24 Mar - 2 May 1998 / Charles S. Scott Art Gallery, Emily Carr Institute of Art and Design, Vancouver : 30 Mar - 2 May 1999. One minor (near invisible) closed tear to front cover not affecting jacket. Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine 2. Near Fine 3. Very Good 4. Good 5. Fair. Size: 8vo / in-8o, 48pp. Book.
Language: English
Published by New Victoria Publishers, 1986
ISBN 10: 0934678081 ISBN 13: 9780934678087
Seller: TotalitarianMedia, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Radical Feminists of Heterodoxy: Greenwich Village, 1912-1940. Revised Edition. Judith Schwarz. Published by New Victoria Publishers, 1986. 147p. trade paperback, covers lightly bumped/scuffed, binding tight, text clean/unmarked--28.00.
Language: English
Published by Illingworth Kerr Gallery, Alberta College of Art, Alberta, 1995
ISBN 10: 189508640X ISBN 13: 9781895086409
Seller: Montreal Books, Westmount, QC, Canada
Quality Paperback. Condition: Fine (Book Condition). Illlustrated (illustrator). An excellent copy, signed by the artist and with a note by her laid in. An exhibition catalogue. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair.]. Book.
Published by Frontiers, Boulder, 1979
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Magazine. 87p., 8.5x11 inches, oversize trade paperback journal, very good in yellow pictorial wraps.
Language: English
Published by New Victoria Press, Norwich VT, 1986
ISBN 10: 0934678081 ISBN 13: 9780934678087
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
Signed
paperback. Condition: near fine. revised edition. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 " 147 pages. inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. a little fading around spine area.
Language: English
Published by Illingworth Kerr Gallery, Alberta College of Art, Alberta, 1995
ISBN 10: 189508640X ISBN 13: 9781895086409
Seller: RPBooks, Champlain, NY, U.S.A.
Quality Paperback. Condition: Fine (Book Condition). Illlustrated (illustrator). An excellent copy, signed by the artist and with a note by her laid in. An exhibition catalogue. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair.]. Book.
Published by Stichting Artichoc, 1989
Seller: CMG Books and Art, Toronto, ON, Canada
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. 46 pages. Numerous color and black & white photographs. Exhibition of works by Judith Schwarz, Robert McNealy, Ton Maria Nijhof and Han Klinkhomer in Oss. Text in English & Dutch. U.S. are shipped from N.Y. state.
Language: English
Published by New Victoria Publishers, 1982
ISBN 10: 0934678057 ISBN 13: 9780934678056
Seller: Adagio Books, Longmont, CO, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Sticker stain on back cover. 1/2" tear along bottom edge of cover at spine. A light crease at the bottom of front cover (1"). Spine lightly creased. Text block securely attached, clean, unmarked and bright. Introduces ardent feminists and fiercely individualistic women who gave and gained mutual support in the setting of biweekly luncheon meetings in Greenwich Village. Size: 5 1/2 x 8 1/2.
Language: English
Published by Illingworth Kerr Gallery, Alberta College of Art, Canada, 1995
ISBN 10: 189508640X ISBN 13: 9781895086409
Seller: Turtle Creek Books and Sheet Music, Mississauga, ON, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Illlustrated (illustrator). Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers, otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy.
Language: English
Published by Frontiers Editorial Collective, Boulder, CO, 1979
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Volume IV, No. 3, Fall 1979. 87 pp. Vol. IV, Number 3, Fall 1979 issue only! Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text.
Language: German
Published by Amrun Verlag & Buchhandel, 2024
ISBN 10: 3958695450 ISBN 13: 9783958695450
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Condition: Brand New. 110 pages. German language. 5.67x0.32x7.91 inches. In Stock.
Condition: New.
paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by New Victoria Publishers, 1986
ISBN 10: 0934678081 ISBN 13: 9780934678087
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by New Victoria Publishers, Lebanon, New Hampshire, 1982
ISBN 10: 0934678057 ISBN 13: 9780934678056
Seller: Amnesty Bookshop, Bristol, Bristol, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. In a cream soft cover with red and brown titles to spine and front and photographs to front. No dust jacket. 110 pp. with a number of black and white photographs. The book is in very good condition. There is very minor shelf-wear to the extremities of the cover, the top corner is slightly thumbed and it is lightly tanned. The binding is tight and the pages clean and unmarked.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 1999
ISBN 10: 0471241385 ISBN 13: 9780471241386
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Soft cover. [210 x 270mm]. 29pp. Catalogue. Essay by David Garneau. Inscribed and dated by Judith Schwarz. Very light wear to head and base of spine; very light creasing along spine. Excellent condition. From the library of Canadian writer Greg Gatenby. Signed for him. Signed by Author(s).
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by New Victoria Publishers, 1982
ISBN 10: 0934678057 ISBN 13: 9780934678056
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by New Victoria Publishers, 1982
ISBN 10: 0934678057 ISBN 13: 9780934678056
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Good paperback, bumped/creased with shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.