Schubert J (652 results)

Changing Minds, Changing Schools, Changing Systems : A Comprehensive Literacy Design for School Improvement
Linda J. Dorn, Salli Forbes, Mary Ann Poparad, Barbara Schubert
- Softcover
Seller: Orion Tech, Kingwood, U.S.A.Orion Tech
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 6.86
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Createspace Independent Publishing Platform 2015
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.19
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books Liquidation, Sacramento, U.S.A.Books Liquidation
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.32
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very good condition, clean, no writings.

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2015
- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.55
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Hardcover
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, U.S.A.Zubal-Books, Since 1961
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.30
£ 3.37 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 175 pp., Hardcover, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Language: English
Published by Van Nostrand, NY 1981
- Softcover
Seller: Jeff Stark, Barstow, U.S.A.Jeff Stark
Contact seller5-star sellerStiff Decorated Wraps. Condition: Good Plus. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued. An excellent resource. Size: Oblong 4to.

Turning Points in Curriculum: A Contemporary American Memoir
Marshall, J. Dan; Sears, James T.; Allen, Louise Anderson; Roberts, Patrick A.; Schubert, William H.
- Softcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.19
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 2. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

- Softcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.93
£ 2.61 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Turning Points in Curriculum: A Contemporary American Memoir
J. Dan Marshall; James T. Sears; Louise Anderson Allen; Patrick A. Roberts; William H. Schubert
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.91
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Turning Points in Curriculum: A Contemporary American Memoir
J. Dan Marshall; James T. Sears; Louise Anderson Allen; Patrick A. Roberts; William H. Schubert
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.91
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.82
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: MERS Goodwill, Saint Louis, U.S.A.MERS Goodwill
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.46
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Used - Good: All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May include From the library of labels. Shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Item may be missing bundled media. Any access c…odes or passwords originally included with the book may be expired, used or no longer valid. Image is stock photo and cover art edition may be different than pictured.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Hal Leonard Corporation, Milwaukee, Wisconsin 1992
- Softcover
Seller: Whiting Books, Fulshear, U.S.A.Whiting Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 6.55
£ 4.45 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 9 X 12, 80 pages. Minor corner wear and previous owner stamp on the first page. A sharp, clean copy.

Turning Points in Curriculum: A Contemporary American Memoir
Marshall, J. Dan; Sears, James T.; Allen, Louise Anderson; Roberts, Patrick A.; Schubert, William H.
- Softcover
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 8.56
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.59
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 12.50
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Caspar David Friedrich (1774-1840), one of the great visionaries of European art, spent all his life in Northern Germany, apart from four years studying in Copenhagen, and his output appears to consist almost entirely of German landscapes. But far from being parochial, he was, in the words of the Frenc…h sculptor David d'Angers, the artist who 'discovered the tragic in landscape'. His paintings assemble minutely observed elements of nature into compositions that celebrate the riches and the melancholy of a cosmos fully imbued with the divine, while never losing an almost hallucinatory engagement with reality. For all their clarity, they are the quintessence of Romanticism.Almost too familiar today, to Friedrich's contemporaries these extraordinary paintings were astonishing and challenging. This volume records the reactions of some of the most prominent figures of German Romanticism: Kleist, Brentano and Arnim (in a witty series of dialogues between gallery visitors alternately bewitched and bewildered by Friedrich's Monk by the Sea), the painter and physiologist Carus, the psychologist Schubert, the Russian poet and translator Zhukovsky. A piece by Goethe and his colleague Heinrich Meyer records the somewhat baffled admiration of the earlier generation; and Friedrich's own Commandments of Art breathes the almost overwhelming passion with which he approached his vocation. An introduction by the leading scholar Johannes Grave situates Friedrich's art and its reception in the context of the Romantic movement both in Germany and in Europe as a whole.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 12.66
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Lives of Caspar David Friedrich (Lives of the Artists)
Goethe, J. W.; Carus, Carl Gustav; Brentano, Clemens; Friedrich, Caspar David; Meyer, Heinrich; Kleist, Heinrich; Zhukowski, Vasily Andreyevich; Schubert, Gotthilf Heinrich; Arnim, Achim
- Softcover
Seller: Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee and Chicago, Racine, U.S.A.Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee and Chicago
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 10.45
£ 2.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: good. Book is considered to be in good or better condition. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo. Hard cover books may show signs of wear on the spine, cover or dust jacket. Paperback book may show signs of wear on spine or cover as well as having a slight bend, curve or creasing to it. Book should hav…e minimal to no writing inside and no highlighting. Pages should be free of tears or creasing. Stickers should not be present on cover or elsewhere, and any CD or DVD expected with the book is included. Book is not a former library copy.
Published by DeGRANDIS 2000
- Softcover
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, U.S.A.Hawking Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.76
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Clean, tight and Neat. Five star seller - Buy with confidence.

Turning Points in Curriculum: A Contemporary American Memoir
Marshall, J. Dan; Sears, James T.; Schubert, William H.; Stollenwerk, Debra A.
- Softcover
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, U.S.A.Hawking Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 13.21
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Like New. Like New. Clean, Tight and Neat. Five star seller - Buy with confidence.

Turning Points in Curriculum: A Contemporary American Memoir
J. Dan Marshall; James T. Sears; William H. Schubert; Debra A. Stollenwerk
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.33
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2015
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 12.12
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2013
- Softcover
Seller: Red's Corner LLC, Tucker, U.S.A.Red's Corner LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 11.19
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. All orders ship by next business day! This is a new book. We are a small company and very thankful for your business.
Published by DeGRANDIS
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2013
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.36
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: Bookmonger.Ltd, HILLSIDE, U.S.A.Bookmonger.Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 12.30
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Griffin-Smith Inc, Publishers, Boston 1926
- Softcover
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, U.S.A.Hellertown Books
Contact seller4-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. front cover of playbill signed by Ada May, an actress, known for Monsieur Verdoux (1947), Dance, Girl, Dance (1933) and The Dancing Town (1928). She was lead in the 'Captain Janx. Signed by Ada May.
Language: English
Published by Griffin-Smith Inc, Publishers, Boston 1926
- Softcover
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, U.S.A.Hellertown Books
Contact seller4-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. front cover of playbill signed by Ada May, an actress, known for Monsieur Verdoux (1947), Dance, Girl, Dance (1933) and The Dancing Town (1928). She was lead in the 'Captain Janx. Signed by Ada May.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.24
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Caspar David Friedrich (1774-1840), one of the great visionaries of European art, spent all his life in Northern Germany, apart from four years studying in Copenhagen, and his output appears to consist almost entirely of German landscapes. But far from being parochial, he was, in the words of the Frenc…h sculptor David d'Angers, the artist who 'discovered the tragic in landscape'. His paintings assemble minutely observed elements of nature into compositions that celebrate the riches and the melancholy of a cosmos fully imbued with the divine, while never losing an almost hallucinatory engagement with reality. For all their clarity, they are the quintessence of Romanticism.Almost too familiar today, to Friedrich's contemporaries these extraordinary paintings were astonishing and challenging. This volume records the reactions of some of the most prominent figures of German Romanticism: Kleist, Brentano and Arnim (in a witty series of dialogues between gallery visitors alternately bewitched and bewildered by Friedrich's Monk by the Sea), the painter and physiologist Carus, the psychologist Schubert, the Russian poet and translator Zhukovsky. A piece by Goethe and his colleague Heinrich Meyer records the somewhat baffled admiration of the earlier generation; and Friedrich's own Commandments of Art breathes the almost overwhelming passion with which he approached his vocation. An introduction by the leading scholar Johannes Grave situates Friedrich's art and its reception in the context of the Romantic movement both in Germany and in Europe as a whole.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 2.50
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:9780330315746.