Schiffrin Jacques (21 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, , FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 3.12
£ 14.24 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Bon. Couverture différente. Editeur différent. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Different cover. Different publisher. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.

- Softcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, , FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 3.13
£ 14.24 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Comme neuf. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, As new. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Published by Pantheon Books, New York 1944
- Softcover
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United KingdomVictoria Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.94
£ 9.85 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good-. Reprint. 8vo. 68pp. Spine rubbed and frayed, bottom inch of spine missing, front cover all but detached, owner's ink signature on ffep, ink annotations, in English, in text. Book.
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie Laurencier, Bordeaux, AQUIT, FranceLibrairie Laurencier
Contact seller4-star sellerParis. Gallimard. 2005. Petit In-8. Br. 363 p. TBE.

- Softcover
Seller: Le Monde de Kamélia, Bruxelles, , BelgiumLe Monde de Kamélia
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 12.45
£ 18.99 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: like new. Livraison rapide, bien emballé, service client soigné.Pour tout renseignement complémentaire, n'hésitez pas à nous contacter.

Published by Le Club français du livre
Seller: JLG_livres anciens et modernes, Saint Maur des Fossés, , FranceJLG_livres anciens et modernes
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 7.21
£ 14.68 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Très bon. Nos envois se font avec suivi, pour tout problème n'hésitez pas à nous contacter pour trouver une solution.

- Softcover
Seller: Gallix, Gif sur Yvette, FranceGallix
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.68
£ 17.14 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Neuf.
Published by Paris, NRF / Gallimard, (reprint of 1954 edition) 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Pallas Books Antiquarian Booksellers, Leiden, , NetherlandsPallas Books Antiquarian Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 17.78
£ 23.31 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
leather, gold decorated spine, paper & rhodoïd/acetate dustjacket, 12mo xvi+875 pp. very good condition (undamaged, interior clean, unused).
Hamlet: Edition bilingue - traduction nouvelle de Andre Gide
Shakespeare, William; Andre Gide (transl.); Jacques Schiffrin (editor)
Published by Pantheon Books, New York 1945
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.Saucony Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 38.54
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: VG+. 1st Edition. Stiff gray illus. wraps, lettered in burgundy and black. Slightly rubbed joints, 1/2" separation (mended) at heel of front joint. Square, uncreased binding. Interior typically a bit toned. 287 pp. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.

Oeuvres complètes I (1)
La Fontaine (Introd. par E. Pilon, texte établi et annoté par R. Groos et Jacques Schiffrin)
Published by Gallimard, Paris 1983
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie Bonheur d'occasion (LILA / ILAB), Montréal, QC, CanadaLibrairie Bonheur d'occasion (LILA / ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 24.87
£ 17.96 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cuir. Condition: Très bon. Dust Jacket Condition: Jaquette en très bon état. In-12. 875 pages. Édition "Groos" épuisée. Rhodoïd jauni. Coll. "Bibliothèque de la Pléiade".

- Softcover
Seller: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, NetherlandsMooney's bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 41.65
£ 12.91 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very good.

Published by Edited by Jacques Schiffrin/Pantheon Books Inc, New York 1944
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Librería Torres-Espinosa, CERCEDILLA, M, SpainLibrería Torres-Espinosa
Contact seller5-star seller1ª edición. 18 cm.169 pp.Tela editorial verde. Première edition. Primera edición.Buen estado con la encuadernación algo deslucida.Atención envíos contra reembolso 6 .
Published by Gallimard- Paris , coll. « Cercle de la Pléiade » 2005
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie de l'Avenue - Henri Veyrier, Saint-Ouen, FR, FranceLibrairie de l'Avenue - Henri Veyrier
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 24.01
£ 30.22 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon état. In-12 broché ; 364 pp. Frontispice- photographie de SCHIFFRIN et GIDE " durant le voyage en URSS, été 1936", Collection particulière. Bon exemplaire. Exemplaire hors- commerce in-12°.

Published by Gallimard / Pléiade 2005
- Softcover
Seller: Fellner Art Books, Luxembourg, L, LuxembourgFellner Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 17.78
£ 36.26 shippingShips from Luxembourg to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Wie neu. Broché. 14x20,5cm. 364pp. Exemplaire sur Rivoli, de 2500, hors commerce. Non lu, comme neuf.
Published by Commerce, Paris, 1928 1928
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie Dhouailly, Paris, , FranceLibrairie Dhouailly
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 31.12
£ 25.90 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
In-8, broché.Bel exemplaire sur Alfa. [11129].

- Softcover
Seller: RECYCLIVRE, Paris, , FranceRECYCLIVRE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 16.89
£ 56.11 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Bon. Merci, votre achat aide à financer des programmes de lutte contre l'illettrisme.

Published by PANTHEON BOOKS / IMP. AMERICAN BOOK- STRATFORD PRESS, INC. , NEW YORK 1946
- Hardcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 31.83
£ 36.26 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. RO20273127: 1946. In-8. Relié toilé. Etat d'usage, Tâchée, Dos satisfaisant, Quelques rousseurs. 123 PAGES - tâches / mouillures sur les plats - titre et auteur dorés au dos - 2 photos disponibles. . . . Classification Dewey : 840.091-XX ème siècle.

Published by Gallimard 2005
Seller: Tant qu'il y aura des livres, Pontcharra, , FranceTant qu'il y aura des livres
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 13.34
£ 41.44 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: bon. Cercle de la pléiade broché, 368p.
More imagesPublished by Gallimard 1935
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Librairie Le Feu Follet, Paris, , FranceLibrairie Le Feu Follet
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 184.06
£ 25.90 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
couverture souple. Gallimard | Paris 1935 | 12 x 18.7 cm | Broché | Edition originale de la traduction française établie par Jacques Schiffrin et André Gide, un des 80 exemplaires numérotés sur alfa, seuls grands papiers après 45 pur fil. Rare et bel exemplaire. | [ENGLISH DESCRIPTION FOLLOWS] First edition of the French transla…tion prepared by Jacques Schiffrin and André Gide, one of 80 numbered copies on alfa paper, the only deluxe paper issue, with a further 45 copies on pure rag.A rare and fine copy. *.
More imagesOeuvres complètes. Tome I : Fables, contes et nouvelles
LA FONTAINE, Jean de - Introduction par Edmond Pilon et René Groos - Texte établi et annoté par René Groos et Jacques Schiffrin
Seller: Librairie-Bouquinerie Le Père Pénard, Lyon, , FranceLibrairie-Bouquinerie Le Père Pénard
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 37.35
£ 27.63 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Editions NRF Gallimard, Collection "Bibliothèque de la Pléiade" - 1999 - In-12, reliure pleine peau rouge de l'éditeur, dos lisse orné de titres et filets dorés, tranche de tête bleue, signet rouge, sous jaquette rhodoid, dans son emboitage illustré d'origine - 1544 pages sur papier Bible Bon état.
More imagesRécits. [Récits d'Ivan Pétrovitch Belkine : Le Coup de pistolet, la Tempête de neige, le Marchand de cercueils, le Maître de poste, la Demoiselle paysanne, la Dame de pique.] Traduits par André Gide et Jacques Schiffrin 1935 [Leather Bound]
Pouchkine, Alexandre . Auteur du texte Schiffrin, Jacques . Traducteur ¤ Gide, André . Traducteur
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.09
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpie…ce has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1935. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Pages:- 240, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 240 240.