Schick Alice (34 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 7.70
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.78
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Clevebookseller, Mantua, U.S.A.Clevebookseller
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.76
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: GOOD+. 1980 HC. 1st printing. Sturdy orange buckram boards have no wear. X-library w/ light insignia, but including rear pocket. Clean, but handled pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 13.51
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Joseph Cellini (illustrator).

Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 11.14
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Unknown. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Published by The Dial Press 1974
- Hardcover
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, U.S.A.Easy Chair Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Book Club Edition. Ex-library with typical marks, shelf wear, pages have some discoloring; a good solid book. The jacket has some creasing, discoloring and wear; wrapped; glued inside the covers. Illustrator: Cellini, Joseph. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Juvenile; Inve…ntory No: 187028. Cellini, Joseph (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Weekly Reader Books, Middletown, CT 1984
- Softcover
Seller: Betty Mittendorf /Tiffany Power BKSLINEN, Ralston, U.S.A.Betty Mittendorf /Tiffany Power BKSLINEN
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Weekly Reader Books Edition. Color illustration on cover. Int. good. Red, black and white illustrations. 48 pages. Minor shelf wear. Alice and Joel Schick (illustrator).
Published by Firefly Paperbacks, Scholastic Book Service/New York, 1978
- Softcover
Seller: Alf Books, Menomonie, U.S.A.Alf Books
Contact seller5-star sellersoft cover, 43 pages, 5 3/4 x 9 inches, good book condition, no dust jacket, juvenile fiction.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: North Slope Books, Lancaster, U.S.A.North Slope Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.07
£ 4.87 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. STATED FIRST EDITION in blue cloth with gilt titling on spine; illustrated dust jacket; illustrated by Joel Schick; not paginated. Very Good+ with sun fading at edges. Dust jacket is Very Good+ with light wear along edges; no major chipping; in m…ylar protection; not price-clipped. A very nice collectible copy. Joel Schick (illustrator).

Published by Dial (January 1, 1974) 1974
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 9.27
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dustjacket included. First Edition. ISBN 080374613X. Hardback. Tight sound copy in dustjacket with average wear overall , but pretty much a tight sound reading copy only due to being an ex library copy with the usual ex library faults, card pocket, spine label, ink stamps, etc. No Signature.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 23.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Joel Schick (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 23.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Joel Schick (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Windy Hill Books, Bacova, U.S.A.Windy Hill Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 19.31
£ 4.31 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Near Fine Dustjacket. First Edition. "Accepting the advances of a lone wolf, a cave family domesticates the first dog.". Joel SCHICK (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 24.13
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 53 pages; Relates how post rider Israel Bissell rode from Lexington to Philadelphia spreading the news of the battle that began the Revolution. Subjects: United States--History…--Revolution, 1775-1783--Fiction. 3 Kg. Joel Schick (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 24.67
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Sh…ips USPS Media Mail.
Published by Westwind Press, Milwaukee 1976
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: AardBooks, Fitzwilliam, U.S.A.AardBooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: VG/VG- (see notes). 1st. 8vo. 81pp. Erased penciled note down end paper. DJ has a couple of tears to 1/2", some rubbing. Elementary school level.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 25.45
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB), Bordentown, U.S.A.Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 24.72
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good with cover wear and wear to the tips. Internally bright, tight, and unmarked. No jacket. Unpaginated. Two graphic novel adaptations of the classic gothic tales in one oversized hardcover. Retold and illustrated in cheerfully gloomy full-color drawings by Alice and Joel Schick.

Language: English
Published by J. B. Lippincott Company,, Philadelphia: 1977
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, U.S.A.Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 23.17
£ 5.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Illustrated by the authors. First printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
Published by J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia 1977
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: KULTURAs books, Los Angeles, U.S.A.KULTURAs books
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. First Edition. Near fine in near fine unclipped dust jacket. Small chip in center of back panel. Small book. Black and white drawings. The story of a dog who has to come to terms with the musical family she lives with. Unpaginated. 397317344.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 16.88
£ 12.06 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 53 pages; Relates how post rider Israel Bissell rode from Lexington to Philadelphia spreading the news of the battle that began the Revolution. Subjects: United States--History…--Revolution, 1775-1783--Fiction. 1 Kg. Joel Schick (illustrator).
Published by Delacorte Press
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. Good condition. 2 books in 1. (Adaptations, Juvenile fiction) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Published by Lippincott 1976
- First Edition
Seller: Old Friends Used Books, Manchester, U.S.A.Old Friends Used Books
Contact seller4-star sellerFirst Edition. Very good condition book, clean and tight, in VG- condition dustjacket, NOT price-clipped. [1003]. Joel Schick (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott Company 1977
- Hardcover
Seller: Leonardu, Benz, GermanyLeonardu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 16.03
£ 17.29 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketsmall-8° (16x13 cm), hardcover. Condition: Gut. around 45 pages, text in English, with drawings throughout, dust jacket (this one slightly torn at the edge), Everybody in the Osborne family makes music. They live together in harmony until their new pet shows an irritating propensity for piping up at the wrong moment. Does Viola…really hate music? If not, why does she howl every time somebody plays a note or sings a song? Uncle Bert knows the answer and his solution promises a spectacular grand finale. With wry text and outrageously whacky illustrations, Alice and Joel Schick show what pandemonium can occur when an offbeat family is thrown off-key. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Good Books Store, chicago, U.S.A.The Good Books Store
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 30.90
£ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st printing. fine condition.$8.95 publisher priced dust jacket vg.

Seller: Arbor Scout, Ann Arbor, U.S.A.Arbor Scout
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 22.39
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Collectible; Very Good. Dos-A-Dos w/ "A.G. The Alien Guy". 2 book set w/ "The Maltese Maltese/Snow Ruff and the Seven Dwarfs". Both books VG-.
Published by Westwind Press 1976 1976
- Hardcover
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 4.48
£ 20.01 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSuper octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.

Language: English
Published by J. B. Lippincott Company,, Philadelphia: 1979
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, U.S.A.Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 34.76
£ 5.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Part of the Lippincott I-Like-To-Read Books series. First printing. About fine in illustrated boards. No dust jacket.

Language: English
Published by J. B. Lippincott Company,, Philadelphia: 1978
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, U.S.A.Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 34.76
£ 5.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First printing. SIGNED by Alice and Joel Schick, with a small drawing. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear), price clipped dust jacket. ; Signed by Author & Illustrator. Illustrated by Joel Schick (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, U.S.A.Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 34.76
£ 5.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Stated first printing. SIGNED by the author. Near fine in a very good (both corners of front flap are clipped) dust jacket. ; Signed by Author. Illustrated by Joseph Cellini (illustrator).