Schept Judah (111 results)

Language: English
Published by New York University Press 2015
Series: Alternative Criminology, Book 16 of 27. Book 16 of 27 - Alternative Criminology
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.61
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Bellwetherbooks, McKeesport, PA, U.S.A.Bellwetherbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.65
£ 2.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good Condition - May show some limited signs of wear and may have a remainder mark. Pages and dust cover are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting.

- Softcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.01
£ 2.60 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.01
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: Bellwetherbooks, McKeesport, PA, U.S.A.Bellwetherbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 7.99
£ 2.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 17 available
paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Bellwetherbooks, McKeesport, PA, U.S.A.Bellwetherbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 8.01
£ 2.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
paperback. Condition: Fine. LIKE NEW!!! Has a red or black remainder mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages.

Language: English
Published by NYU Press 2015
Series: Alternative Criminology, Book 16 of 27. Book 16 of 27 - Alternative Criminology
- Softcover
Seller: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.Textbooks_Source
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.63
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 11.73
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.94
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Nearly every county and major city in the United States has a jail, the short-term detention center controlled by local sheriffs that funnels people into prisons and long-term incarceration. Jails are now the fastest-growing sector of the US carceral state. As jails grow, they transform the region arou…nd them. Whole towns and small cities see health care provision and employment opportunities become subordinate to carceral concerns.If jails are everywhere, resistance is too. Campaigns against new or expanded jails have emerged in large and mid-sized cities and in dozens of small towns and rural counties across the US. While there is some coordination and communication between those involved in these struggles, they tend to be isolated from each other and from broader movements. The Jail Is Everywhere brings together an incredible range of knowledge and experience from jail fights across the country. It maps this new terrain, foregrounding the hard-forged analyses of anti-jail organizers themselves as they take us through campaigns that, while appearing local, are at the new center of the carceral state. With a foreword by Ruth Wilson Gilmore.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 12.02
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.26
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 8 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Nearly every county and major city in the United States has a jail, the short-term detention center controlled by local sheriffs that funnels people into prisons and long-term incarceration. Jails are now the fastest-growing sector of the US carceral state. As jails grow, they transform the region arou…nd them. Whole towns and small cities see health care provision and employment opportunities become subordinate to carceral concerns.If jails are everywhere, resistance is too. Campaigns against new or expanded jails have emerged in large and mid-sized cities and in dozens of small towns and rural counties across the US. While there is some coordination and communication between those involved in these struggles, they tend to be isolated from each other and from broader movements. The Jail Is Everywhere brings together an incredible range of knowledge and experience from jail fights across the country. It maps this new terrain, foregrounding the hard-forged analyses of anti-jail organizers themselves as they take us through campaigns that, while appearing local, are at the new center of the carceral state. With a foreword by Ruth Wilson Gilmore.

- Softcover
Seller: Tim's Used Books Provincetown Mass., Provincetown, MA, U.S.A.Tim's Used Books Provincetown Mass.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.82
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. ADVANCE PUBLISHER'S SAMPLE COPY--SHIPS TODAY! No marks in text. Not a library book. Ships in a cardboard enclosure, from Tim's Used Books, open shop in Provincetown, Massachusetts. Open year-round, buying and selling good books at honest prices since 1991.

The Jail is Everywhere: Fighting the New Geography of Mass Incarceration
Norton, Jack; Pelot-Hobbs, Lydia; Schept, Judah; Gilmore, Ruth Wilson
- Softcover
Seller: Massive Bookshop, Greenfield, MA, U.S.A.Massive Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 15.33
£ 3.54 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 17.16
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 10.62
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 256 pages. 8.25x5.50x0.53 inches. In Stock.

Language: English
Published by NYU Press 2015
Series: Alternative Criminology, Book 16 of 27. Book 16 of 27 - Alternative Criminology
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 19.48
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.

Language: English
Published by New York University Press, New York 2015
Series: Alternative Criminology, Book 16 of 27. Book 16 of 27 - Alternative Criminology
- Softcover
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 21.51
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. x, 309p., wraps, remainder mark on bottom edge else very good condition. Alternative Criminology Series.

- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 15.72
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by NYU Press 2015
Series: Alternative Criminology, Book 16 of 27. Book 16 of 27 - Alternative Criminology
- Hardcover
Seller: Michael Knight, Bookseller, Forest Grove, OR, U.S.A.Michael Knight, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 20.34
£ 2.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover issued without dust-jacket. Clean and solid. Ships from a smoke-free home.

Language: English
Published by NYU Press 2015
Series: Alternative Criminology, Book 16 of 27. Book 16 of 27 - Alternative Criminology
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 24.03
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by New York University Press 2015
Series: Alternative Criminology, Book 16 of 27. Book 16 of 27 - Alternative Criminology
- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.54
£ 5.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Language: English
Published by NYU Press 2015
Series: Alternative Criminology, Book 16 of 27. Book 16 of 27 - Alternative Criminology
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.94
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.05
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. Text clean and tight; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 328 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 19.06
£ 8.59 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 11.81
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

Published by Penguin Random House
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.78
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Published by Penguin Random House
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 14.06
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.

Language: English
Published by NYU Press 2015
Series: Alternative Criminology, Book 16 of 27. Book 16 of 27 - Alternative Criminology
- Softcover
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, ItalyBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.66
£ 4.75 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: new.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.16
£ 5.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 29.23
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.