Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Language: English
Published by History Press Limited, The, 2002
ISBN 10: 0750926201 ISBN 13: 9780750926201
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. illustrated edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: Noble Knight Games, Fitchburg, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Sutton Publishing Historical Books (Sutton Publishing) To Be a Pilgrim - The Medieval Pilgrimage Experience (EX/NM)Manufacturer: Sutton PublishingProduct Line: Historical Books (Sutton Publishing)Type: HardcoverCopyright Date: 2002Author: Sarah HopperPage Count: 256Please review the condition and any condition notes for the exact condition of this item. All pictures are stock photos. The condition of the item you will receive is EX/NM. Our grading system is explained in the terms of sale section of our bookseller page. Please feel free to contact us with any questions. Product Description:This illustrated introductory survey of pilgrimage looks at the reasons for its popularity and explores the medieval pilgrimage experience. The author explains that pilgrim's motives were many and varied: some went through genuine piety or to expiate great crimes; others to satisfy their restlessness or to kill time; many went simply to escape from poverty, squalor and oppression and to enjoy the privileges enjoyed by pilgrims. The top destinations for western Christians are discussed, including the Holy Sepulchre in Jerusalem, Our Lady of Loretto near Rome, Santiago de Compostela in Spain and Becket's shrine in Canterbury. This book is illustrated throughout with images from medieval art, surviving artefacts such as pilgrim's badges, maps of the routes taken and photographs of the sites and shrines visited.
Seller: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. 2nd impression. Imitation cloth, dj, F/VG+. viii+182pp, colour illustrations throughout, index, dustjacket a little bumped at ther head of the spine, otherwise a fine copy. An introductory work on the Medieval pilgrimage, undertaken by all levels of society & to places of religious importance all over Europe & beyond. 800 grams.
Language: English
Published by Sutton Publishing Ltd, 2002
ISBN 10: 0750926201 ISBN 13: 9780750926201
Seller: Greener Books, London, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Language: English
Published by Sutton Publishing, Stoud, UK, 2006
ISBN 10: 0750938005 ISBN 13: 9780750938006
Seller: James Hulme Books, Stourbridge, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Very lightly read in clean black cloth with gilt titling to spine. Text pages and illustrations are also very clean, with no markings or inscriptions. Unclipped d/j. Despatched same or next working day in protective packaging.
Language: English
Published by G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York and London, 1896
Seller: The Corner Bookshop, Bath, ME, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover with light edge wear, cover faded, spine chipped on edges, spine a bit loose, special collection stamp and sticker inside front cover, ex-library, light foxing to pages, some pages loose from binding. Otherwise pages near very good.
Language: English
Published by The History Press, United Kingdom, 2006
ISBN 10: 0750938005 ISBN 13: 9780750938006
Seller: Carmarthenshire Rare Books, Carmarthen, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. original cloth hardcover, illustrated, 206 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. We are a real bookshop with real books situated in and shipping from the United Kingdom. Shelf B148.
Language: English
Published by Sutton Publishing Ltd, 2002
ISBN 10: 0750926201 ISBN 13: 9780750926201
Seller: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Language: English
Published by The History Press, United Kingdom, 2002
ISBN 10: 0750926201 ISBN 13: 9780750926201
Seller: Carmarthenshire Rare Books, Carmarthen, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. original cloth hardcover, illustrated, 182 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. We are a real bookshop with real books situated in and shipping from the United Kingdom. Shelf B273.
£ 13.46
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. Massey Foister, Heather (illustrator). In.
Language: English
Published by Authentic Beginnings, 2023
ISBN 10: 1739674081 ISBN 13: 9781739674083
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. Sarah Boddy (illustrator). 40 pages. 9.84x8.27x0.12 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Sutton Publishing Ltd., 2006
ISBN 10: 0750938005 ISBN 13: 9780750938006
Seller: Henffordd Books, Herefordshire, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Slight rubbing to edges of dust-jacket, now protected using removable clear wrap, otherwise in excellent condition. Next day dispatch by Royal Mail in sturdy, recyclable packaging. 1000's of satisfied customers! Please contact us with any enquiries.
Language: English
Published by Sutton Publishing, 2002
Seller: Shelley and Son Books (IOBA), Hendersonville, NC, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Published in 2002 by Sutton Publishing, this book provides an illustrated overview of medieval travel to holy sites, exploring varied motivations for pilgrimage and covering major destinations like Jerusalem, Canterbury, and Santiago de Compostela. The work is heavily illustrated with medieval art and photographs, also touching upon the practicalities of travel, such as group safety and legal privileges for pilgrims. 182 pp. Hardcover with nice dust jacket. Minor crinkle at the head of dust jacket front cover, else fine. A nice copy. Full refund if not satisfied.
Language: English
Published by Sutton, Stroud 2002., 2002
ISBN 10: 0750926201 ISBN 13: 9780750926201
Seller: Hay Cinema Bookshop Limited, Hay on Wye, United Kingdom
First Edition
1st edition. Small 4to. [x] + 182pp. Colour and b/w. illustrations. Original boards. Pictorial d/w. with white lettering to brown spine, very good. ISBN 0750926201 US$13.
Language: English
Published by Sutton Publishing Ltd, Stroud, 2002
ISBN 10: 0750926201 ISBN 13: 9780750926201
Seller: Broadwater Books, Southampton, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 2nd Printing. An as new copy in a fine d/w, probably unopened apart from viewing. Covid 19 - Please see "More Information" for current shipping terms.
There is an owner's label on the pastedown otherwise a near fine hardback in a dustjacket with a small tear; illustrated,182 pages.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1164937677 ISBN 13: 9781164937678
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1164937677 ISBN 13: 9781164937678
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books, Katoomba, NSW, Australia
First Edition
Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. First Edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 206 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; Britain/UK; Medieval 10th to 15thc; Women & Feminism. ISBN: 0750938005. ISBN/EAN: 9780750938006. All our pictures shown here are of the actual item, not stock photos. Inventory No: 32423. For further info on this title, click on the "Contact Seller" button within this listing. We will try to reply within 24 hours. Otherwise you can order right now (inclusive of shipping options) from the "Add to Basket" button to the right.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1164937677 ISBN 13: 9781164937678
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1164937677 ISBN 13: 9781164937678
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. Massey Foister, Heather (illustrator). New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Massey Foister, Heather (illustrator). Print on Demand pp. 36.
Published by Sutton Stroud 2002, 2002
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
First Edition
1st edition hardback with dust jacket Nice copy large octavo ix + 182pp., col. & b/w pls., maps, bibliog., index, 'The author explains that pilgrim's motives were many and varied: some went through genuine piety or to expiate great crimes; others to satisfy their restlessness or to kill time; many went simply to escape from poverty, squalor and oppression and to enjoy the privileges enjoyed by pilgrims'.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Massey Foister, Heather (illustrator). Print on Demand pp. 36.