Language: English
Published by Colonial Williamsburg, Williamsburg
Seller: Legacy Books, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1964, 32pp, illustrated. Wrps. VG. Based largely on a study prepared jointly by C. Clement Samford, bookbinder in the restored Printing Office, and John M. Hemphill II, of the Colonial Williamsburg research staff. A title in the Williamsburg Craft Series.
Language: English
Published by Colonial Williamsburg, 1964
Seller: Michael Patrick McCarty, Bookseller, New Castle, CO, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. In Very Good+ condition. Printed wrappers. 8vo., 32 pages.
Condition: New.
Published by Colonial Williamsburg, Williamsburg, VA, 1959
Paperback Stapled Wrappers. Condition: Very Good. 32 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. Text is free of markings. No ownership markings. Stapled Wrappers.
Published by Colonial Williamsburg, Williamsburg, VA, 1964
Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. Printed white wrappers, 32pp. Illustrated. Staplebound. Photos on request. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Williamsburg, [VA]: Colonial Williamsburg, 1964
Seller: T. Brennan, Bookseller since 1998 (ABAA / ILAB), Ellsworth, ME, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Publisher's original stapled wrappers, octavo, pp. 32. Illustrations. Bottom page tips shelf-bumped, but protected now in a clear display sleeve with white card-stock backing board. Williamsburg Craft Series.
Published by Colonial Williamsburg, Williamsburg, 1978
Seller: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, U.S.A.
stiff paper wrappers. Bookbinding (illustrator). 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 32 pages. Reprint of the first edition. S-K 5173. With illustrations and a bibliography. (Brenni no.1238).
Published by Colonial Williamsburg, Williamsburg, VA, 1964
Seller: Samuel H. Rokusek, Bookseller, Pleasant Prairie, WI, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Williamsburg Craft Series. Book has no writing or marking, 32 pages.
Published by Williamsburg: Colonial Williamsburg, 1964, 1964
8vo.; paper wraps with stapled binding, softcover; 32 pages; black and white illustrations; Williamsburg Craft Series; very good.
Published by Colonial Williamsburg, Williamsburg, 1959
Pamphlet. Condition: Used - Very Good. Colonial Williamsburg, Williamsburg, 1959. 32 pages. Illustrated. 9 x 6", printed wrapper. Wrap soiled, G.
Published by Colonial Williamsburg, Williamsburg
Seller: Main Street Fine Books & Mss, ABAA, Galena, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. 8vo. Tan wrappers. 32pp. Illustrations. Very good. Slightest soiling to wrappers. First edition of this volume in the "Williamsburg Craft Series.".
Published by Colonial Williamsburg
Condition: Good. Good condition. (bookbinding, history, bookbinder) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 13.09
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Colonial Williamsburg, Williamsburg, VA, 1992
Seller: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, U.S.A.
stiff paper wrappers. Bookbinding (illustrator). 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 32 pages. Seventh reprint of the first edition. With illustrations and a bibliography. (Brenni no.1238).
Published by Colonial Williamsburg, VA, 1959
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Very good paperback. Staple binding. 32 clean pages.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2011
ISBN 10: 1258043041 ISBN 13: 9781258043049
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2011
ISBN 10: 1258043041 ISBN 13: 9781258043049
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: New. The Bookbinder in Eighteenth Century Williamsburg: An Account of His Life and Times, and of His Craft (Hardback or Cased Book).
Published by Published by Colonial Williamsburg, Williamsburg, 1964
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Octavo. 32pp. Illustrated. Printed paperwrappers. Near fine. Part of the "Williamsburg Craft Series.".
SAMFORD, C. Clement. THE BOOKBINDER IN EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY WILLIAMSBURG. Williamsburg: Colonial Williamsburg, 1986. 8vo. Printed wrappers. 32 pages. With twelve illustrations,
Published by Colonial Williamsburg, 1959
Seller: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc., Novato, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Lightly read. No markings in book. Stapled binding is fine. 32pp.
Published by Colonial Williamsburg; Distribut, 1966
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Good paperback, bumped/creased with shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Published by Colonial Williamsburg, Williamsburg, 1964
Seller: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, U.S.A.
stiff paper wrappers. Bookbinding (illustrator). 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 32 pages. Reprint of the first edition. S-K 5173. With illustrations and a bibliography. (Brenni no.1238). A fine copy.
Published by Williamsburg, VA: Colonial Williamsburg., 1959
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
Condition: Good. 8vo. Stapled Wraps 32 pp. Illustrations. Very Good.
Published by Colonial Williamsburg; Distributed by the University Press of Virginia, Charlottesville
Condition: Good. Good condition. (bookbinding, virginia, maryland, history) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2011
ISBN 10: 1258043041 ISBN 13: 9781258043049
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Virginia, Charlottesville, 1966
Seller: Free Play Books, NEW HAVEN, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, 1966. 9.25 x 6 in. xxi, 185 pp., 14 black and white plates. Printed wraps lightly rubbed. Near fine. In grey cloth clamshell case.
Language: English
Published by Colonial Williamsburg, 1959
Seller: A Casperson Books, Niles, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Marbled boards, leather spine. Bound by Clement Samford.Prev owners name inside front cover . Internally very clean and sound.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2011
ISBN 10: 1258043041 ISBN 13: 9781258043049
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Published by Colonial Williamsburg, 1959
Seller: A Casperson Books, Niles, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. An Account of His Lie and Times, and of His Craft. As interpreted y C. Clement Samford, master bookbinder of Colonial Williamsburg. 3/4 leather with marbled boards , beautiful reproduction.