Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by New Press, The May 1993, 1993
ISBN 10: 1565840569 ISBN 13: 9781565840560
Seller: Inquiring Minds, Saugerties, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used - Very Good.
Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Softcover in VG+ condition. Features Noam Chomsky, Cornel West, Howard Zinn, et al. 327 pages. [1 lb]. Book.
Language: English
Published by New York: New Press, 1996, New York, 1996
ISBN 10: 1565843177 ISBN 13: 9781565843172
Seller: Priceless Books, Urbana, IL, U.S.A.
Pb. Condition: VG. Pb. VG. ISBN:1-56584-317-7. 327 pp. Radical analyses of the problems facing America today, featuring Chomsky, Zinn, et. al. Very light wear, minor edge wear.
Language: English
Published by Seven Stories Press, NY, 1999
ISBN 10: 1888363843 ISBN 13: 9781888363845
Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: vg+. The Open Media Pamphlet Series, No. 8. ; 139 pages; interior clean & tight; 6.75" tall. Paperback.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: Housing Works Online Bookstore, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. shelf wear. bumped edges. Paperback.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Presumed first ed; first printing according to printer's key; 326 p., clean and unmarked within on strong unaged paper; former owner's name neatly written on upper corner of front end page; binding tight; clean glossy wrapper has minimal wear. Faint stains on bottom edge block.Insightful essays by Noam Chomsky, Bell Hooks, Cornel West, Howard Zinn, Juliet Schor, et al. Poem by Marge Piercy.
Published by NY New Press C1995., 1995
Seller: Ann Wendell, Bookseller, Oroville, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
vg soft cover, slight lean, o/w tight & bright. 1st edition. Binding is paper covers.
Published by The New Press, New York, New York, 1993
Seller: Dan's Books, Arlington, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 299pp. Introduction by Howard Zinn. Creasing to spine.
Published by The Open Media Pamphlet Series, Seven Stories Press, 1997, 1997
Seller: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
First Edition
First edition, first printing New bright glossy wraps with clean text.
Published by The New Press, New York, 1993
ISBN 10: 1565840569 ISBN 13: 9781565840560
Seller: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. 299p. A softcover book in excellent reading condition. Spine creased and highlighting on several pages, but most text clean, and binding tight.
Published by The New Press, New York, 1995
ISBN 10: 1565843177 ISBN 13: 9781565843172
Seller: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 327p. A softcover book in very good condition. Spine creased; otherwise clean and tight.
Seller: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, United Kingdom
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Most of our very good books have only minor imperfections such as shelf wear consistent with a new book that's sat on a bookshop shelf for a year or two. Occasionally we may miss other minor imperfections as we have to grade books at speed. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Used, some outer edges and corners have minor scuffs, cover has light scratches and marks, some outer pages have marks, book content is in very good condition.
Language: English
Published by Seven Stories Press, New York, 1999
ISBN 10: 1888363843 ISBN 13: 9781888363845
Seller: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, NORTH, New Zealand
Soft cover. Condition: Good - cover a Little Warped.
Seller: Der Buchecker, Koeln, Germany
Condition: Gut. Broschur Exemplar mit Gebrauchsspuren (das kann heißen: das Buch KANN normale Leseverformung wie Knicke am Buchrücken, oder leichte Nachdunklung o. ä. haben oder auch, obwohl unbeschädigt, als Mängelexemplar gekennzeichnet sein, ferner können auch Notizen oder Unterstreichungen im Text vorhanden sein. Alles dies zählt zur Kategorie des GUT ERHALTENEN). In jedem Falle aber dem Preis und der Zustandsnote entsprechend GUT ERHALTEN. und ACHTUNG: Die Covers können vom abgebildeten Cover und die Auflagen können von den genannten abweichen AUSSER bei meinen eigenen Bildern (die mit den aufrechtstehenden Büchern vor schwarzem Hintergrund, wie auf einer Bühne) MEINE EIGENEN BILDER SIND MASSGEBEND FÜR AUFLAGE, AUSGABE UND COVER w-036b-0423 KEIN VERSANDKOSTENRABATT !!! Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 450.
Published by Seven Stories Press 1998, 1998
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Paperback, softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.