Published by Köln, Köppe, ,, 1995
Seller: Antiquariat Gothow & Motzke, Berlin, Germany
XIV/419 S., Originalbroschur (publisher's paper covers), gutes Exemplar (fine), Sprache: deutsch.
Taschenbuch. Condition: Gut. 190 Seiten. 240x160 mm BS540 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 320.
Published by Deutsche Morgenländische Gesellschaft ; Ergon in Kommission, [Heidelberg], Würzburg, 2001
ISBN 10: 393356395X ISBN 13: 9783933563958
Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 542 pages : illustrations, maps, 1 portrait ; 24 cm. 19 English, 11 German, 4 French contributions.
Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United Kingdom
Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Good. xx, 311 pages : map ; 24 cm. In German. Inscribed by Author(s).
Published by Würzburg, Ergon ,, 2001
Seller: Wolfgang Rüger, Frankfurt am Main, Germany
First Edition
EA, 542 S., OKart., sehr gut erhalten, Abhandlungen für die Kunde des Morgenlandes, Band LIII,3 Aufgrund der EPR-Regelung kann in folgende Länder KEIN Versand mehr erfolgen: Bulgarien, Finnland, Frankreich, Griechenland, Luxemburg, Österreich, Polen, Rumänien, Schweden, Slowakei, Spanien.
Language: German
Published by Würzburg: Ergon, 2001
Seller: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Zorn, Marburg, Germany
First Edition
Original-Broschur. 542 Seiten. Beiträge auf Deutsch, Englisch und Französisch. / Gutes Exemplar mit nur leichten Gebrauchsspuren. Textsauber und aus einem Nichtraucherhaushalt. // Contributions in English, German and French. / Original paperback. Clean book in good condition. Book from a non smoking environment. Dieses Exemplar stammt aus der Bibliothek von Walter W. Müller, Professor für Semitistik an der Philipps-Universität Marburg. Sprache: Deutsch.
Published by Frankfurt am Main und Berlin, Querschnitt-Verlag, 1924., 1924
First Edition
Softcover. Gr.-8° (24,7:18,4 cm). Gelbliche Original-Broschur. Der Umschlag etwas lichtrandig und angeschmutzt. Der Rückenbezug teils fehlend und nachgeleimt. (21), Seiten 90-184 (+16) Seiten mit vielen Illustrationen, Fotos und Karikaturen im Text und auf 16 Tafeln sowie die Original-Lithografie von Rudolf Großmann und der Original-Linoleumschnitt von Carry Hauser. Papierbedingt gebräunt. Innen sauber und fest, Seite für Seite überprüft. Guter Gesamtzustand. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! FL2365-318035.
Published by Frankfurt: Querschnitt-Verlag A.G., 1923
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 4to. 18.5 x 25cm. Original boards. and linen spine.One of 400 numbered copies. Cover by Fernand Léger.OCLC Number / Unique Identifier:950242019.Physical Description:XXII, 256 p. : ill. ; 25,7 x 18,7 cm.Der Querschnitt, 1921-31The magazine 'Der Querschnitt' was launched by Alfred Flechtheim. It captured the zeitgeist and combined contemporary art, literature, sport and more. Initially it was published by the Verlag der Galerie Flechtheim and from 1923 by the Querschnitt-Verlag. In 1924 it switched to Propyläen-Verlag. The number of issues varied from year to year. During the first four years a year book was also published in addition. After the April issue 1931, the editor and publisher Hermann von Wedderkop left 'Der Querschnitt'. The issues that followed had no connection whatsoever with Alfred Flechtheim.
Published by Paris, Les Éditions Chanth, 1937., 1937
Seller: C O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany ., Berlin, Germany
First Edition
71 (2) pages on glossy pages, with many wholepage - partly colour - plates between the Text (up to page 15 and from 65) of artworks by Rudolf Bauer (13 [7 col.]), V. Kandinsky (7 [4 col.]), Vladimir Walmar Shwab (2), Picasso (1), Albert Gleizes (1), Fernand Leger (1), Ladislaus Moholy-Nagy (1), Robert Delaunay (1). - Publisher's plain olive-grey cardboard-softcover; 4to.(ca. 27 x 22 cm). *** FIRST EDITION, LARGESIZE SOFTCOVER ORIGINAL (but without dustjacket) from the year when the Art-Collector Solomon R. Guggenheim established his Foundation which led to the opening of 'The Guggenheim' as the Museum of Non-Objective Painting, under the guidance of Hilla von Rebay in 1939 who also engaged Frank Lloyd Wright for its architectural design. - Lower sharp corner of cover slightly bent, titlepage somewhat rubbed, glossy paper thoughout with a slightly wavy structure (NOT due to humidity or similar but rather to the printing process). - A VERY GOOD COPY OF THE FRAGILE PUBLICATION.
Published by Frankfurt a.M., Querschnittverlag, 1923. Erste und einzige Ausgabe. Vorliegend Exemplar Nummer 291 von 400 nummerierten Exemplaren., 1923
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Gr.-8° (24,8:18,2 cm). Illustrierter Pappband mit schwarzgedruckten Titeln und Vorderdeckelillustration von F. Leger. Der Einband etwas fingerfleckig und gebräunt, Die Kanten und Ecken berieben und bestoßen. Die Außengelenke und Kapitale mit farblich passendem Papier verstärkt. XVI, 201 Seiten sowie 5 Seiten Anzeigen mit 4 Original-Graphiken (Original-Holzschnitte von Masereel, Daumier und Starke sowie O-Lithographie von Coubine), vielen schwarz-weiß Abbildungen (teils auf Tafeln) und einigen Illustrationen in Rotdruck. Vorsatzblatt mit Wasserrand oben, sonst überwiegend sauber im Innenbereich. Achtung: Grossmann - Trommler; Picasso - Femme und Seiten 137/8 in einfacher Kopie eingebunden! Weitere Beiträge von Gottfried Benn, Franz Blei, Carl Einstein, Oskar Maria Fontana, Ivan Goll, Max Hermann-Neisse, James Joyce, Klabund, Else Lasker-Schüler, Sinclair Lewis, Max Pechstein, Kurt Pinthus, Joachim Ringelnatz, Carl Sternheim u.a. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! MusiVit2.
Published by Potsdam - Berlin: Verlag Gustav Kiepenheuer 1920, 1920
A complète 4th volume of a celebrated art magazine edited by Paul Westheim (1886-1963). The volume contains all issues (1-12) and a complète set of 11 plates, as well as the title leaf and the table of contents. Two plates are only reproductions of van Gogh's drawing and old illuminated manuscript. The rest of plates are original woodcuts, lithographs and a linocut. The list of artists and titles is as follows: Lyonel Feininger, "Dorf" (woodcut); Vlastislav Hofman, "Raskolnikow" (linocut), Otto Hohlt (untitled lithograph); Rudolph Schlichter, "Tanz" (lithograph); Alfred Lomnitz, "Gespenstersonate" (lithograph); Fernand Léger (untitled lithograph); Stanislaus Stückgold (untitled lithograph); Walter Helbig, "Vogelpredigt" (woodcut); Aloys Wach, "Landschaft mit Frauen" (woodcut). There are also many reproductions on magazine's pages. Feel free to ask for more photographs. /// Half-leather binding with gilt title; hardback, [2]+383+[1]+[6] pp., 11 plates, 4° (21 x 28 cm), cover worn and faded, leather rubbed, edges and endpapers yellowed, pages with table of contents yellowed, Feininger's woodcut has folded corner, Hofman's linocut slightly foxed and waterstained (image not affected), Lomnitz's woodcut has fingerprint and folded corner (image not affected), Wach's woodcut slightly waterstained (image not affected), condition: good Book Language/s: German.