Language: English
Published by Silver Link Publishing Ltd, 1997
ISBN 10: 1857941047 ISBN 13: 9781857941043
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Pallas Athene Publishers, GB, 2013
ISBN 10: 1843680890 ISBN 13: 9781843680895
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. 'To know his work without his talk is "not to know him" .only when they are side by side is the common origin and aim seen and the complete man displayed.' Thus Thomas Rooke, studio assistant to Burne-Jones, who over four years memorised and recorded much of his master's studio and lunch-table talk. The man revealed with startling freshness and immediacy is far from the familiar painter of knightly melancholy and abstract angels. Burne-Jones emerges as a loveable and charming man, far more practical and down-to-earth, far more witty and ironic than might have been expected. He may still regret that he was not born in the Middle Ages and reminisce about the golden years with William Morris and Dante Gabriel Rossetti in the 1850's and 60's. But he is still hard at work on his last great collaboration with Morris, the Kelmscott Chaucer, while not hesitating to fulminate about Britain's imperial pretensions and the hypocrisy that accompanied them. And he is unfailingly articulate when it comes to discussing the craft of painting in relation to himself, his contemporaries and the giants of the past. The conversations are edited by Mary Lago, Professor of English at the University of Missouri-Columbia, who also wrote extensively on William Rothenstein, Rabindranath Tagore and E. M. Forster.
Language: English
Published by Adam & Charles Black, London, 1983
ISBN 10: 0713622318 ISBN 13: 9780713622317
Seller: Clevedon Community Bookshop Co-operative, Clevedon, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Edward Johnston/Noel Rooke (illustrator). Reprint of 1906 edition. In card covers, spine is creased and faded. Top cut edge a bit dirty. Text is clean, binding is tight. Many illustrations, mostly black/white but some in red. Frontispiece of a scriptorium. No dust jacket (as issued).
Language: English
Published by Silver Link Publishing Ltd, 1997
ISBN 10: 1857941047 ISBN 13: 9781857941043
Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Language: English
Published by Silver Link Books, United Kingdom, 1997
ISBN 10: 1857941047 ISBN 13: 9781857941043
Seller: Carmarthenshire Rare Books, Carmarthen, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. original cloth hardcover, illustrated, 128 pages, near fine in near fine unclipped dustwrapper. We are a real bookshop with real books situated in and shipping from the United Kingdom. Shelf B196.
Published by Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1942
Seller: Regent College Bookstore, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Nineteenth Impression. Previous owner's ex-libris sticker on inside of front cover. Text appears unmarked. Binding good. Spine has minor warp due to improper shelving. DA.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 15.03
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. New/unused condition with small scuffs and light staining to the cover. The content is in like new condition.
Published by Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, 1976
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Small quarto. Wrappers. 445-684pp. Foxing on topedge, spine lightly tanned, very good. Featuring "A Prescription to Live By: Ransom and the Agrarian Debates" by Thomas Daniel Young; "The *Compleat Gentleman*: An Approach to John Crowe Ransom by Richard Gray, "Isaac McCaslin and Keats's *Ode on a Grecian Urn* by Larry Marshall Sams; *The Age of Innocence*: Wharton's *Portrait of a Gentleman* by Cynthia Griffin Wolff; and "The Hollywood Metaphor: The Marx Brothers, S.J. Perelman, and Nathanael West by J.A. Ward. Short stories, poetry, essays, and reviews by Charles East, Elizabeth Spencer, Elaine Gottlieb, Constance Rooke, Leon Rooke, Kay McClelland, Gordon Weaver, Curtis Harnack, William Wiser, Stephen Minot, Robert Gibbons, Miller Williams, Daniel Halpern, Catharine Savage Brosman, Frank Manley, Larry Rubin, Rosanne Coggeshall, Horace Hamilton, Margaret Gibson, Wayne Dodd, Gordon Weaver, Peter Makuck, Charles Edward Eaton, Brooks Haxton, Ennis Rees, Marcy Frantom, Vernon Fowlkes, Jr., Nancy Schoenberger, Robert Hollander, Robert W. Hill, Thomas Daniel Young, Richard Gray, Larry Marshall Sams, Cynthia Griffin Wolff, J.A. Ward, Harold L. Weatherby, and Gerald Weales.
Language: English
Published by Pitman/Taplinger, London and New York, 1977
ISBN 10: 080088731X ISBN 13: 9780800887315
Seller: Smith Family Bookstore Downtown, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Edward Johnston; Noel Rooke (illustrator). Text clean and unmarked. Binding tight. Covers have some light wear. Several pages have very faint wrinkling along fore-edge edges. Edges of pages have light wear and some toning.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Edward Johnston/Noel Rooke (illustrator). Eighth edition. Subtitled ' With diagrams & illustrations by the author & Noel Rooke 8pp examples in red & black and 24pp. of collotypes'. In light brown boards with black lettering on front and spine. Boards are not in good condition: spine is faded and scuffed, edges are scuffed, corners are bumped. Some marks on the back. Blue endpapers, tanned. Owner's name in pen on front free EP. Front hinge is cracked, but binding is sound. Text is mostly clean, a bit of foxing here and there. Frontispiece of a scriptorium. No dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Silver Link Publishing Ltd, 1997
ISBN 10: 1857941047 ISBN 13: 9781857941043
Seller: Parrot Books, Hemel Hempstead, HERT, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Fine.
Published by Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (tatty); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
Published by Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd 1945, 1945
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Small octavo, hardcover (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
Condition: New. Klappentext- The conversations of Burne-Jones, 19th-century painter of melancholy, abstract angels, with his assistant, revealing a loveable, witty man, articulate about his world, craft and contemporariesTo know his wor.
Published by Bickers & Son, Ltd., London
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
[no date]. (Hardcover) Good, no dust jacket. 250pp. Illustrations, maps, plans. Light wear to edges, water marks to front cover and spine, corners bumped. Biography of Robert Blake, Edward Boscawen, Sir Francis Drake, Horatio Nelson, Admiral Lord & George Rooke. Locale:. (Military, Naval History).
Language: English
Published by Pallas Athene Publishers, GB, 2013
ISBN 10: 1843680890 ISBN 13: 9781843680895
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. 'To know his work without his talk is "not to know him" .only when they are side by side is the common origin and aim seen and the complete man displayed.' Thus Thomas Rooke, studio assistant to Burne-Jones, who over four years memorised and recorded much of his master's studio and lunch-table talk. The man revealed with startling freshness and immediacy is far from the familiar painter of knightly melancholy and abstract angels. Burne-Jones emerges as a loveable and charming man, far more practical and down-to-earth, far more witty and ironic than might have been expected. He may still regret that he was not born in the Middle Ages and reminisce about the golden years with William Morris and Dante Gabriel Rossetti in the 1850's and 60's. But he is still hard at work on his last great collaboration with Morris, the Kelmscott Chaucer, while not hesitating to fulminate about Britain's imperial pretensions and the hypocrisy that accompanied them. And he is unfailingly articulate when it comes to discussing the craft of painting in relation to himself, his contemporaries and the giants of the past. The conversations are edited by Mary Lago, Professor of English at the University of Missouri-Columbia, who also wrote extensively on William Rothenstein, Rabindranath Tagore and E. M. Forster.
Published by London: Four Square Books 166 1959 First Four Square Paperback Printing, 1959
Seller: N & A Smiles, Kellerberrin, WA, Australia
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. VG. Light edgwear, moderate creasing to spine, store-stamp to front fly page, mild age-toning to pages, otherwise clean throughout. Dreat wrap-around cover art by Edward Mortelmans.
Published by Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons LTD, London, 1948
Seller: Bookcase, Carlisle, United Kingdom
Quarter Cloth. Condition: Good Minus. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Johnston, Edward; Rooke, Noel (illustrator). DJ heavily rubbed and chipped with area of loss to spine. Some foxing to prelims and top edge, text block a little bowed, pp clean and bright. Size: 12mo.
Published by London: Sir Isaac Pitman and Sons, Ltd., 1925
Seller: LUCIUS BOOKS (ABA, ILAB, PBFA), York, United Kingdom
Fourteenth edition. Recent craft binding of quarter light green leather and light blue cloth boards, six raised bands, with gilt titles to the spine and also in dark green to the upper board. Marbled endpapers. With a black and white frontispiece, 24 black and white plates, and various small black and white line-drawn diagrams, typography and illustrations throughout. An errata slip is tipped in facing p. 430. Printed in black and variously in red throughout. A very good copy, the binding square and firm, with a small brown mark to the upper board, and some fading to the lightly rubbed spine and the extreme top edge of the upper board. The contents, with a college stamp to the title page and a little toning and light spotting to the top edge of the closed text block, are otherwise clean throughout and without inscriptions. 12 page publisher's catalogue to the rear. Widely regarded as 'the father of modern calligraphy' (with Rudolf Koch), Edward Johnston's handbook, reissued here, was first published in 1906 while he was teaching at the Royal College of Art in London. Johnson has since been credited with inventing 'the foundational hand' (originally called 'the slanted pen hand'), a simply crafted round calligraphic handwriting style written with a broad pen, which he explores several times in this volume. Further details and images for any of the items listed are available on request. Lucius Books welcomes direct contact with our customers.
Published by London : J. Davis, 1811
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Revised Edition. Very good ex-library copy in gilt-blocked half calf over marbled boards. Contains two volumes in one, labelled "Military Classics" on the spine. Spine bands raised and uniformly tooled in gilt. Marbled end papers. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat bumped and rubbed with age. Foxing and dog-eared pages throughout. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description; 2 volumes bound in one, labelled "Military Classics" on the spine, as well as "Arrian" and "Xenophon". Folding maps. Subjects; History. Military History. Antiquity. Contents; Arrian's History of the expedition of Alexander the Great and conquest of Persia, translated from the original Greek / by Mr. Rooke [and] The expedition of Cyrus into Persia, and the retreat of the ten thousand Greeks, translated from Xenophon / by Edward Spelman, esq. 3 Kg.
Published by London : J. Davis, 1811
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
Revised Edition. Very good ex-library copy in gilt-blocked half calf over marbled boards. Contains two volumes in one, labelled "Military Classics" on the spine. Spine bands raised and uniformly tooled in gilt. Marbled end papers. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat bumped and rubbed with age. Foxing and dog-eared pages throughout. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description; 2 volumes bound in one, labelled "Military Classics" on the spine, as well as "Arrian" and "Xenophon". Folding maps. Subjects; History. Military History. Antiquity. Contents; Arrian's History of the expedition of Alexander the Great and conquest of Persia, translated from the original Greek / by Mr. Rooke [and] The expedition of Cyrus into Persia, and the retreat of the ten thousand Greeks, translated from Xenophon / by Edward Spelman, esq. 1 Kg.
Published by John Hogg | The Macmillan Company, London, 1908
Seller: North Books: Used & Rare, Manchester, NH, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Stated "Second Edition, Revised." 4.75 x 7.5in. xxxii. 510pp. "8pp. examples in red & black and 24pp. of collotypes." Publisher's quarter buckram over paper-covered boards. Signed and inscribed by the author, Edward Johnston, at the half-title page: "Given to H.C.D.C. by E.J. 14. June 1908." Directly above the inscription is the former owner's initials in gold leaf, designed, cut and "worked in" by Johnston himself. The former owner, Henry C. D. Chorlton (1887-1929), was an artist and member of the Northern Art Workers Guild, who visited Johnson at his home in Hammersmith. His bookplate at the front paste-down briefly details the visit and Johnston's extraordinary gift of a monogram in manuscript. An extraordinary copy of the masterpiece by the father of modern calligraphy, which remains the definitive history and manual of the art. VERY GOOD. Shows an additional small bookplate noting this book at one time bequeathed to Chorlton's niece, at the back paste-down bookplates for the Athenaeum Graphic Club and Baylis House, the book itself with slight handling and shelf wear, marginal shelf rubbing of the extremities, fore-edge alone is lightly foxed, slightly over-opened at the signature, otherwise the binding is strong and tight, the text is clean and unmarked, and the boards remain bright and distinct. As pictured.
Published by Undated s, 1840
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
On one side of piece of laid paper, roughly 48 x 59 cm, watermarked 'J A | 1840'. Clear, complete and neatly written. Text in italic and headings in gothic script. Good, on aged paper, unobtrusively repaired on reverse with archival tape. Eighteen numbered tolls and duties are described, with their costs, in the following four subsections: 'Tolls for Cattle', 'Tolls for Goods &c exposed for sale in cases where Stalls are not used', 'Tolls and stallage Duties upon Butchers' and 'Other Tolls and Stallage Duties on Goods exposed to sale upon Stalls | either opened or covered'. Begins with a £4 charge 'For every Horse, Mare, Gelding, Ass, or Mule, actually sold', and ends with toll number 17 'For any quantity of Fish, Cheese, Bacon, Bread, Wool, Fruit or Vegetables (except Cakes on small Stands before mentioned)', £2. No 19, but the last entry is 20: 'No Tolls are payable in resepect of Corn, Butter, Eggs Fowls, Geese, Turkeys, Ducks, Pigeons and Rabbits exposed for sale in Baskets.' At foot of document: 'By Order of the Owners of Fairs and Markets | John Cruso Solicitor Leek | Barr Lofthouse & Nelson [amended from 'Robert John Barr'] Solicitors Leeds'. The document is amended in pencil, with such comments as 'What is the Toll of Cattle brot. to Market and not Sold?' and 'Do their Tolls agree with the Tolls paid to previous Lessees?'.
Published by Ldn: Royal Society of Painters in Watercolours, 1903., 1903
Seller: Bookstand, Poole, United Kingdom
Signed
Two original photo-printed membership certificates presented to Thomas M. Rooke, the first SIGNED by John Gilbert, President of the Society and the second SIGNED by King Edward VII. Bearing the red seal of the Society which was founded in 1804. Each 57cm x 37cm approx, mounted on card, minor soiling. Thomas Matthews Rooke, R.W.S., was Studio Assistant to Edward Burne-Jones, was later employed by Ruskin, and afterwards Sydney Cockerell, to go abroad each summer and make a visual record of the many fine buildings on the Continent, then being restored. Rooke was the last of the pre-raphaelites, who died in 1942. These items are available as a pair and may be purchased, if required, framed and glazed at an additional cost of £25 each.