Published by Francis Bacon Society, London, 1954., 1954
Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. paperback, 8vo, pp.49-96, frontispiece, contents clean and tight, no inscriptions, covers rubbed, Good condition.
Published by Francis Bacon Society, London, 1970., 1970
Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. paperback, 8vo, 96pp, illustrated, contents clean and tight, no inscriptions, card covers, scuffed in places, Good condition.
Language: English
Published by The Mitre Press, London, 1965
Seller: Amazing Book Company, Liphook, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. This copy is in new, unmarked condition bound in red cloth covered boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. This copy is bright, tight, white and square. The unclipped dust wrapper is in as new condition. International postal rates are calculated on a book weighing 1 Kilo, in cases where the book weighs more than 1 Kilo increased postal rates will be quoted, where the book weighs less then postage will be reduced accordingly. When three experts disagree, two of them must be wrong. There is even the possibility that all three may be wrong. Professor Dover Wilson, Dr A. L. Rowse and Dr Leslie Hotson have each advanced a totally different theory on the question of Shakespeare's Sonnets. Which of them are we to believe? In a vexed question like this there is only one course open and that is to decide for ourselves, according to the best of our judgement and ability, and with a completely open mind. This has been the author's approach to the problem of Shakespeare's Sonnets. He claims no special authority beyond some fifty years of thought and research, althopugh it will will be impossible for the experts to refute the classical evidence which he adduces for his theory. This raises the interpretation of many of Shakespeare's Sonnets to a spiritual and mystical level, instead of abasing them to the strictly personal. perhaps, if ghosts could make acknowledgement, the companionable shades of Ovid and Horace would have more cause than that of of an Elizabethan playboy to glow with delight at having been recognised as the real source of inspiration for some of the most inspiration for some of the most beautiful philosophical poems in our language. This scarce book also includes a facsimile reproduction of the 1609 edition of the Sonnets and 'A Lover's Complaint' Ref DDD 1.
Language: English
Published by Rider & Co, 1944
Seller: Hampstead Books, Haverfordwest, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. New and Revised Edition. Roderick Eagle's celebrated work exploring the Shakespearean authorship question. Complete with frontispiece portrait of Shakespeare and the facsimile plate of the outer leaf of the Northumberland Manuscript. Lacks the original dust jacket. Original blue cloth boards show light surface soiling/faint staining, with some bumping to the corners. The spine is sunned/faded with muted gilt titles. Internal binding remains remarkably tight, square, and firm. Endpapers exhibit light vintage toning and foxing, with a neat contemporary owner's signature dated 1944 on the front free endpaper. Text pages are internally clean throughout, save for the very occasional stray foxing spot. Edges are uniformly age-tanned. Dispatched from the UK same or next working day.
Published by The Mitre Press, London, 1965
Seller: Societe des Bollandistes, Bruxelles, Belgium
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Rider and Co.
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. 112 pages. No dust jacket. New & Enlarged Edition is stated under 'First Published 1930', thus presumed to be a later printing circa 1940s. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. B&W plates and in text illustration and throughout. Clean pages with firm binding. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear and bumping to spine, board edges and corners, with crushing to spine ends. Notable sunning to spine, with minor scuffing and marking to boards. Large water stains to rear board.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 112. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1916 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 112.
Published by Rider, 1943
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Book.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1916. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 112, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 112 112.