Rochester Geo E (66 results)
More imagesPublished by C H Daniels 1111
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.00
£ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Content has toning to page ends. Gift message to ffep. DJ with some edge wear, tears and loss.
More imagesPublished by Eldon Press Ltd 1111
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.00
£ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Boards have some wea, fading to spine. Content has light toning. Some spotting to end papers. No DJ.

Published by C. H. Daniels
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 10.00
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. No Edition Stated. 224 pages. Pictorial jacket over cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and… sunning. Clipped jacket has light edge wear with minor tears and chipping. Moderate rubbing, staining and marking.

Published by The Amalgamated Press
- Softcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 10.27
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. 95 pages. White pictorial paperback. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Paper cover is lightly rub worn and thumbed with light shelf wear to edges and corners. Light creases to corners and spine. Light tanning to spine and edges.

Published by John Hamilton
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 11.02
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. No Edition Remarks. 224 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Contains black and white plates throughout. Prize plate stuck to front free endpaper. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Stamp to front free endpaper. Noticeable creasing to gutter. Cracking to gutters, with exposed netting. Boards have mo…derate edge-wear with bumping to corners and rubbing to surfaces. Soft crushing to spine ends. Noticeable tanning to spine and edges. Splits to spine ends. Notable marks overall.

Published by Frederick Warne and Co. 1952
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 11.10
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. 1952. No Edition Remarks. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with common faults. Some issues present such as cracking, inscriptions, inserts, moderate foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Binding remains firm, text is legible. Boards have noticeable shelf wear with rubbing and… corner bumping. Moderate tanning and marking.
Published by London: John Hamilton Ltd., n.d.
Seller: Lighthouse Books, ABAA, Dade City, FL, U.S.A.Lighthouse Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerOctavo, b & w frontis., 224 pp. Good, with light wear to covers. Aviation, Literature, Fiction, Adventure. bslic.
More imagesThe Modern Boy, No. 468, January 23rd 1937
Roberts, Murray; Rochester, Geo E; Hargrave Sidney; Blackworth, John; Westerman, Percy F
Published by Amalgamated Press, London, UK 1937
- Softcover
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United KingdomBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 12.00
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: N/A. Issue No. 468 of The Boy's Magazine from January 1937. 32pp stapled magazine in paper wraps with coloured illustration on front panel., black and white illustrations throughout. 4to. Covers a little toned, a little rubbed and chipped on edges, rusting marks and brittled chi…pping around staples throughout. Internally a little toning and spotting, pages throughout a little brittled with age. Part of page 12 has been clipped out, meaning the story by Sidney Hargrave is incomplete. The Modern Boy was a British Boy's Magazine issued weekly between 1928 and 1939 containing selection of stories, articles, puzzles and activities etc. It is perhaps best remembered for featuring some of the first Biggles stories from writer W E John but also published pre-book stories from other well regarding children's writers. The feature stories in this issue are: Thunder Mountain by Murray Roberts; The Hidden Hanger: A Great War Flying Story by Geo. E Rochester; The Battle of the Brains by Sidney Hargrave; Menace of the Terribore by John Mackworth and Standish Get His Man by Percy F Westerman.

Published by C. H. Daniels
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 12.72
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. No Edition Remarks. 224 pages. Dust jacket over paper covered boards. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Moderate foxing to endpapers. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Mild sunning to spine, which has mild crushing and wear to…ends. Light droplet stains to boards. Book has forward lean. Unclipped jacket has moderate edgewear with chips, tears, and creasing. Notable rubbing and marking all over.

Language: English
Published by Frederick Warne and Co., Ltd 1957
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.15
£ 21.58 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Publication of 224 pages. Frontispiece in color. The dust jacket is a little shelf rubbed. The boards are in good condition. Internally the pages are immaculately clean and complete. Tightly bound and presented in cellophane. The binding is excelle…nt. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by London: The Ace Publishing Co., n.d. First Edition.
- Hardcover
Seller: Lighthouse Books, ABAA, Dade City, FL, U.S.A.Lighthouse Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerOctavo, orange cloth (hardcover), cardstock pages, 223 pp. Very Good, with light soiling to covers and foxing (age darkening) to pages. Literature, Military Fiction, Military History, Historical Fiction.

Published by John Hamilton
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 15.83
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. No Edition Remarks. 223 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with black lettering to spine. Contains 4 illustrated plates (including frontispiece), all present as expected. Pages have slight foxing, tanning and minor thumbing. Gutters somewhat cracked with some exposed netting. Binding is firm. Previous owner's ins…cription to front endpaper. A few dog-eared corners. Notable smudge to p109. Text block edges are a little tanned and foxed with minor scratches. Boards have some moderate edge wear, with slight bumping to corners and minor bumping to spine ends. Boards a little rubbed and marked overall. Faint pale markings. Boards are notably bowed. Book has a forward lean. Spine is a little sunned. A few liquid droplet marks.
Language: English
Published by John Hamilton, London 1935
- Hardcover
Seller: Global Village Books, Bundall, QLD, AustraliaGlobal Village Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 7.58
£ 24.24 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Internally quite good, covers very worn with split hinges and spine detaching. Foxing. 4 black and white plates by Stanley Bradshaw. Date is estimate but ills are dated 1935. Internal hinges good. Binding tight 224 p. Stanley Bradshaw (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Popular Library 1937
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.16
£ 6.88 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Undated. No dust jacket. Spine… sunned with scuffed edges. Foxing to the page edges. A neat dedication on the front pastedown. Contents clear and firm within. A good condition book.
More imagesPublished by Juvenile Productions
- Hardcover
Seller: Neo Books, Sidcup, KENT, United KingdomNeo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.95
£ 18.03 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. No date but probably 1950s, board covers, fabric spine, Wear to covers and spine, mainly edges and corners, Corners bumped and worn, boards showing, some wear to edges, Top and bottom of spine bumped, Internally in good condition, pages crisp and majority clear, some light foxing and a few…small marks on edges.

Published by John Hamilton Ltd. 1936
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Aucott & Thomas, Ibstock, , United KingdomAucott & Thomas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 9.60
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Hardback book bound in yellow cloth with black titles, spine tanned, cloth marked and worn, page edges foxed, no inscriptions. 256 pages + 40 pages of publisher's adverts. No date but assume 1st edition.

Published by Amalgamated Press 1955
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Aucott & Thomas, Ibstock, , United KingdomAucott & Thomas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.60
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. 2 clean, small format, tightly bound paperbacks, pictorial covers which are rubbed at edges and spine, pages age tanned, no inscriptions. 64 pages. Undated but assume early to mid 1950s.
Published by London: John Hamilton, no date [c. 1936]. 1936
- Hardcover
Seller: Cornell Books Limited, Tewkesbury, United KingdomCornell Books Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 10.00
£ 14.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. No edition stated (hardback). 12mo (19cm by 12cm), 224pp. 4 b&w plates. Original grey cloth. the binding is a little rubbed, bumped and dusty, and there is some foxing to the preliminary pages and the edges of the text block; overall, this book is in good condition. Undated; WorldCat gives a publication date of…1936.
Published by The Popular Library (n/d)
- Hardcover
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 5.60
£ 19.90 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
octavo hardcover (VG): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

Language: English
Published by Ace Publishing, England 1936
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Caerwen Books, Forrestfield, WA, AustraliaCaerwen Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 23.81
£ 15.51 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Circa 1936 printing. 4 colour and 4 b/w plates some by Howard Leigh. Contains 5 W.E. Johns stories including 3 Biggles, 3 George Rochester stories. Spine bumped and faded. Corners are bumped and worn. Board edges are very rubbed. Rear hinge of binding has cloth split for approx… 50% of length. Back board is stained. An oversize book, over 1kg packed, that will require additional postage to many destinations. Howard Leigh & Orton Stanley Bradshaw (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by The Popular Library, London 1936
- Hardcover
Seller: Raddon House Books, Exeter, DEVON, United KingdomRaddon House Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 20.00
£ 18.85 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. nd. but British Library gives 1936. This is the first edition or an early reprinting. 4¾ x 7¼" pp. vi + 7-312. Good in orange cloth which is slightly dirty and a bit bumped with some small stains to the front. Generally tight with one loose page. Some foxing to endpapers and front edge but text genera…lly clean and bright. Owner's signature on front pastedown. No dustwrapper.
Published by Uitgeverij De Verkenner, Baarn
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Erwin Antiquariaat, Kampen, NetherlandsErwin Antiquariaat
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 3.12
£ 23.31 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Half Linnen, Soft Cover. Condition: Good / Goed. 1ste / 1st. 160 pagina's. Junior Jongensboek nr. 113. Illustraties. De serie is uitgebracht in het begin van de jaren vijftig. De junior-jongensboeken zijn uitgegeven in samenwerking met het Nationaal Hoofdkwartier van 'De Nederlandse Padvinders'. Kleine gebruiksspoortjes. Size: A…6. Looy, R. Van (illustrator). Paperback.

Language: English
Published by DANIELS
- Hardcover
Seller: Happyfish Books, Meopham, KENT, United KingdomHappyfish Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 19.99
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. SONS OF THE LEIGION by GEO. E. ROCHESTER ** HARDBACK ** ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ * PUBLISHER : DANIELS * YEAR : UNDATED * ISBN : N/A * No OF PAGES : 182 * CONDITION : USED - GOOD * OTHER: DUST COVER IS CHIPPED TO SPINE AND CORNERS. CREASE AND TEARS TO BACK…AND EDGES WORN. THE BLUE BOARD COVER IS FADING AROUND THE EDGES AND SPINE, CORNERS ARE BUMPED AND HEADBAND. TAIL OF SPINE IS FRAYING EXPOSING SOME OF THE BOARD UNDERNEATH. FOXING TO PAGE EDGES AND SMALL AMOUNTS THROUGHOUT THE BOOK. AN INSCRIPTION NEATLY WRITTEN ON THE FFEP DATED 1949. OTHERWISE PAGES ARE CLEAN AND CREASE FREE. ALL IN ALL A NICE EXAMPLE OF THIS BOOK.

Language: English
Published by John Hamilton, London
Seller: Mainly Fiction, Auckland, New ZealandMainly Fiction
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 13.83
£ 19.39 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Scarce title. No date, (1930s). In the publisher's "ACE" series, 9 previous titles listed on p.220. Red boards titled in black on spine, monochrome frontis and 3 other illstns by Howard Leigh. Light edge wear, faded at spine, slightly tilted, light foxing in edges and endpap…ers, rust stain in fore edges and just into prelims, small gift inscription in front. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Published by Warne 1957
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.68
£ 21.58 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. The jacket is torn and marked.Internally clean.Excellent binding.[R.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by Frederick Warne 1957 1957
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.68
£ 21.58 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition. no jacket. very good+ with a previous owner's inscription and an old price and stamp mark. the top of the spine has 2 tears. the binding is tight, but really only a reading copy. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

Published by The Popular Library, London 1937
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.01
£ 7.42 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Good Only. First Edition. (vi) 216 pp. Red cloth lettered in black on the spine. Nicked and chipped around the edges of the dustjacket with a fragment missing from the upper edge of the front panel; no interior markings. Dj art by Wardle. Size: 8vo. Wardle; (illustrator). Book.
Published by The Popular Library
- Hardcover
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 8.45
£ 21.58 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. The boards are worn and sunned.A bit scribbled.Some foxing.Well bound.[R.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

Published by John Hamilton 1936
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCotswold Internet Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 9.50
£ 14.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
The "Ace" Series. With four B&W illustrations, check and all present, with some wrinkling. Upper corner of frontispiece stained. Very light foxing. Buff cloth browned on spine; tears to upper spine, repaired with small glue stains. Upper board edges a little bumped. A good reading copy. Used - Acceptable. Fair hardback (no dust…jacket) Used - Acceptable. Fair hardback (no dust jacket).

The Modern Boy No. 295 Vol. 12 - 30/09/1933 (30th Sept.1933) - Containing W E Johns Complete Story - Biggles Day Off!
Johns, W E; Roberts, Murray; Rochester, Geo; Westerman, Percy; Et Al
Published by Amalgamated Press/Fleetway House, UK 1933
- Comic
Seller: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, United KingdomPeakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.00
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Comic. Condition: Very Good-. A 1933 comic; cover detached; also present is a George Rochester story - , Keeper of the Trail; sby Murray Roberts - The Mechanical Giants & a Percy Westerman Standish story 'Standish of the Royal Air Constabulary'; ; Vol. 12; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Illustrated by Way (illustrator).