Language: English
Published by Routledge, 1972
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Very Nice Copy! X-library with associated marks and stamps, interior pages bright and clean with no marks or writings, binding sound. Dust jacket in very good condition, covered in mylar sleeve, no tears. shipped in box.
Language: English
Published by Routledge & Kegan Paul (Primary Socialization, Language & Education Series), 1972
ISBN 10: 0710069863 ISBN 13: 9780710069863
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 180p, light blue cloth, a very good ex-library copy [0710069863].
Language: English
Published by Routledge and Kegan Paul (Primary Socialization, Language and Education), 1st edn, 1972
ISBN 10: 0710070683 ISBN 13: 9780710070685
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. pp.181-352, hardback, light blue cloth, a very good ex-library copy [0710070683].
Language: English
Published by Routledge and K. Paul, 1972
ISBN 10: 0710069863 ISBN 13: 9780710069863
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Routledge and K. Paul, 1972
ISBN 10: 0710069863 ISBN 13: 9780710069863
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. crisp clean w/light shelfwear/edgewear - may have remainder mark Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Routledge & Kegan Paul, London & Boston, 1972
ISBN 10: 0710069863 ISBN 13: 9780710069863
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. First Edition. Dustjackets have browning to the edges. ; In two volumes. Part five of a series on Primary Socialization, Language and Education by the University of London Institute of Education.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Books Ltd, Harmondsworth, 1972
ISBN 10: 0140806555 ISBN 13: 9780140806557
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
paperback. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Library sticker on spine and FEP, stamp on inside covers, FEP and title page Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.
Language: English
Published by Butterworth-Heinemann, 1996
ISBN 10: 0750630833 ISBN 13: 9780750630832
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:9780750630832.
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1200grams, ISBN:9780471938750.
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Book contains pencil markings In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1200grams, ISBN:9780471938750.
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1350grams, ISBN:9780471490968.
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1250grams, ISBN:9780471924814.
Language: English
Published by Butterworth-Heinemann, 1996
ISBN 10: 0750630833 ISBN 13: 9780750630832
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Book contains pen & pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:9780750630832.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press 9/9/2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014865689 ISBN 13: 9781014865687
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Effect of Temperature Cycling on the Physical Properties of 75S-T6 Aluminum Alloy Sheet Metal. Book.
Published by Faber and Faber Limited, 1955
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1955. First Edition. 220 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have moderate shelf wear with some rubbing, fraying and corner bumping. Some moderate sunning and tanning, particularly to spine. Boards are slightly bowed.
Published by Faber and Faber Limited, 1954
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1954. First Published. 220 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages are moderately tanned and occasionally foxed throughout. End papers are more notably foxed. Cracking to hinges, no damage to end papers. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends, with fraying cloth and small splits. Boards have heavy damp and dust stains. Gilt lettering has become dull.
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pencil markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1300grams, ISBN:0471924814.
Published by Faber and faber, 1953
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 2nd impression. Book will have been read but remains clean. Cover may have light wear or slight soiling. Pages may be slightly tanned. May contain inscriptions but text pages will be free from markings.
paperback. Condition: Good. Language and Social Behaviour by W. P. Robinson examines how speech, interaction, and communication patterns shape relationships, status, and social outcomes. Drawing on psychology, linguistics, and sociology, Robinson shows how language both reflects and reinforces the structures of everyday social life. A clear, authoritative academic text that appeals to students and collectors of classic social-psychology studies. Photograph available on request.
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 14.88
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by George Newnes Ltd., 1948
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,300grams, ISBN:
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1500grams, ISBN:9780471490968.
Language: English
Published by Faber & Faber, 1953
Seller: High Street Books, New Mills, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. Some wear to the boards, no dust jacket, first printing. Shipped from the UK in recyclable card packaging.
Language: English
Published by Routledge & Kegan;, 1972
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 352 Seiten; durchgehende Zählung; Die hier angebotenen Bände stammen aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und tragen die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. KOMPLETTPREIS für 2 Bände; In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 720.
Language: English
Published by The Marshall Press Ltd, London, UK, 1946
Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, United Kingdom
Hard Back/Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustjacket. 116 pages. No dustjacket. Age-dulled blue hardback binding - spine lightly colour-faded with black titles. Page-edges and page-margins browned, endpapers lightly browned o/w pages clean.
Published by Peguin, 1972
Seller: Time Tested Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition. Light bend of back cover.
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:9780631193364.
Language: English
Published by Chichester, John Wiley & Sons Ltd, 1990
ISBN 10: 0471938750 ISBN 13: 9780471938750
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Germany
Association Member: GIAQ
kart. Condition: Gut. 618 S., 25 cm, Guter Zustand / good condition. Bibl.-Ex. / Ex.-library. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1225.
Language: English
Published by Routledge & Kegan Paul Books, London, 1972
ISBN 10: 0710069863 ISBN 13: 9780710069863
Seller: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. The dust jacket is a little creased, has a somewhat creased inside flap and has minor scuffing on the spine's top edge. 180 pages. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown. Size: Size E: 8"-9" Tall (204-227mm).