Language: English
Published by Authorhouse (edition ), 2010
ISBN 10: 1456712551 ISBN 13: 9781456712556
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by National Council for the Social Studies, 1988
ISBN 10: 087986057X ISBN 13: 9780879860578
Seller: The Unskoolbookshop, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Light rubbing to front cover. Previous owner's name on title pg. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. Nice copy. Book.
Language: English
Published by Assn for Supervision & Curriculum, 1984
ISBN 10: 0871201267 ISBN 13: 9780871201263
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good-. 1st Edition (Unstated). 160 pages; B&W photographs. Very minor foxing to the top exterior edge of textblock only. Light rubbing to the covers. Light fading to pages and to the covers. Very Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings. ; - We offer free returns for any reason and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your order will be packaged with care and ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of 15 short stories. Featured are The Resident Patient by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, The Superfluous Finger by Jacques Futrelle, The Cyprian Bees by Anthony Wynne, Easter Devil by Mignon Eberhart, But the Patient Died by Lawrence G. Blochman, The Problem of the Covered Bridge by Edward D. Hoch, Hurting Much? by Cornell Woolrich, The Memorial Hour by Wade Miller, Guilty Witness by Morris Hershman, The Doctor Takes a Case by George Harmon Coxe, Miracle of the Fifteen Murderers by Ben Hecht, Doctor's Orders by John Suter, The Splinter by Mary Roberts Rinehart, Sound Alibi by Jack Ritchie, Paint Doctor by Joe L. Hensley, The Other Side of the Curtain by Helen McCloy. Faint rubbing to the dustjacket. Price clipped otherwise in fine / near fine condition.
Seller: Second Chance Books, Independence, OR, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Book.
Seller: Winding Road Books, Templeton, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Printing. This copy is minty, like it came fresh off the bookstore shelf. The spine is tight, boards rigid, interior is unmarked. Tips are pointed. Appears unread. The jacket IS NOT price clipped and is unblemished. Looks spiffy in a shiny new plastic cover.
Language: English
Published by Whitby, ON, Canada: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, Limited, 1977, Whitby, ON, Canada, 1977
ISBN 10: 007053151X ISBN 13: 9780070531512
Seller: HAVE BOOKS - WILL SELL, Wind Lake, WI, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: Fine. Third Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Third Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:007053151x. Illustrated, indexed, in heavy wraps.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. First printing. Blue cloth-covered boards with white lettering. 265 pages including index. With numerous line drawings and black-and-white photographs. Beckwith Training Programs Diagnostic Test answer key on numerical control laid in. Minor wear at the spine ends and the corners. One leaf has a corner crease. The text is clean and unmarked. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Delacorte Press, New York, 1965
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. G. Ziel; (illustrator). Book Club Edition. First book club edition. Blue boards lettered in black on the spine; red upper edge; headband. Some wear at the corners of the dustjacket; small tick marks on the contents page. Dj art by G. Ziel. This anthology contains: The Terminal Beach by J. G. Ballard; Automatic Tiger by Kit Reed; The Legend of Joe Lee by John D. MacDonald; Descending by Thomas M. Disch; Decadence by Romain Gary; Be of Good Cheer by Fritz Leiber; A Benefactor of Humanity by James T. Farrell; The Carson Effect by Richard Wilson; The Shining Ones by Arthur C. Clarke; Pacifist by Mack Reynolds; The New Encyclopaedist by Stephen Becker; Gas Mask by James D. Houston; A Sinister Metamorphosis by Russell Baker; Sonny by Rick Raphael; The Last Secret Weapon of the Third Reich by Josef Nesvadba; It Could Be You by Frank Roberts; Synchromocracy by Hap Cawood; The Search by Bruce Simonds; The Pirokin Effect by Larry Eisenberg; The Twerlik by Jack Sharkey; A Rose for Ecclesiates by Roger Zelanzy; Problem Child by Arthur Porges; The Wonderful Dog Suit by Donald Hall; The Mathenauts by Norman Kagan; Family Portrait by Morgan Kent; The Red Egg by Jose Maria Gironella; The Power of Positive Thinking by M. E. White; A Living Doll by Robert Wallace; Training Talk by David R. Bunch; A Miracle Too Many by Philip H. Smith and Alan E. Nourse; The Last Lonely Man by John Brunner; The Man Who Found Proteus by Robert Rohrer; and Yachid and Yechida by Isaac Bashevis Singer. Size: 8vo. Book.
Hardcover. 24,5 x 17,5 cm. Newer green cloth with white back title. Former library possession (University Berlin) with stamps and signatures. VI (+II), 708 pages with numerous monochrome illustrations in the text and on plates. The cover of the original brochure No.1 is integrated. Inside tight and clean. Really good condition. --- Neuerer dunkelgrüner Leineneinband mit weißgeprägtem Rückentitel. Aus dem Bestand der Universitätsbibliothek Berlin (TU) mit den entsprechenden Stempeln und Signaturen. VI (+II), 708 Seiten mit zahlreichen einfarbigen Abbildungen im Text und auf Tafeln. Eingebunden ist das Titelblatt der O-Broschur No.1 (S. 1-126). Innen sauber und fest. Gut erhalten. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! HK4004.
Hardcover. 24,5 x 17,5 cm. Newer green cloth with white back title. Former library possession (University Berlin) with stamps and signatures. VI (+II), 649 pages with numerous monochrome illustrations in the text and on plates. 102 pages Supplement to No.2. The cover of the original brochure No.1 is integrated. Inside tight and clean. Really good condition. --- Neuerer dunkelgrüner Leineneinband mit weißgeprägtem Rückentitel. Aus dem Bestand der Universitätsbibliothek Berlin (TU) mit den entsprechenden Stempeln und Signaturen. VI (+II), 649 Seiten mit zahlreichen einfarbigen Abbildungen im Text und auf Tafeln / 102 Seiten Supplement zu Nr. 2 Februar 1987). Eingebunden ist das Titelblatt der O-Broschur No.1 sowie des Supplements zu No.2. Innen sauber und fest. Gut erhalten. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! HK3321.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Independent Publishing Network 2019-05-06, 2019
ISBN 10: 1789722500 ISBN 13: 9781789722505
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Softcover. Condition: Fair. Large; Heavy. Cover rubbed; ink stains to half-title page. 454 pages.
Seller: Sunshine State Books, Lithia, FL, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: As New. Hardback--no flaws.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 27.59
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by The World To-Day, 1906
Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Magazine. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 6 pages.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2009
ISBN 10: 1120151880 ISBN 13: 9781120151889
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Assn for Supervision & Curriculum, 1984
ISBN 10: 0871201267 ISBN 13: 9780871201263
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2009
ISBN 10: 1120151880 ISBN 13: 9781120151889
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by William Briggs, Toronto
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
1902. (Stringbound) Very good. 45pp. Photographs. The front cover has a small closed tear, the spine is worn at the top and bottom, and there is a small blue stain on the bottom of the back cover. This collection of poetry features many poets. For each poet there is an image of the author facing a work of poetry written in the author's own hand. Includes John Wilson Bengough, Jean Blewett, William Wilfred Campbell, Isabella Valancy Crawford, Edward Hartley Dewart, William Henry Drummond, S. Frances Harrison, Annie Campbell Huestis, E. Pauline Johnson, Robert Kirkland Kernighan, Arthur John Lockhart, Charles Mair, Alma Frances McCollum, Amy Parkinson, Charles G.D. Roberts, Frederick George Scott, Goldwin Smith, Eve Brodlique Summers & Ethelwyn Wetherald. (Poetry--Canada, Poetry--Canada).
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.