Robert Weyrauch (85 results)

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.20
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.40
£ 4.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.12
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by Berlin , Leipzig :Göschen 1916
- Hardcover
Seller: Fachbuchhandlung H. Sauermann, Radebeul, , GermanyFachbuchhandlung H. Sauermann
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 7.11
£ 13.80 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Kl. 8°. Gebundene Ausgabe.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 19.46
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, Stuttgart, Berlin 1922
- Hardcover
Seller: Akademische Buchhandlung Antiquariat, Freiberg, GermanyAkademische Buchhandlung Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 10.00
£ 15.10 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. 280 Seiten gebunden, mehrere Stempel vorn, Papier typisch nachgedunkelt, Anstreichungen, Ecken und Kanten berieben.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 20.58
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Published by Stuttgart : Wittwer, 1916,. 1916
- Softcover
Seller: buecheria, Einzelunternehmen, Heinsberg, , Germanybuecheria, Einzelunternehmen
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.56
£ 10.35 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Gr.-8°, kart.. Condition: Gut. VIII, 116 S. : Mit 9 Fig. , 25 cm, 1916. O.Brosch., VIII und 116 Seiten. Gutes, auch textsauberes Exemplar. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 330.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.01
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.00
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.04
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Der Kampf Um Den Südpol: Mit Materialien. Klasse 7/8
Zweig, Stefan; Scott, Robert F.; Weyrauch, Wolfgang Zus.Gest. V. Jürgen Wolff; Zweig, Stefan; Scott, Robert F.; Weyrauch, Wolfgang; Wolff, Jürgen
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 12.79
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. German language. 6.77x4.09x0.39 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 22.59
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: German
Published by K.Wittwer Verlag; 1916
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.73
£ 8.59 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 116 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); altersbedingte Anbräunung des Papiers; der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Sp…rache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 380.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 22.85
£ 4.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Published by Stuttgart, J. G. Cotta'sche Buchhandlung, 1893. 1893
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, B, GermanyAntiquariat Carl Wegner
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 26.66
£ 7.77 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. 8°, Originalbroschur mit XVI, 503 (1) Seiten und einem Bildnis des Verfassers als Frontispiz sowie einer weiteren Tafel: Wohn- und Sterbehaus Heilbronn. Der Buchblock liegt in 2 Teilen vor: nach Seite 272 komplett gebrochen. Der Einband ist angestaubt, Rückenbezug oben abgerieben, die Schnitte sind stockfleckig. Letzt…e Seite mit kleinen Kugelschreiber-Markierungen und Ergänzung der Seitenzahl, ansonsten innen sauber. Noch guter Gesamtzustand. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! K12206.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.82
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book examines the crucial issue of surface runoff in urban areas, particularly during rain events. The author begins by investigating rainfall patterns and their impact on stormwater flow, emphasizing the distinction between rainfall intensity and duration. Drawing on real-world o…bservations, the book demonstrates how impervious urban surfaces significantly alter runoff behavior compared to natural landscapes. The author then introduces the concept of runoff coefficients, which quantify the proportion of rainfall that actually reaches the drainage system. They explore the factors influencing runoff, including surface roughness, slope, and antecedent dry conditions. Examples and case studies illustrate how these parameters affect runoff patterns and the design of urban drainage systems. Delving deeper into runoff dynamics, the book analyzes how rainfall intensity and duration interact with the size and shape of drainage areas. This analysis highlights the importance of considering temporal and spatial variations in rainfall when designing stormwater management systems. By understanding these complex relationships, cities can optimize their infrastructure to mitigate the risks posed by heavy rainfall, reducing flooding and associated environmental and economic consequences. Overall, this book provides a comprehensive overview of urban runoff, bridging the gap between theory and practice. Its insights are invaluable for engineers, urban planners, and policymakers responsible for designing and managing effective stormwater drainage systems. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 33.40
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 34.28
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 29.86
£ 5.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Kleinere Schriften und Briefe von Robert Meyer; nebst Mittheilungen aus seinem Leben. Herausgegeben von Jacob J. Weyrauch.
MAYER, Julius Robert von (1814-1878); Jacob J. WEYRAUCH (1845-1917).
Published by J. G. Cotta'Schen Buchhandlung, 1893., Stuttgart: 1893
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jeff Weber Rare Books, Neuchatel, NEUCH, SwitzerlandJeff Weber Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 19.20
£ 21.57 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8vo. xvi, 503, [1]. Frontispiece, 1 plate, 12 figures, index. Quarter navy blue cloth over tawny paper-backed boards; top front cover dented, corners worn, but generally very good. First edition of this collection of "minor" papers by Mayer, some of his letters, etc. Another work, also edited by Weyrauch, Die Mechanik der Warme,… (3rd ed., 1893), contained Mayer's major scientific papers. "In both works Weyrauch provides not only extensive [notes] and commentary, but also a thorough biography of Mayer." [DSB]. / Julius Robert von Mayer was a German physician, chemist, and physicist and one of the founders of thermodynamics. He is best known for enunciating in 1841 one of the original statements of the conservation of energy or what is now known as one of the first versions of the first law of thermodynamics, namely that "energy can be neither created nor destroyed". CONTENTS (partial): Biography 1832-44 (etc.); Das Santonin (his dissertation); diary of his journey to the East Indies; correspondence with Carl Baur (1841-1844); correspondence with Wilhelm Griesinger (1842-1845); correspondence between Mayer & Gustav Reuschle (1848-1871), an "incident" with Otto Seyffer (1849-50) ["In 1849, a young German physicist named Otto Seyffer published a brutal attack on Mayer's work, declaring it to be a collection of unfounded speculations about forces of nature. More researchers piled on in other journals, no doubt leaving Mayer to feel himself besieged and rejected by the scientific community." (web-source)], etc. REFERENCES: DSB, IX, pp. 235-240; Hirsch IV, 133. Poggendorff IV/2, 977.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.40
£ 5.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.46
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book presents equations and measures relevant to hydraulic engineering. It covers essential concepts like water pressure against vessel walls and the role of gravity in determining water pressure. The author also discusses the pressure that a fluid exerts, explaining how it is ind…ependent of the shape or size of the vessel containing it. The book then delves into equations related to water movement in pipes and open channels, considering factors like flow velocity, channel shape, and friction. Detailed explanations and examples illustrate concepts such as laminar and turbulent flow, as well as the impact of gravity, viscosity, and pipe roughness on fluid dynamics. Furthermore, this book explores the principles governing the flow of water over weirs, explaining how to calculate discharge rates and optimize weir design. The author also provides insights into the behavior of water jets and the forces acting upon them. Overall, this book offers a comprehensive treatment of the fundamental principles and practical applications of hydraulic engineering, making it a valuable resource for students, engineers, and professionals in the field. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Published by Suttgart u. Berlin, Grub, 1904. 1904
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat MEINDL & SULZMANN OG, Wien - Vienna, , AustriaAntiquariat MEINDL & SULZMANN OG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 13.33
£ 30.20 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Gr.-8°. Mit 8 Textfiguren. VI, 67 SS. Hln. d. Zt. mit aufgezog. OVorderumschlag (gering fleckig, Titel gestempelt).
Published by Wittwer, Stuttgart 1914
- Hardcover
Seller: Liwall Bücher und mehr, Halle, , GermanyLiwall Bücher und mehr
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 5.33
£ 38.83 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
30 Figuren VI 94 S. 2 S.Verlagsanzeigen O.Leinen +8° (Einband berieben, Stempel auf Vorsatz und Titelseite) Sprache: de.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 26.16
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: German
Published by Berlin und Leipzig - G. J. Göschen'sche Verlagshandlung G.m.b.H. 1916
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, GermanyAntiquariat Bookfarm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 7.10
£ 34.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. y14369 Ehemaliges Bibliotheksexemplar mit entsprechenden Merkmalen in gutem Zustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.98
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book presents the arguments and principles of the author's mechanical theory of heat. Published in 1842, it is often considered to be the basis of the modern science of thermodynamics. The author argues that heat is not a substance but rather a form of motion, and that the quantit…y of heat energy in an isolated system is constant. This book has had a profound impact on the development of physics and engineering, and its principles continue to be used today in a wide variety of applications. It is a seminal work in the history of science and a must-read for anyone interested in the foundations of modern physics and engineering. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Brigitte Dümling - Werke. Mikroludien. Bewegung, Raum und Klang.
Dümling, Brigitte / Klümpen, Robert / Schaumann, Alexander / Weyrauch, Charlotte.
Published by Schweinfurt, Kunstverein Schweinfurt 2015
Seller: Buchhandlung&Antiquariat Arnold Pascher, Neuss, , GermanyBuchhandlung&Antiquariat Arnold Pascher
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 4.22
£ 32.79 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
88 S., geb., Quart, zahlreiche farbige Abbildungen, nahezu neuwertig.