Robert W Sneddon (19 results)
Language: English
Published by Dial Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1928
- Hardcover
Seller: Marie Hartman, Branch, U.S.A.Marie Hartman
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Presumed first edition, 1928., no other printings listed. 303 pgs. Last 50 pgs torn rather than slit neatly apart. Front few pgs have bend, as do last few pgs. POI neatly stamped at half title and title pgs. Edgewear to boards, head, foot spine. Fiction. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"…tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

FAMOUS FANTASTIC MYSTERIES: August, Aug. 1940 ("Darkness and Dawn")
Famous Fantastic Mysteries (George Allan England; Austin Hall; Robert W. Sneddon)
Published by Munsey, NY 1940
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Reading Copy. Vol. 2, No. 3. Pulp magazine. [Edited by Mary Gnaedinger.] Cover art by Virgil Finlay for "Darkness and Dawn" (novel) by George Allan England. Includes "The Rebel Soul" (novelet) by Austin Hall; "Half past Twelve in Eternity" by Robert W. Sneddon. Features: "George Allan England, an…autobiography"; "The Readers' Viewpoint". Illustrated by Frank R. Paul and Virgil Finlay. Rear cover missing; spie and frotn hinge taped; other tape; tanning; see scan. Book.
More imagesPublished by The Frank A. Munsey Company, New York 1923
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company. 1923. First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], last numbered page is 960 [first numbered page is 801] plus ads at the front [but no ads at the rear], illustrated. Includes the fourth of four parts of "Cherro, Inc" by…Jack Bechdolt, the first of six parts of "Without Gloves" by James B. Hendryx, the third of six parts of "Dan Barry's Daughter" by Max Brand, the second of four parts of "Pit of the Golden Dragon" by William Dudley Pelley, the fifith of six parts of "A Gentleman in Pajamas" by Charles Neville Buck, "Brother to the Snake" by Robert W. Sneddon, "The Heathen Sea Cook" by Lieutenant C. Donald Feak, "Uncowed" by Edgar Valentine Smith, "The Extroducer" by Ellis Parker Butler, the poem "In Fiaryland" by Ruth Plumly Thompson, etc. Good copy with cellophane tape across the spine ends, usual edgewear and scattered light chipping to the cover, text paper tanned. mag11.

Published by Methuen & Co. 1925
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 9.32
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. 1925. First Published. 244 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Red cloth. Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Pages have mild tanning and foxing throughout, moderate at end-papers, paste-downs and text-block edges. Minor pencil marking to front free end-paper. Some occasional mod…erate cracking to gutters throughout, binding remains reasonably firm. Hinges are cracked with exposed netting. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends. Book has a slight forward lean. Sunning to spine. Fore edge of front board with damp stained.
More imagesPublished by Dial Press, New York 1928
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Mike's Library LLC, Plymouth, U.S.A.Mike's Library LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good+. No Dust Jacket. First US Edition; First Printing. Spine creasing, cover soil, light tone, otherwise light wear. Solid hardcover.; Allen J Hubin; Crime Fiction IV 1749-2000: A Comprehensive Bibliography; page 1412. Bibliomystery set in Paris.; 303 pages.
More imagesDetective Tales Vol. 7 No. 1 November 1958 the photos in this listing are of the them offered for sale
Larry Holden, Stuart Friedman, Fletcher Flora, Winston Bouve, Robert W. Sneddon, Zeta Rothschild
Published by Atlas Publishing & Distributing Co Ltd, London 1958
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.59
£ 5.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. London: Atlas Publishing & Distributing Co Ltd. 1958. First Edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 7.5"], [64] pages [last numbered page is 63], illustrated. Very good copy contents page defaced by previous owner with pen marks, with creasing, paper tanning/tanned as u…sual .whb6.
Published by The Dial Press, New York 1928
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Colorado Pioneer Books, Centennial, U.S.A.Colorado Pioneer Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.59
£ 5.62 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very good. 1st Edition. 303 pages. Author' Edition. Very good in blue cloth. (114).

Published by Frank A. Munsey Company, New York 1940
- Softcover
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.45
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Very Good. Magazine. Cover by Virgil Finlay. Small quarto. Illustrated perfectbound wrappers. Ink notation in the margin of title page, chip and short tear on cover, external tape repairs on wraps and first leaf, trimmed edges, about very good. Features: "Darkness and Dawn" by George Allan England, "The Reb…el Soul" by Austin Hall, and "Half Past Twelve in Eternity" by Robert W. Sneddon.

ARGOSY ALL-STORY Weekly: July 14, 1923 ("Dan Barry's Daughter")
Argosy (James B. Hendryx; William Dudley Pelley; Max Brand; Charles Neville Buck; Jack Bechdolt; Henry Dodge; Jackson V. Scholz; Romaine H. Lowdermilk; Robert W. Sneddon; Lt. C. Donald Feak; Edgar Valentine Smith; Ellis Parker Butler)
Published by Frank A. Munsey Co., NY 1923
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good to Very Good-. Vol. CLII, No. 6. [Edited by Matthew White.] Cover art is uncredited for "Without Gloves" (pt. 1 of 6) by James B. Hendryx. Includes "Pit of the Golden Dragon" (pt. 2 of 4) by William Dudley Pelley; "Dan Barry's Daughter" (pt. 3 of 6) by Max Brand; "A Gentleman in Pajama's" (pt…. 5 of 6) by Charles Neville Buck; "Cheero, Inc." (pt. 4 of 4) by Jack Bechdolt; "Jimmy helps Himself" (pt. 1 of 2) by Henry Dodge; "And Jill Came Tumbling After" by Jackson V. Scholz; "The Westerner" by Romaine H. Lowdermilk; "Brother to the Snake" by Robert W. Sneddon; "The Heathen Sea Cook" by Lt. C. Donald Feak; "Uncowed" by Edgar Valentine Smith; "the Extroducer" by Ellis Parker Butler. Poetry: "Old Morgan's Gold" by James Stuart Montgomery; "The Cowboy to His Friend in Need" by Burke Jenkins; "The Carpenter" by M. Ray Willis; "When East Goes West" by Margaret Severence; "The Flapper-Mother" by Strickland Gillilan; "I Looked on Life" by Charles Henry Mackintosh; "In Fairyland" by Ruth Plumly Thompson. Glue-mends to spine and hinges; some spine losses; edge and corner wear with small losses; creasing; mild tanning. Book.

Language: English
Published by Methuen, London 1926
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Klanhorn, Queanbeyan, AustraliaKlanhorn
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 23.17
£ 13.50 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. G, Shelfwear, fraying to spine ends, bumping, spine lean, soiling, heavy foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Mystery novel. Photos on request.
More imagesDetective Fiction Weekly (Formerly Flynn's) Volume LXVI Number 5 April 9, 1932
Gardner, Erle Stanley; Maxwell, Victor; Van de Water, Frederick F.; Weadock, Louis; Hawkins, Maxwell; Fishman, Joseph Fulling; Thompson, John H.; MacIsaac, Fred; Sneddon, Robert W.; Allen, Stookie; Wyville, A.W.; Tingley, Richard Hoadley; Ohaver, M.E; Bloomfield, Howard V. (Editor)
Language: English
Published by The Red Star News Company, Publisher, New York 1932
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Raymond Tait, Beccles, United KingdomRaymond Tait
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 15.00
£ 21.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketMass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. Contains 'The Bird in the Hand' by Gardner; 'More Than Satisfied' by Maxwell; 'The Big Boob' by Van de Water; 'Arrest on Sight' by Weadock; 'Oil Doom' by Hawkins; 'Old Calamity Lays a Ghost' by Fishman; 'Man of Prey' (Part 2 of 5) by MacIsaac; 'The Twenty-Six Heads' by Snedd…on; 'Illustrated Crimes' by Allen; 'Murder on the Yukon Trail' by Wyville; a narrative crossword puzzle by Tingley and 'Solving Cipher Secrets' by Ohaver. Light chipping around the edges of the front and rear covers. The spine is worn with quite a bit of surface and edge wear, a three inch tear along the edge next to the front cover at the top with an inch missing from the surface at the bottom and two inches missing at the top. Browning to the pages but they are generally otherwise unmarked. Illustrations at the beginning of each story. Postage charge will be reduced by £1.50 when the order is processed.
More imagesDetective Fiction Weekly (Formerly Flynn's) Volume 134 Number 3 January 27, 1940
Davis, Frederick C.; Umsted, E.O.; Sneddon, Robert W.; Sale, Richard; McAnulty, Howard; King, Helen; Paige, Peter; Halliday, Brett; Wrentmore, Frank; Ohaver, M.E; Bloomfield, Howard V. (Editor)
Language: English
Published by The Red Star News Company, Publisher, New York 1940
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Raymond Tait, Beccles, United KingdomRaymond Tait
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 20.00
£ 21.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketMass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Contains 'The Undertaker Sleeps by Day' by Davis; 'Jinx' by Umsted; 'Masked Menace' by Sneddon; 'The Loquacious Lizard' by Sale; 'Something for Their Money' by McAnulty; 'Handwriting Secrets' by King; 'The Fatherland of Otto Bloch' by Paige; 'Death Rides a Winner' (Part… 4 of 5) by Halliday; 'They're Swindling You!' by Wrentmore; and 'Solving Cipher Secrets' by Ohaver. Light chipping around the edges of the front and rear covers. Browning to the pages but they are generally otherwise unmarked. Illustrations at the beginning of each story. Cover illustration by Emmett Watson. Postage charge will be reduced by £1.50 when the order is processed. Watson, Emmett (illustrator).
Published by Dial Press(Lincoln Mac Veagh, New York 1927
Seller: Ken Saunders, Stirling, CanadaKen Saunders
Contact seller1-star sellerspine faded, small mark on back cover, good plus.
More imagesDetective Fiction Weekly (Formerly Flynn's) Volume LXXXIX Number 5 December 8, 1934
Rud, Anthony; Bedford-Jones, H.; Poate, Ernest M.; Mason, F.V.W.; Donovan, Laurence; Krausse, K.; McLellan, Howard; Sneddon, Robert W.; Berdanier, Paul; Benton, William E.; Ohaver, M.E; Bloomfield, Howard V. (Editor)
Published by The Red Star News Company, Publisher, New York 1934
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Raymond Tait, Beccles, United KingdomRaymond Tait
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 30.00
£ 21.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketMass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. Contains 'The Golden Magnet Murders' by Rud (Part 1 of 4); 'The Night Boat' by Bedford-Jones; 'Snatcher's Sore Throat' by Poate; 'The Crime of the Legion' by Mason; 'Pa Howdy, Gunner' by Donovan; 'Death of a Mystery Writer' by Krausse; 'The Lady from Paradise' by McLellan; '…The Man with the Tongs' by Sneddon; 'Illustrated Crimes' by Berdanier; 'Your Face Reveals your Character' and 'How to Recognise Criminals!' by Benton and 'Solving Cipher Secrets' by Ohaver. Chipping around the edges of the front cover which has a small piece missing from the bottom right corner. Chipping to the edges of the rear cover which has a one inch piece missing from the top right corner, a two inch tear to the bottom edge and some surface discolouration. Quearter inch pieces missing from the surface of the spine at the top and bottom. The first page is partially stuck to the inside of the front cover along the inner edge. A few light stains and marks to the pages with a few edge tears and the pages are browned but are otherwise generally unmarked. Illustrations at the beginning of each story. Postage charge will be reduced by £1.50 when the order is processed.

Detective Tales - Volume 7, No 1, November - She Cries Murder!; Death Run; Buy a Hush, Baby; Deadly Mission; The Living Target; Daughter of Death
Holden, Larry; Friedman, Stuart; Flora, Fletcher; Bouve, Winston; Sneddon, Robert W; Rothschild, Zeta
Published by Atlas Publishing & Distributing Co Ltd, London 1958
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, United KingdomCURIO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 28.00
£ 30.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Edition / First Print. Paperback copy, no dustjacket as issued. 63pp. Detective Tales - Volume 7, No 1, November - She Cries Murder!; Death Run; Buy a Hush, Baby; Deadly Mission; The Living Target; Daughter of Death. Not library copy, no inscriptions. (19/2).

Language: English
Published by The Dial Press, New York 1928
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: THE USUAL SUSPECTS, St. Catharines, CanadaTHE USUAL SUSPECTS
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 154.48
£ 14.25 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good +. First Edition. First US edition of this author's second novel. Published in the UK in 1926. A bibliomystery having to deal with the theft of the original manuscripts of Moliere's plays.Book is tight and appears unread. Top burnt orange stain still vibrant. Deck…led edging to pages. A few light surface scratches to rear board: NEAR FINE . A VERY GOOD+ jacket (light chipping to spine ends and one at foot of front panel; light tanning to the spine; price clipped). NOT IN PENZLER.

Published by Methuen & Co. Ltd., London 1925
- Softcover
Seller: Baggins Book Bazaar Ltd, Rochester, United KingdomBaggins Book Bazaar Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 20.00
£ 40.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Red boards with faded spine, stain to front board, interior clean, ep. toned, black title to front board and spine. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.

Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 386.20
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketUnbound. Condition: Near Fine. Three carbon typescripts. Loose quarto sheets paper clipped at one corner. 19pp., 15pp., and 19pp. Very good or better with some light toning and wear at the edges. Robert W. Sneddon's retained carbon typescript copies of three detective pulp stories published in *Detective Fiction Weekly* in 1941…and 1943, with pencil notes at the top of each page noting where they were sold. Sneddon was a journeyman Scottish author who contributed to numerous pulp magazines of the times, including *Argosy*, *Strange Tales*, *Famous Fantastic Mysteries*, and *Snappy Stories*, among others. The stories here tell of a crook who murders a shopkeeper and his family; a true crime tale of the triple murder aboard the barquentine *Herbert Fuller*; and an older woman who disappears after taking on young male lover. Any interesting collection of pulp magazine manuscripts.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.67
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketLeather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1919. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: : - 348, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 348 348.