paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group, 1984
ISBN 10: 038518378X ISBN 13: 9780385183789
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group, 1984
ISBN 10: 038518378X ISBN 13: 9780385183789
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Davis Publications, New York, 1992
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of 11 pieces of writing including novelettes, short stories and poetry. Featured are Sepoy by Tom Purdom (novelette), The Man in the Red Suit by Diane Maples (novelette), Second Chance by Mary Rosenblum (novelette), The Nutcracker Coup by Janet Kagan (novelette), Alfred by Lisa Goldstein (short story), The Walk by Greg Egan (short story), Thanatrope by Mark W Tiedemann (short story), The Sound of the River by M Shayne Bell (short story), Looking Glass by Robert Frazier and James Patrick Kelly (poetry), Terraforming Byzantium by Bonita Kale (poetry) and Christmas Day, Give or Take a Week by Lawrence Schimel (poetry). In Fine Condition.
Language: English
Published by Davis Publications, New York, 1990
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this double issue of 18 short stories. Featured are Stand Firm by Linda Hutton, Free-Lance Operation by Bill Pronzini, The Angler by Jack Ritchie, Survival by Stephen Wasylyk, C is for Cookier by Rob Kantner, The Quarter Banks Company by Dan Crawford, The Body Behind the Billboard by CB Gilford, At a Window Facing West by Kim Antieau, Miss Chandler's Mistake by Josephine Bell, The Last Downhill by Clark Howard, Warning: This House Protected by Pamela Schossau, Springtime in Appalachia, Or. At Witt's End by Robert Halsted, The Courage of Akira-Kun by Ron Butler, About Time by Linda Evans, A Nice Quiet Little Business by Lorraine Collins, An Hone Man's Legal Justice by Donald Honig, The Conjuration by W Sherwood Hartman and Catechism for Granma by Charles M Saplak. Slight reading creases along spine. In Very Good Condition.
Condition: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Language: English
Published by Advent Publishers, Chicago, 1964
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition Thus. illustrated with black-and-white photographs of the contributors, index. Light page edge foxing and some spine toning. See photo clph.
Language: English
Published by SAGE Publications, Inc, 1993
ISBN 10: 0803950659 ISBN 13: 9780803950658
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Language: English
Published by Texas Tech University Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0896721612 ISBN 13: 9780896721616
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2012
ISBN 10: 1477635793 ISBN 13: 9781477635797
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Adolescent Risk Taking This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Published by Doubleday, Garden City, 1984
Seller: Sleepy Hollow Books, Huntington, VT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. vg/vg, mylar covered dj, ex-lib. WWII; 9635.
Language: English
Published by Encounter, London, 1960
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 96 pages.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2012
ISBN 10: 1477635793 ISBN 13: 9781477635797
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Language: English
Published by Mcgraw-Hill Higher Education, 2004
ISBN 10: 0071112669 ISBN 13: 9780071112666
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,850grams, ISBN:9780071112666.
Seller: Heartwood Books and Art, Fort Lauderdale, FL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Fine. James Collinson(Interior Artist) John Brett(Interior Artist) Robert Braithwaite Martineau(Interior Artist) Thomas Seddon(Interior Artist) Walter Howell Deverell(Interior Artist) William Bell Scott(Interior Artist) William Lindsay Windus(Interior Artist) W (illustrator). First Edition. The Pre-Raphaelites by James Harding (First Edition) A very firm copy with very mild tanning to edges, otherwise fine. Trade Paperback. "First published in the United States of America in 1977 by Rizzoli" stated. 16 full-color pages. 11.5 x 8.5 inches. The Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood, from 1848 to its gradual decline, includes artists who were associates and followers of the Brotherhood. BOOK.
Published by Nat Geographic Mag, 1956
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. June, 1956, pp. 737-807, Profusely Illus with Color & BW Photos, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, VG.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Language: English
Published by Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, N.Y., 1984
ISBN 10: 038518378X ISBN 13: 9780385183789
Seller: Ross & Haines Old Book Co., Hudson, WI, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Half-Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 284 pp., map end papers, b/w photos. Torpedoed, left adrift on a Raft, Struggle for Survival, Hate, Forgiveness, Reunion. Survival at sea following the sinking of the freighter SS West Lashaway by a German U-boat, August of 1942. Signed presentation on the f.f.e.p., "To: Francis Pierson, With my best wishes, Robert W. Bell, May 29, 1988." Half cloth bound hard cover book in v.g. cond. The d/w shows some rubbing along the edges, corners & head & heel of the spiine, but generally in good cond. Not price-clipped. Former owner's ink sig. on attached end paper & top edge of book. Signed by Author(s).
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,900grams, ISBN:9780071112666.
Published by South and West Inc, Fort Smith, Arkansas, 1975
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Fort Smith, Arkansas: South and West Inc. Very Good. 1975. First Edition. Softcover. First edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6" x 9"], 32 pages. VG+ copy. .bx42.