Richard Bateson (175 results)

Author

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (£)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Bloomsbury Publishing USA 2019

    1538105012 / 9781538105016

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 5.77

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Rowman & Littlefield Publishers 2019

    1538105012 / 9781538105016

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 3.08

    £ 3.74 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Includes dust jacket. Sticker stuck on the dust jackets front lower.

  • Language: English

    Published by W W Norton & Co Inc 1996

    0393900770 / 9780393900774

    • Softcover

    Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 4.29

    £ 2.81 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Language: English

    Published by W W Norton & Co Inc 1996

    0393900770 / 9780393900774

    • Softcover

    Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 4.29

    £ 2.81 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Language: English

    Published by W W Norton & Co Inc 1996

    0393900770 / 9780393900774

    • Softcover

    Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.HPB Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 4.29

    £ 2.81 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Language: English

    Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2010

    1456377558 / 9781456377557

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    £ 5.78

    £ 1.98 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

  • Language: English

    Published by Methuen Drama 29/09/1995 1995

    0713642599 / 9780713642599

    • Softcover

    Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United KingdomAwesomeBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 3.16

    £ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisf

  • Language: English

    Published by Pearson Higher Education & Professional Group 1988

    020115594X / 9780201155945

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 8.63

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by W W Norton & Co Inc 1995

    0393900770 / 9780393900774

    • Softcover

    Seller: Book Alley, Pasadena, U.S.A.Book Alley

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 4.18

    £ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. Good. Used with light reading wear and ocassional markings but is still in solid reading condition. Pasadena's finest new and used bookstore since 1992.

  • Language: English

    Published by Rowman & Littlefield Publishers 2019

    1538105012 / 9781538105016

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 6.55

    £ 2.62 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Language: English

    Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2010

    1456377558 / 9781456377557

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 7.88

    £ 1.98 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Methuen Drama 29/09/1995 1995

    0713642599 / 9780713642599

    • Softcover

    Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United KingdomBahamut Media

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 3.16

    £ 6.98 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

  • Language: English

    Published by Benn Publications 1979

    0510343643 / 9780510343644

    • Softcover

    Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 7.24

    £ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 3.86

    £ 3.74 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. Shows minor wear.

  • Language: English

    Published by Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Reading, MA 1988

    020115594X / 9780201155945

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 14.83

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Hardcover. xv, 153p., note on terminology, suggestions for further reading, index, very good first edition in cloth and unclipped dj. Bateson is a European American anthropologist; Goldsby an African-American biologist.

  • Published by Profile Publications N.D.

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Boomer's Books, Weare, U.S.A.Boomer's Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 3.09

    £ 4.87 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket As Issued. First Edition. A clean tightly bound copy in paper wraps. Typical for this series, the paper covers may be rubbed, with edge wear to the extremities and corners (and light creases) but a solidly bound.

  • Published by Profile Publications Limited, Berkshire, England 1970

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Dearly Departed Books, Alliance, U.S.A.Dearly Departed Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 5.41

    £ 3.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: VG. 1st Edition. Profile Number 211, undated but circa 1970. 7 1/4" x 10", twenty page booklet bound in stapled, pictorial covers. Very Good condition. 3/4" bump at the head of the spine. Rubs to the corners. Some light stress creases at the spine. Includes a two-page color section.

  • Published by Profile Publications Ltd., Windsor, Berkshire 1972

    • Softcover

    Seller: Monkey House Books, Miller Place, U.S.A.Monkey House Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 4.63

    £ 3.94 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Stapled softcover booklet. Condition: Very Good. Aircraft Profile series, details on the German Air Force fighter planes. Color centerfold illustrated by P. Endsleigh Castle. 20 pages, circa 1972.

  • Published by Profile Publications, UK

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Dearly Departed Books, Alliance, U.S.A.Dearly Departed Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 6.18

    £ 3.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Wrappers. Condition: VG+. 1st Edition. Number 211 in this long running series bound in Stapled wrappers. Illu strated, Just a touch of edge wear. Tight, clean copy.

  • Published by Profile Publications N.D.

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Periodical

    Seller: Boomer's Books, Weare, U.S.A.Boomer's Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 4.63

    £ 4.87 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Magazine. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket As Issued. First Edition. (w/dj)A clean tightly bound hardcover copy. Unmarked, gently read, showing gentle head and foot wear to the spine and edges and with the dust jacket havg tears and chips. A really nice copy overall.

  • Published by Profile Publications N.D.

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Periodical

    Seller: Boomer's Books, Weare, U.S.A.Boomer's Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 4.63

    £ 4.87 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Magazine. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket As Issued. First Edition. (w/dj)A clean tightly bound hardcover copy. Unmarked, gently read, showing gentle head and foot wear to the spine and edges and with the dust jacket havg tears and chips. A really nice copy overall.

  • Published by Profile Publications N.D.

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Periodical

    Seller: Boomer's Books, Weare, U.S.A.Boomer's Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 5.41

    £ 4.87 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Magazine. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket As Issued. First Edition. (w/dj)A clean tightly bound hardcover copy. Unmarked, gently read, showing gentle head and foot wear to the spine and edges and with the dust jacket havg tears and chips. A really nice copy overall.

  • Language: English

    Published by W. W. Norton & Company January 1996 1996

    0393900770 / 9780393900774

    • Softcover

    Seller: Old Goat Books, Waterloo, CanadaOld Goat Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 3.86

    £ 13.50 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Trade Paperback. Condition: Near Fine+. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Condition: 'NF+' Notes: New Mermaid series. Edited by F. W. Bateson.

  • Language: English

    Published by W. W. Norton & Company January 1996 1996

    0393900770 / 9780393900774

    • Softcover

    Seller: Old Goat Books, Waterloo, CanadaOld Goat Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 3.86

    £ 13.50 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Trade Paperback. Condition: Good+. Condition: 'Good+' Notes: New Mermaid series. Edited by F. W. Bateson.

  • Published by Profile Publications N.D.

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Boomer's Books, Weare, U.S.A.Boomer's Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 5.80

    £ 4.87 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket As Issued. First Edition. A clean tightly bound copy in paper wraps. Typical for this series, the paper covers may be rubbed, with edge wear to the extremities and corners (and light creases) but a solidly bound.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Ernest Benn, Ltd. 1979

    0510343643 / 9780510343644

    • Softcover

    Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, U.S.A.Southampton Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 15.45

    £ 2.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. FIRST THUS. First Edition Thus, First Printing. Published by Ernest Benn, Ltd., 1979. Octavo. Paperback. Book is very good with light shelf wear and spine partially separated from cover. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please ema

  • Language: English

    Published by Ernest Benn Ltd 1984

    0510343643 / 9780510343644

    • Softcover

    Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, FranceAmmareal

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 5.46

    £ 14.27 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: Bon. Couverture différente. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Different cover. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.

  • Language: English

    Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2010

    1456377558 / 9781456377557

    • Softcover

    Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 7.74

    £ 11.98 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. In.

  • Published by Profile Publications 1972

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Periodical

    Seller: Boomer's Books, Weare, U.S.A.Boomer's Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 7.72

    £ 4.87 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Magazine. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket As Issued. First Edition. A clean saddle stapled magazine showing light shelf and edge/corner wear.

  • Published by Profile Publications 1972

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Periodical

    Seller: Boomer's Books, Weare, U.S.A.Boomer's Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 7.72

    £ 4.87 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Magazine. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket As Issued. First Edition. A clean saddle stapled magazine showing light shelf and edge/corner wear.