paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 13.57
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by St Anselms Society
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 1908. Hardcover. Clean copy in blue cloth covers with gilt title to spine. Covers are worn and showing some age. Top edge of title page torn. Remains a good copy. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Published by St Anselms Society, 1908
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: Good. 1908. Hardcover. Clean copy in blue cloth covers with gilt title to spine. Covers are worn and showing some age. Top edge of title page torn. Remains a good copy. . . . .
Condition: Good. 1928. Paperback. Good copy with some age wear. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Published by Sands & Co, 1928
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: Good. 1928. Paperback. Good copy with some age wear. . . . .
Published by CONTINENTAL BIBLE HOUSE, ST. LOUIS, MO., 1900
Seller: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Albany, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. DECORATIVE RED BOARDS, FLOWERED ENDPAPERS.
Published by Continental Bible House, 1900
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1900; Missouri; red cloth covered boards with gilt titles; embossed design on front cover; decorative end papers; interior clean and unmarked; 8vo - over 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; 472 pages.
Published by The Menace Publishing Co., (Inc.), Aurora, Missouri
Seller: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 472p. A red hardcover book in very good condition, with just a bit of edgewear to boards and tanning to page edges. Clean and tight. Undated; the book references events taking place in 1898 and the publishing company was founded in 1911, so a 1910s publication date is likely. Illustrated with black and white engravings, many of which depict Catholics persecuting or torturing Protestants. The Menace Publishing Company of Aurora, Missouri styled itself as "The World's Headquarters for Anti-Papal Literature" and published a weekly anti-Catholic newspaper as well as many anti-Catholic books and tracts. This book argues that Catholic priests are power-hungry and corrupting influences in the United States, citing especially their supposed vendetta against public schools and immoral dealings with women in the confessional.
Published by J.N. McClintock, Concord, New Hampshire, 1881
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Fair. Stuart, F.T (illustrator). First Edition. Pages 258-306. Features: Hon. George Washington Nesmith - article with excellent one-page illustration of subject; Leiut.-Governor David Dunbar's Connections; Dead; Capt. Robert Neal, Senior, and his Wife, Margaret Lear Neal; History of the Four Meeting-Houses of the First Congregational Society in Concord; The Ring; Nathaniel Peabody Rogers; Easter; Bibliography of New Hampshire; The Fourth New Hampshire Turnpike. Above-average external wear and soiling. Faint prior owner's name atop front cover. A worthy reference copy.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1899. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 484, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 484 484.