Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0804760683 ISBN 13: 9780804760683
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0804760683 ISBN 13: 9780804760683
Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0804760683 ISBN 13: 9780804760683
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 1503613917 ISBN 13: 9781503613911
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 1503613917 ISBN 13: 9781503613911
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press 4/16/2009, 2009
ISBN 10: 0804760683 ISBN 13: 9780804760683
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Iranophobia: The Logic of an Israeli Obsession. Book.
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0804760683 ISBN 13: 9780804760683
Seller: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, US, 2009
ISBN 10: 0804760683 ISBN 13: 9780804760683
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. Israel and Iran invariably are portrayed as sworn enemies, engaged in an unending conflict with potentially apocalyptic implications.Iranophobia offers an innovative and provocative new reading of this conflict. Concerned foremost with how Israelis perceive Iran, the author steps back from all-too-common geopolitical analyses to show that this conflict is as much a product of shared cultural trajectories and entangled histories as it is one of strategic concerns and political differences. Haggai Ram, an Israeli scholar, explores prevalent Israeli assumptions about Iran to look at how these assumptions have, in turn, reflected and shaped Jewish Israeli identity. Drawing on diverse political, cultural, and academic sources, he concludes that anti-Iran phobias in the Israeli public sphere are largely projections of perceived domestic threats to the prevailing Israeli ethnocratic order. At the same time, he examines these phobias in relation to the Jewish state's use of violence in the Palestinian territories and Lebanon in the post-9/11 world. In the end, Ram demonstrates that the conflict between Israel and Iran may not be as essential and polarized as common knowledge assumes. Israeli anti-Iran phobias are derived equally from domestic anxieties about the Jewish state's ethnic and religious identities and from exaggerated and displaced strategic concerns in the era of the "war on terrorism.".
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0804760683 ISBN 13: 9780804760683
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press 10/27/2020, 2020
ISBN 10: 1503613917 ISBN 13: 9781503613911
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Intoxicating Zion: A Social History of Hashish in Mandatory Palestine and Israel. Book.
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, US, 2020
ISBN 10: 1503613917 ISBN 13: 9781503613911
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. When European powers carved political borders across the Middle East following World War I, a curious event in the international drug trade occurred: Palestine became the most important hashish waystation in the region and a thriving market for consumption. British and French colonial authorities utterly failed to control the illicit trade, raising questions about the legitimacy of their mandatory regimes. The creation of the Israeli state, too, had little effect to curb illicit trade. By the 1960s, drug trade had become a major point of contention in the Arab-Israeli conflict, and drug use widespread. Intoxicating Zion is the first book to tell the story of hashish in Mandatory Palestine and Israel. Trafficking, use, and regulation; race, gender, and class; colonialism and nation-building all weave together in Haggai Ram's social history of the drug from the 1920s to the aftermath of the 1967 War. The hashish trade encompassed smugglers, international gangs, residents, law enforcers, and political actors, and Ram traces these flows through the interconnected realms of cross-border politics, economics, and culture. Hashish use was and is a marker of belonging and difference, and its history offers readers a unique glimpse into how the modern Middle East was made.
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0804760683 ISBN 13: 9780804760683
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0804760683 ISBN 13: 9780804760683
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italy
Condition: new.
Language: English
Published by MK - Stanford University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 1503613917 ISBN 13: 9781503613911
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 1503613917 ISBN 13: 9781503613911
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italy
Condition: new.
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0804760683 ISBN 13: 9780804760683
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. pp. 240.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 240 pages. 8.90x5.90x0.60 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 1503613917 ISBN 13: 9781503613911
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. pp. 272.
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0804760683 ISBN 13: 9780804760683
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
£ 21.30
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0804760683 ISBN 13: 9780804760683
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
First Edition
Condition: New. Moving beyond conventional political and strategic analyses of the Israeli-Iranian conflict, Iranophobia shows that Israeli concerns are emblematic of contemporary domestic fears about Israeli identity and society. Series: Stanford Studies in Middle Eastern and Islamic Societies and Cultures. Num Pages: 240 pages. BIC Classification: JFSR2. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 5817 x 3887 x 15. Weight in Grams: 340. . 2009. 1st Edition. Paperback. . . . .
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0804760683 ISBN 13: 9780804760683
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 240.
Seller: Friends of Poughkeepsie Library, Poughkeepsie, NY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. VG+/Near fine. Edge wear, surface wear, corner rubbing. Internally clean and unmarked. Shelf 2b.
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 1503613917 ISBN 13: 9781503613911
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
First Edition
Condition: New. 2020. 1st Edition. Paperback. . . . . .
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0804760683 ISBN 13: 9780804760683
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Moving beyond conventional political and strategic analyses of the Israeli-Iranian conflict, Iranophobia shows that Israeli concerns are emblematic of contemporary domestic fears about Israeli identity and society. Series: Stanford Studies in Middle Eastern and Islamic Societies and Cultures. Num Pages: 240 pages. BIC Classification: JFSR2. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 5817 x 3887 x 15. Weight in Grams: 340. . 2009. 1st Edition. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 272 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 1503613917 ISBN 13: 9781503613911
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 272 Illustrated edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 1503613917 ISBN 13: 9781503613911
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
£ 25.84
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 1503613917 ISBN 13: 9781503613911
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. 2020. 1st Edition. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, US, 2009
ISBN 10: 0804760683 ISBN 13: 9780804760683
Seller: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. Israel and Iran invariably are portrayed as sworn enemies, engaged in an unending conflict with potentially apocalyptic implications.Iranophobia offers an innovative and provocative new reading of this conflict. Concerned foremost with how Israelis perceive Iran, the author steps back from all-too-common geopolitical analyses to show that this conflict is as much a product of shared cultural trajectories and entangled histories as it is one of strategic concerns and political differences. Haggai Ram, an Israeli scholar, explores prevalent Israeli assumptions about Iran to look at how these assumptions have, in turn, reflected and shaped Jewish Israeli identity. Drawing on diverse political, cultural, and academic sources, he concludes that anti-Iran phobias in the Israeli public sphere are largely projections of perceived domestic threats to the prevailing Israeli ethnocratic order. At the same time, he examines these phobias in relation to the Jewish state's use of violence in the Palestinian territories and Lebanon in the post-9/11 world. In the end, Ram demonstrates that the conflict between Israel and Iran may not be as essential and polarized as common knowledge assumes. Israeli anti-Iran phobias are derived equally from domestic anxieties about the Jewish state's ethnic and religious identities and from exaggerated and displaced strategic concerns in the era of the "war on terrorism.".
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, US, 2020
ISBN 10: 1503613917 ISBN 13: 9781503613911
Seller: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. When European powers carved political borders across the Middle East following World War I, a curious event in the international drug trade occurred: Palestine became the most important hashish waystation in the region and a thriving market for consumption. British and French colonial authorities utterly failed to control the illicit trade, raising questions about the legitimacy of their mandatory regimes. The creation of the Israeli state, too, had little effect to curb illicit trade. By the 1960s, drug trade had become a major point of contention in the Arab-Israeli conflict, and drug use widespread. Intoxicating Zion is the first book to tell the story of hashish in Mandatory Palestine and Israel. Trafficking, use, and regulation; race, gender, and class; colonialism and nation-building all weave together in Haggai Ram's social history of the drug from the 1920s to the aftermath of the 1967 War. The hashish trade encompassed smugglers, international gangs, residents, law enforcers, and political actors, and Ram traces these flows through the interconnected realms of cross-border politics, economics, and culture. Hashish use was and is a marker of belonging and difference, and its history offers readers a unique glimpse into how the modern Middle East was made.