Language: English
Published by Taylor Trade Publishing, 2003
ISBN 10: 1589070054 ISBN 13: 9781589070059
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Taylor Trade Publishing, 2003
ISBN 10: 1589070054 ISBN 13: 9781589070059
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Taylor Trade Publishing, 2003
ISBN 10: 1589070054 ISBN 13: 9781589070059
Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Taylor Trade Publishing, 2003
ISBN 10: 1589070054 ISBN 13: 9781589070059
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Taylor Trade Publishing, 2003
ISBN 10: 1589070054 ISBN 13: 9781589070059
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Taylor Trade Publishing, 2003
ISBN 10: 1589070054 ISBN 13: 9781589070059
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Gulf Publishing Company, Houston TX, 1997
ISBN 10: 0877193185 ISBN 13: 9780877193180
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Book is in excellent condition. Size: 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.
Language: English
Published by Taylor Trade Publishing, 2003
ISBN 10: 1589070054 ISBN 13: 9781589070059
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Taylor Trade Publishing, 2003
ISBN 10: 1589070054 ISBN 13: 9781589070059
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Taylor Trade Publishing, 2003
ISBN 10: 1589070054 ISBN 13: 9781589070059
Seller: Shakespeare Book House, Rockford, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: new.
Language: English
Published by Gulf Publishing Company, Texas, 1993
ISBN 10: 087719209X ISBN 13: 9780877192091
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft Cover. Condition: Good. Third Edition - First Printing. Cover has lightly worn edges. Marked out library stamp on title page. Pages clean with no markings in text. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Davis Publications, New York, 1974
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of eleven short stories. Featured are All In the Way You Read It by Isaac Asimov, The Switcheroo by Robert Edward Eckels, The Last Word by Marie DiGioia, Show 'Em Chick! by S.S. Rafferty, Day of Reckoning by Patricia Highsmith, Undue Influence by E.X. Ferrars, Killing by Inches Peter Molding, The Sinister Habit by Ross MacDonald, Torture Chamber by H.R.F. Keating, Kuzaki the Entertainer by MacLean O'Spelin. Light edgewear. Small corner chip which affects the pages. In good condition.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Taylor Trade Publishing, 2003
ISBN 10: 1589070054 ISBN 13: 9781589070059
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Taylor Trade Publishing, US, 2003
ISBN 10: 1589070054 ISBN 13: 9781589070059
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. The Dallas/Fort Worth Metroplex is a nearly 40-mile long mega-metropolitan area anchored by Dallas on one end and Fort Worth on the other, with the area between filled in with more than a dozen attractive, interconnected cities. Among the unheralded facts about these interlocking cities are that they contain more restaurants per capita than New York City (5,000 in Dallas alone), are home to all the major professional sports (including NASCAR and rodeo), and house 30 museums. This guidebook gives readers detailed information on the wide range of choices in lodging, restaurants, and everything worth seeing and doing, not only in Dallas and Fort Worth, but in eleven of the smaller cities between the two. They include: Addison, Arlington, Farmers Branch, Garland, Grand Prairie, Grapevine, Irving, Mesquite, North Richland Hills, Plano and Richardson. In addition to the categories one would normally expect in a guide book, the authors have started each city listing with a description of free visitor services, as well as "Bird's Eye View" spots - great places to get a panoramic view of the city. (In Arlington it's the top of an oil derrick at Six Flags.) Finally, for the truly adventurous, there are plenty of "Offbeat" places of unusual interest that don't fit into the routine tourist categories.
Language: English
Published by Taylor Trade Publishing, 2003
ISBN 10: 1589070054 ISBN 13: 9781589070059
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Taylor Trade Publishing, Lanham, 2003
ISBN 10: 1589070054 ISBN 13: 9781589070059
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. The Dallas/Fort Worth Metroplex is a nearly 40-mile long mega-metropolitan area anchored by Dallas on one end and Fort Worth on the other, with the area between filled in with more than a dozen attractive, interconnected cities. Among the unheralded facts about these interlocking cities are that they contain more restaurants per capita than New York City (5,000 in Dallas alone), are home to all the major professional sports (including NASCAR and rodeo), and house 30 museums. This guidebook gives readers detailed information on the wide range of choices in lodging, restaurants, and everything worth seeing and doing, not only in Dallas and Fort Worth, but in eleven of the smaller cities between the two. They include: Addison, Arlington, Farmers Branch, Garland, Grand Prairie, Grapevine, Irving, Mesquite, North Richland Hills, Plano and Richardson. In addition to the categories one would normally expect in a guide book, the authors have started each city listing with a description of free visitor services, as well as "Bird's Eye View" spots - great places to get a panoramic view of the city. (In Arlington it's the top of an oil derrick at Six Flags.)Finally, for the truly adventurous, there are plenty of "Offbeat" places of unusual interest that don't fit into the routine tourist categories. Here, at your fingertips, is the best, most comprehensive guide to one of America's most dynamic and diverse metroplitan areas. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Taylor Trade Publishing, 2003
ISBN 10: 1589070054 ISBN 13: 9781589070059
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Taylor Trade Publishing, 2003
ISBN 10: 1589070054 ISBN 13: 9781589070059
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 19.05
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Taylor Trade Publishing, 2003
ISBN 10: 1589070054 ISBN 13: 9781589070059
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. revised subsequent edition. 352 pages. 9.00x5.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Taylor Trade Publishing, 2003
ISBN 10: 1589070054 ISBN 13: 9781589070059
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
£ 18.91
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Language: English
Published by University Alabama Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0817311378 ISBN 13: 9780817311377
Seller: Birkitt's Books, SARASOTA, FL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Minor shelf wear, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. This collection presents, for the first time, a much-needed synthesis of the major research themes and findings that characterize the Woodland Period in the southeastern United States.The Woodland Period (ca. 1200 B.C. to A.D. 1000) has been the subject of a great deal of archaeological research over the past 25 years. Researchers have learned that in this approximately 2000-year era the peoples of the Southeast experienced increasing sedentism, population growth, and organizational complexity. At the beginning of the period, people are assumed to have been living in small groups, loosely bound by collective burial rituals. But by the first millennium A.D., some parts of the region had densely packed civic ceremonial centers ruled by hereditary elites. Maize was now the primary food crop. Perhaps most importantly, the ancient animal-focused and hunting-based religion and cosmology were being replaced by solar and warfare iconography, consistent with societies dependent on agriculture, and whose elites were increasingly in competition with one another. This volume synthesizes the research on what happened during this era and how these changes came about while analyzing the period's archaeological record.In gathering the latest research available on the Woodland Period, the editors have included contributions from the full range of specialists working in the field, highlighted major themes, and directed readers to the proper primary sources. Of interest to archaeologists and anthropologists, both professional and amateur, this will be a valuable reference work essential to understanding the Woodland Period in the Southeast.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Language: English
Published by Taylor Trade Publishing, 2003
ISBN 10: 1589070054 ISBN 13: 9781589070059
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by Taylor Trade Publishing, Lanham, 2003
ISBN 10: 1589070054 ISBN 13: 9781589070059
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. The Dallas/Fort Worth Metroplex is a nearly 40-mile long mega-metropolitan area anchored by Dallas on one end and Fort Worth on the other, with the area between filled in with more than a dozen attractive, interconnected cities. Among the unheralded facts about these interlocking cities are that they contain more restaurants per capita than New York City (5,000 in Dallas alone), are home to all the major professional sports (including NASCAR and rodeo), and house 30 museums. This guidebook gives readers detailed information on the wide range of choices in lodging, restaurants, and everything worth seeing and doing, not only in Dallas and Fort Worth, but in eleven of the smaller cities between the two. They include: Addison, Arlington, Farmers Branch, Garland, Grand Prairie, Grapevine, Irving, Mesquite, North Richland Hills, Plano and Richardson. In addition to the categories one would normally expect in a guide book, the authors have started each city listing with a description of free visitor services, as well as "Bird's Eye View" spots - great places to get a panoramic view of the city. (In Arlington it's the top of an oil derrick at Six Flags.)Finally, for the truly adventurous, there are plenty of "Offbeat" places of unusual interest that don't fit into the routine tourist categories. Here, at your fingertips, is the best, most comprehensive guide to one of America's most dynamic and diverse metroplitan areas. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.