Language: English
Published by Lou Rae, Australia, 2008
Seller: Bob Vinnicombe, SEFTON, NSW, Australia
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very good condition a lot of information with b/w & colour photos, & maps.94 pages. Quarto size. Hardcover. Revised edition.
Language: English
Published by Lou rae, Sandy Bay, Tasmania., 1994
ISBN 10: 0959209859 ISBN 13: 9780959209853
Seller: Banfield House Booksellers, Gympie, QLD, Australia
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 94 pages. Illustrated.
Language: English
Published by RaineMtnArts, Castle Rock, Washington, 2010
ISBN 10: 0982969600 ISBN 13: 9780982969601
Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine condition. Harrison, Debbie Lou; & Sawnceea Rae Thompson (illustrator). Castle Rock, Washington: RaineMtnArts, 2010. SIGNED by the POET directly on the title page (her signature only, NOT personalized to anyone). SIGNED copies are SCARCE. Near Fine condition. Flat, uncreased spine. NO chips, tears or fading. Bright and shiny. Square and tight. NO owner's name or bookplate. NOT a library discard. NOT a remainder. Pages are clean and unmarked. With numerous full page drawings by Debbie Lou Harrison and Sawnceea Rae Thompson. Bound in the original full color pictorial wraps. SIGNED by the AUTHOR. 1st ed? (No additional printings listed). Softcover. Near Fine condition. Illus. by Harrison, Debbie Lou; & Sawnceea Rae Thompson. (xii), 131pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping. 1st ed? (No additional printings listed).
Language: English
Published by Golden Handcuffs Review Publications, Seattle, WA, 2018
ISBN 10: 0990950662 ISBN 13: 9780990950660
Seller: Tony Power, Books, North Vancouver, BC, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. Fine -- photogr. wraps. 120 pp.
Seller: Bookies books, Boyanup, WA, Australia
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Book condition is near fine. Soft cover. No dust Jacket. Front and back clean, has minor crease on top right front corner. Text body clean. Book block clean . Overall an excellent and neat copy. This book attempts to cover the railway's development, demise and lighter moments, and provides a pictorial history of the area. plenty of text. Possible signed by author , unsure if printed or pen. Signed by Author(s).
Seller: solisjbooks, Port Kembla, NSW, Australia
Hardcover. Condition: Fine.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Revised edition. Revised edition 2005 near fine hardback in laminated boards. No inscription. 110 pages. Map. Illustrations.
Language: English
Published by Self Published, Sandy Bay, 1999
ISBN 10: 0959209875 ISBN 13: 9780959209877
Seller: Archive, Sth Hobart, TAS, Australia
First Edition
Card Cover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. Fine PP 101, Illustrated throughout.
Published by Lou Rae 2005, 2005
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Quarto hardcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
Language: English
Published by Self Published, Sandy Bay, 2003
ISBN 10: 0959209883 ISBN 13: 9780959209884
Seller: Archive, Sth Hobart, TAS, Australia
First Edition
Card Cover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Near Fine PP 109, illustrations.
Published by Lou Rae, Sandy Bay, Tasmania, 1994
ISBN 10: 0959209859 ISBN 13: 9780959209853
Seller: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, Australia
First Edition
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 94pp, bw & col ills, maps. Or pictorial card covers. Bottom front corner creased, small bump to top corner. Size: 4to.
Language: English
Published by Self Published, Sandy Bay, 2008
ISBN 10: 0959209883 ISBN 13: 9780959209884
Seller: Archive, Sth Hobart, TAS, Australia
Laminated Boards. Condition: Near Fine. Reprint. Near Fine PP 111 , illustrations.
Seller: Daisyroots Books, GRANGE OVER SANDS, CMA, United Kingdom
paperback. Condition: Fine. The ABT Railway & Railways of the Lyell Region.Lou Rae.ISBN: 9780959209875.Lou Rae, Tasmania, 1999, large format softback with stiff card wraps, near fine, illustrated end papers in addition to b/w photographs throughout, 101 pp.No inscriptions or annotations, sound tight binding, pages clean and bright Wraps clean and crisp, bump to front fore-edge corner Lovely copy.TRANSPORT, RAIL, WORLD, AUSTRALIA, TASMANIA, MT LYELL MINING AND RAILWAY COMPANY.47181 TRANS/RAIL/WORLD £1650. 101 pp pp.
Seller: Chapter House Books (Member of the PBFA), Sherborne, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
1st Edition. Hardback. Very good laminated picture boards, no d/w. Spine faded and bumped, edges and corners bumped, boards scuffed and scratched. Please email for exact postage quote and information on any available discounts.
Published by Lou Rae, 1994
ISBN 10: 0959209859 ISBN 13: 9780959209853
Seller: Nick Tozer Railway Books, Huddersfield, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Good.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. 1kg weight; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 112 pages.
Language: English
Published by Self Published, Tasmania, 1983
ISBN 10: 0959209808 ISBN 13: 9780959209808
Seller: Archive, Sth Hobart, TAS, Australia
First Edition
Card Cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Good + With A Small Crease Across The Front Bottom Corner And An Insect Hole On The Title Page , Pp 197 Index, Illustrations.
Language: English
Published by Mercury walch, Moonah, Tasmainia, 1986
ISBN 10: 0959209808 ISBN 13: 9780959209808
Seller: Bookies books, Boyanup, WA, Australia
Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 4th Edition. Condition: Very good, General book use. Spine Good. text good. Contains Black and White Photos Signed by Author. A History of Railways and Tramways on Tasmania's West Coast" by Lou Rae is a well-regarded historical account detailing the development and operations of rail and tram systems in Tasmania's rugged west coast region. Overview of the Book Author: Lou Rae. First Published: 1983 (with later editions in 1984 and 1986). Publisher: Self-published and later by Mercury-Walch. Length: Approximately 197 212 pages depending on the edition. Content: Covers both private and government railways. Includes narrow gauge lines and 3'6" gauge systems. Richly illustrated with maps, photographs, and diagrams. Contains an index and bibliography for further research. Historical Significance: The book explores how railways and tramways were crucial to the mining and logging industries on Tasmania s West Coast, navigating challenging terrain and isolated communities. It documents the engineering feats, economic impact, and eventual decline of many lines. Extra charges for over-sea shipping due to the book weight is over 500gram. Actual weight of book is 0.970kg. Signed by Author(s).
Seller: Parrot Books, Hemel Hempstead, HERT, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Fine.
Published by Lou Rae, 1994., 1994
Seller: Sainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd., Camberwell, VIC, Australia
4to, 94pp. Colour and black & white illustrations. A very good paperback copy.
Published by Lou Rae, 1988., 1988
Seller: Sainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd., Camberwell, VIC, Australia
4to, 72pp. Colour and black & white illustrations. A very good staplebound copy with some wear to edges.
Seller: Black Stump Books And Collectables, Skipton, VIC, Australia
First Edition
Condition: Fine. First Edition. A firm straight book, neat owner's mame on blank endpaper. Just out of long-term storage, apears unread.
Language: English
Published by Self Published, Sandy Bay, 2021
ISBN 10: 0648976262 ISBN 13: 9780648976264
Seller: Archive, Sth Hobart, TAS, Australia
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near Fine Pp 262 Illustrated Throughout.
Language: English
Published by Self Published, Burnie, 1994
ISBN 10: 0959209840 ISBN 13: 9780959209846
Seller: Archive, Sth Hobart, TAS, Australia
First Edition
Card Cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Very Good With Light Handling Wear Pp 94, Illustrated Throughout.
Language: English
Published by Published by the author, 1993
ISBN 10: 0959209832 ISBN 13: 9780959209839
Seller: solisjbooks, Port Kembla, NSW, Australia
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Signed by author on title page. Light wear to DJ. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Lou Rae, Sandy Bay, TAS, 1999
ISBN 10: 0959209875 ISBN 13: 9780959209877
Seller: A Small Bookshop, ELMHURST, VIC, Australia
First Edition Signed
Pictorial Card Cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Colour and B&W photographs throughout. 32 x 23 cm. 101 pp. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Lou Rae and Tony Coen, Sandy Bay, 2021
ISBN 10: 0648976270 ISBN 13: 9780648976271
Seller: Lost and Found Books, Healesville, VIC, Australia
pictorial hard cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Illustrated in colour and black and white. 34 cm. VI, 262 pages VG. Very good condition with light shelf wear to covers, name on front endpaper crossed out.
Published by Self Published, Sandy Bay, 1988
Seller: Archive, Sth Hobart, TAS, Australia
First Edition
Card Cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Very Good with light handling wear PP 72 illustrated throughout.
Published by Self Published, Sandy Bay, 1988
Seller: Archive, Sth Hobart, TAS, Australia
First Edition
Card Cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Very Good with light handling wear PP 72 illustrated throughout.
Published by Rae, Lou, 1994
ISBN 10: 0959209859 ISBN 13: 9780959209853
Seller: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Unmarked trade paperback.