Seller: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Germany
Bd. 10. CXCV, 414 S. Pappband. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Gestempelt. Leonard Euler. Opera Onmia, Series 3. Sprache: Latein.
Published by Accademia delle Scienze di Torino, Quaderni 16 (2008)., 2008
Seller: Antiquariaat Ovidius, Bredevoort, Netherlands
Condition: Gebraucht / Used. Paperback. Very good. 142pp.
Language: English
Published by Birkhauser 1994-12-20, 1994
ISBN 10: 3764351284 ISBN 13: 9783764351281
Seller: Genesis Books, Fonte Nuova, RM, Italy
Condition: Good. Il cofanetto (se previsto) può presentare modeste tracce d'uso, piccole lesioni, fioriture e macchie non invasive.Sovraccoperta con modeste tracce d'uso. Può presentare piccole mancanze, leggere bruniture, rade fioriture o macchiette.Copertina con modeste tracce d'uso. Può presentare minime mancanze, qualche rada fioritura o macchietta, leggere bruniture o piccole pieghe.Dorso in buone condizioni. Può presentare un fisiologico stress da lettura, piccole mancanze e segni di cedevolezza in prossimità delle cerniere.Tagli moderatamente bruniti; possono presentare fioriture rade.L'interno può presentare modeste tracce d'uso, segni a matita, timbro o firma di appartenenza. Le pagine possono presentare minime gualciture, fioriture non invasive e leggere bruniture.Per Maggiori informazioni o foto non esitate a contattarci. . Buono (Good). Book.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 50.80
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 50.80
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Birkh�user 2012-07-31, 2012
ISBN 10: 3034898940 ISBN 13: 9783034898942
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
£ 47.92
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Seller: JulielaB, Saint-Gilles, Belgium
Couverture rigide. Condition: Neuf.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 408.
Language: English
Published by Birkhauser Verlag AG, 1994
ISBN 10: 3764351284 ISBN 13: 9783764351281
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. This text deals with the historical development of the scientific theories that, in the 18th century, gave engineers and architects the means of calculating masonry vaulted structures and, in the 19th century, provided exact mathematical methods of dimensioning complex structures. Editor(s): Radelet de Grave, Patricia; Benvenuto, Edoardo. Num Pages: 404 pages, biography. BIC Classification: AC; AM; JFCX; PD; TBX; TGB; TN. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly. Dimension: 244 x 170 x 23. Weight in Grams: 848. . 1994. Hardback. . . . .
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 408.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 401 pages. French language. 9.61x6.69x0.92 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Birkhauser Verlag AG, 1994
ISBN 10: 3764351284 ISBN 13: 9783764351281
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. This text deals with the historical development of the scientific theories that, in the 18th century, gave engineers and architects the means of calculating masonry vaulted structures and, in the 19th century, provided exact mathematical methods of dimensioning complex structures. Editor(s): Radelet de Grave, Patricia; Benvenuto, Edoardo. Num Pages: 404 pages, biography. BIC Classification: AC; AM; JFCX; PD; TBX; TGB; TN. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly. Dimension: 244 x 170 x 23. Weight in Grams: 848. . 1994. Hardback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. bilingual edition. 401 pages. French language. 9.88x6.93x1.06 inches. In Stock.
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Gebunden. Condition: New.
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New.
HRD. Condition: Used - Very Good. Used - Like New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Condition: Used - Very Good. Used - Like New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Entre Meeanique et Arehiteeture: e'est-a-dire, entre les proeedes teehniques qui, depuis des temps immemoriaux eonforment l'art et la scienee de la eonstruetion au developpement de la scienee physique et mathematique la plus generale et, peut-etre, la plus abstraite, subalternata tanturn geometriae et philosophiae naturalis, eomme le disait Tartaglia, bien que liee aux faits les plus farniliers: la statique et la meeanique des mareriaux et des struetures. Le theme qui nous eoneeme est done la relation entre la technique et la scienee dans son exemple le plus important, je crois, du point de vue historiographique mais aussi epistemologique: a savoir, la relation entre le savoir faire, qui se eonforme a la norme, en respeetant une determination et une eongruenee parfaites avee son objectif, et la theorie, qui eonfirme la norme et temoigne la neeessite de la determiner eongrfiment avec les lois de la nature. Avee une extreme perspieaeite, quelque peu offusquee par une frivolite erudite, l' Abbe Franeeseo Maria Franeesehinis, mathematieien et adepte de la philosophie des lurnieres, se peneha sur la question dans un bref traite qu'il publia a Padoue en 1808 sous 1 le titre Des Mathematiques appliquees , soutenant la nouvelle tendanee didaetique introduite a l'Universite de Padoue par l'ephemere Regne d'Italie. Simulant un eonflit entre plusieurs auteurs, Franeesehinis exposait une premiere these dans un Discours inaugural qu'il reeita peut-etre reellement en 1807, lorsqu'il devint titulaire de la Chaire de Mathematiques appliquees.
Language: English
Published by Birkhäuser Basel, Birkhäuser Basel, 1994
ISBN 10: 3764351284 ISBN 13: 9783764351281
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This book is a collective work and its richness lies in the diversity of the perspectives, all historical, focussed on the science of building. Its aim is to counter-balance the picture of architecture provided by art historians who, in general, study the evolution of buildings. In this book, the authors look into what is related to the actual act of building, to the means of assuring building stability. While historians of art are principally concerned with the esthetics of a monument, here the accent is put on the development of the physico- mathematical theories of mechanics to which engineers and constructors have turned, and to the laws of mechanics, of elasticity and of the strength of materials to which they are bound. The study of perspective and projective geometry also enters the work by way of the representations and plans of the buildings to be constructed. The art of building has always been at the center of human endeavors, and the will to see this art advance has had repercussions in all related fields. Today, these complex interrelations provide the groundwork for research of the restoration of historical monuments.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: San Francisco Book Company, Paris, France
Paperback. Condition: Very good. Hardcover Octavo no dust jacket. hardcover no dust jacket 399 pp Text in French and English Standard shipping (no tracking) / Priority (with tracking) / Custom quote for large or heavy orders.
Condition: new.
Language: English
Published by Birkhauser Verlag AG, Basel, 2004
ISBN 10: 3764370076 ISBN 13: 9783764370077
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. This second volume on technology is mainly devoted to three prize-winning memoirs, answering questions related to ship-building which were proposed by the French Academie Royale des Sciences in the years 1737, 1755, and 1757. The volume hosts two further items: a popularizing text on astronomy from 1723, and the theory of the spiral pump, a technical item from 1772. In the introductory part of the volume every memoir is analysed and extensively summarized, so the reader should obtain a clear view of the content in modern terms. This second volume on technology is mainly devoted to three prize-winning memoirs, answering questions related to ship-building which were proposed by the French Academie Royale des Sciences in the years 1737, 1755, and 1757. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Condition: new.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. bilingual edition. 360 pages. 10.25x7.50x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Language: German
Published by Basel, Birkhäuser Verlag, 1987
ISBN 10: 3764312130 ISBN 13: 9783764312138
Seller: Bookstore-Online, Mattsies, Germany
Leinen. Condition: Gut. Auflage nicht ersichtlich. 457 Seiten Roter Leineneinband mit Schutzumschlag. Das Buch selber ist sehr gut erhalten. Auf dem Vorsatzblatt ist ein kleiner Eintrag vom ehemaligen Anitquariat, sonst top erhalten. Der Schutzumschlag ist in nur gutem Zustand. Oberflächlich auf Grund Alter und Sonnenlicht etwas verfärbt, gebräunt und am Rand leicht berieben und an einer Stelle mit Tesa repariert. Insgesamt absolut guter Zustand. Buch sehr gut. (AM7000) Rik121528 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1800.
Language: English
Published by Birkhauser Verlag AG, Basel, 2004
ISBN 10: 3764370076 ISBN 13: 9783764370077
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. This second volume on technology is mainly devoted to three prize-winning memoirs, answering questions related to ship-building which were proposed by the French Academie Royale des Sciences in the years 1737, 1755, and 1757. The volume hosts two further items: a popularizing text on astronomy from 1723, and the theory of the spiral pump, a technical item from 1772. In the introductory part of the volume every memoir is analysed and extensively summarized, so the reader should obtain a clear view of the content in modern terms. This second volume on technology is mainly devoted to three prize-winning memoirs, answering questions related to ship-building which were proposed by the French Academie Royale des Sciences in the years 1737, 1755, and 1757. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Seller: JulielaB, Saint-Gilles, Belgium
Couverture rigide. Condition: Neuf.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Springer Nature Switzerland, Springer Nature Switzerland, 2025
ISBN 10: 3031735293 ISBN 13: 9783031735295
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This collection of essays reflects the author's decades-long dedication to studying the interplay between mechanics and architecture. It explores how advancements in mechanics have influenced architectural innovation and how the need for new architectural solutions has driven theoretical progress in engineering. By examining the historical roots of these fields, these essays provide a deep analysis of key developments.This interdisciplinary work will appeal to scholars, students, and anyone interested in the complex relationship between the theoretical and practical aspects of architecture and civil engineering.