Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. 1st. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Evergreen Goodwill, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. This is a former library/ rental copy with stickers, inserts, and markings.
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: Enterprise Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover, illus. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. First Edition; First Printing. Book and DJ New. NO notes. Nonames or ANY markings. DJ not price clipped ($24.95) ; 380 pages.
Language: English
Published by Thomas Dunne Books [2004], New York, 2004
ISBN 10: 0312322941 ISBN 13: 9780312322946
Seller: May Day Books, Los Altos Hills, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First American Edition. An unauthorized biography of the cinematic wunderkind; entertaining Very Good in dust jacket; has been read, slight soiling of edges.
Language: English
Published by Sequart Research & Literacy Organization, 2016
ISBN 10: 1940589142 ISBN 13: 9781940589145
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: Hollywood Canteen Inc., Toronto, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. 2015 filed in director's area.
Language: English
Published by Random House New Zealand Ltd, Auckland, 2003
ISBN 10: 1869415558 ISBN 13: 9781869415556
Seller: Marlowes Books and Music, Ferny Grove, QLD, Australia
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 352 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout.
Language: English
Published by Thomas Dunne Books, New York, 2004
ISBN 10: 0312322941 ISBN 13: 9780312322946
Seller: Marlowes Books and Music, Ferny Grove, QLD, Australia
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. First Edition. 380 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. The Only Exception Is A Small Repair To Bottom Of Jacket. This Fascinating Look At The Now-celebrated Director Tells Of The Inspiration That Led To The Making Of Of The Three World Famous Lord Of The Rings Films And The Six Other Films That Preceded Them.
Language: English
Published by Random House New Zealand, 2004
ISBN 10: 1869415558 ISBN 13: 9781869415556
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New Zealand
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Tidy reprint, b/w & colour plates. 352pp.
Language: English
Published by Random House New Zealand, 2003
ISBN 10: 1869415558 ISBN 13: 9781869415556
Seller: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, VIC, Australia
Paperback. [Author], [Publisher]. NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand books is not always available. Please contact us if you have a question about this title.Author: Pryor IanFormat: Paperback Number of Pages: 352This is the story of a Kiwi lad made good. It tells of the inspiration and the perspiration that have led to the making of the three world-famous LORD OF THE RINGS films - and the six other films that preceded them. It traces the journey of a young movie fanatic, from Sunday afternoons spent fooling around with a camera, through low-budget cult movies, to control of the most ambitious film project yet to emerge from the southern hemisphere, on what is probably the best-loved fantasy novel ever written. Topics covered include: The many talents of the young Peter Jackson - in which an army of Peter Jackson clones simultaneously work on all aspects of an amateur film. Details on the making of BAD TASTE; MEET THE FEEBLES; BRAINDEAD; HEAVENLY CREATURES; FORGOTTEN SILVER; THE FRIGHTENERS and THE LORD OF THE RINGS trilogy. The story behind the Rings - which tells how Jackson got the rights to make the film and the permission and funding to make three films rather than collapsing the story into just one or two films. Ian Pryor is a freelance journalist who specialises in film. He has followed the career and films of Peter Jackson closely since his first cinema feature BAD TASTE was released in 1988 and has been recording interviews for this book for more than eight years. Paperback.
Language: English
Published by Sequart Research & Literacy Organization, 2016
ISBN 10: 1940589142 ISBN 13: 9781940589145
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 17.26
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Random House 2003, 2003
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Super octavo softcover (VG+) illus; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
Published by Random House 2004, 2004
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Super octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples.Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
Seller: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. F. New York: St. Martins Press [2004]. First U.S. edition. First printing. Hardbound. NEW, in dust jacket. A pristine unread copy. REVIEW COPY, with publicity materials enclosed. 0.0.
Book, Paperback. Condition: Used. Peter Jackson: from Prince of Splat. These are USED books. Please only purchase if you are happy with that. Images & Editions We use stock images and database descriptions based on the ISBN. The image shown may NOT be the actual book cover you will receive. Covers, editions, printings, and publishers may differ. If you need a specific cover, edition, or printing, please contact us before purchasing. What ?Used? Means Because these books are pre-owned: Colouring books may be coloured in Textbooks may have answers filled in, highlighting, notes, or underlining Workbooks may have writing inside Access codes, download codes, CDs, DVDs, or online content are usually missing or already used Books that originally came with toys, inserts, maps, cards, or bonus items will usually NOT include them Pages may be folded, marked, or show normal signs of use If you are buying a book for anything other than reading (e.g. colouring, study use, collecting, gifts, specific covers, bonus items, or digital access), used books may not be suitable. Condition All books are listed as Used ? Good Books are clean and readable but not new Some books may have: Writing, highlighting, or markings Folded pages or minor wear A small warehouse or inventory sticker on the spine Original retailer stickers (we do not remove them) Our Process We purchase books by the pallet and scan thousands at a time. For this reason, we cannot photograph or individually inspect every book. Acknowledgement By purchasing, you acknowledge that: You understand the book is used You accept the condition and limitations described above Stock images and descriptions may not exactly match the item received Thank you for supporting Oak Books and helping give books a second life.
Published by Random House, New Zealand, 2004
Seller: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, Woodland Hills, CA, U.S.A.
Signed
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Second Printing. SIGNED on title page by author, his biography of director Peter Jackson; near fine in pictorial covers; tiny curl to bottom corner of front cover else a tight square unmarked copy in uncreased covers; scarce with author's signature; Signed by Author.
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 384 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Sequart Research and Literacy Organization, 2016
ISBN 10: 1940589142 ISBN 13: 9781940589145
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Sequart Research and Literacy Organization, 2016
ISBN 10: 1940589142 ISBN 13: 9781940589145
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
£ 17.16
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.