Language: English
Published by Oxford at The Clarendon Press, 1906
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover. ORIGINAL 1906 PRINTING. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Pages show few instances of underlining, mostly clean and unmarked. Writing inside the rear cover. Green cloth covers show very minor shelf wear, rubbing to corners, fading along spine. Binding tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Language: English
Published by Oxford at The Clarendon Press, 1906
Seller: Lexington Books Inc, Idaho Falls, ID, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. This book published in 1961; No dj.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. High-quality hardcover reprint of the 1906 edition which was published by Oxford University Press, red cloth binding, was issued without a dustjacket, minor wear along the bottom edge of the cover is the only flaw, 128 pages.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Oxford At the Clarendon Press, 1907
Seller: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Fourth Revised Edition. Former owners' names to ffep. Ink notes to inner cover. Heavy ink and pencil notes and underlining to Greek text. Light fraying to spine ends. ; Xx, 98 pp; 98 pages.
Condition: New.
Condition: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket (Literature, Greek Prose, Translations) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. New, Edmund H. (illustrator). Fair condition blue hard cover with gilt decoration and lettering. Spine board is slightly loose as well as some common wear along the edges and corners of the cover and spine. There is some soiling and foxing on the interior, in the front of the book especially. A previous owner wrote their name on the front paste down. The text block has some wear and is toned but the binding is still tight. A short guide and history to the Oxford College in England. There are many very well done illustration of the college and its notable locations and features.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Oxford: Clarendon Press 1945?., 1945
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Series: Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis. 80?p hardback, navy cloth, good condition, light wear commensurate with age, binding firm, a few light pencil marks to endpaper, pages clean and bright, good little-used copy Language: Greek.
Published by Clarendon Press, 1906
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Library sticker on front cover.Joint and hinges split. Grubby. Binding loose. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,300grams, ISBN:
Published by Oxford at the Clarendon Press
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. London, 1907; Greek text; red cloth covered boards with black spine titles; mild wear on boards; 16 mo, 5 3/4" to 6 3/4" tall; no jacket; several markings on front endpapers; front and rear endpapers are soiled; no annotations throughout interior. 98 pages.
Published by Oxford at the Clarendon Press
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Oxford, 1899; Greek text; red boards with gold spine titles; mild wear on boards; 16 mo, 5 3/4" to 6 3/4" tall; no jacket; markings and soiling on front and rear endpapers; no annotations or underlining throughout interior. 98 pages.
Published by Clarendon Press,, 1926
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1926. No Edition Remarks. 96 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Rough-cut and uncut pages. Book has a prominent smoky odour. Minor foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Light cracking to gutters but binding remains firm. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Noticeable staining to hinges. Boards have minor corner bumping and edgewear with mild denting, tanning and scuffing overall. Spine has heavier tanning with soft crushing to ends. Lettering remains bright and clear.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: New.
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Condition: Fair. Acceptable condition. No Dust Jacket (Greek Prose Literature, Sublime, Rhetoric) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.
Condition: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket (sublime, aesthetic, literary criticism) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Language: English
Published by Legare Street Press 2021-09, 2021
ISBN 10: 1015308074 ISBN 13: 9781015308077
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
PF. Condition: New.
£ 17.24
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Oxford at the Carendon Press, London, 1906
Seller: Caffrey Books, Oundle, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: New.