Paperback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Seller: Adkins Books, Chattanooga, TN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition.
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Sphere Books 31/12/1990, 1990
ISBN 10: 0747407711 ISBN 13: 9780747407713
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Seller: Alexander Books (ABAC/ILAB), Ancaster, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. 256 Pages Illus. Book.
Published by London: Harrap, 1989
ISBN 10: 0245547819 ISBN 13: 9780245547812
Seller: BookLovers of Bath, Peasedown St. John, BATH, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardback in Dust Wrapper. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition (first printing). Hardback. Dust wrapper over black boards with silver titles to the spine; Measures 9½" x 6ĵ" (1 kg); pp 298; Index; Bibliography; Includes: Black & white photographs on individual leaves; || The book is on the shelf, ready to be appropriately packed, and posted from the pastoral paradise of Peasedown St. John, Bath, by a real bookseller in a real book shop - with my personal guarantee and beady eye on the Consumer Contracts Regulations. REMEMBER! Buying my copy means the book shop Jack Russells get their supper! My Book #203529 ||.
Seller: JERO BOOKS AND TEMPLET CO., SANTA MONICA, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition (1989.) Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo with 298 pages. Signed by author and his wife on front free endpaper, " For Ruth and Ulf With love and good wishes Michael Randle, Anne Randle, .From one set of grandparents to the other May 1993. " The book and dust jacket are in very good condition with slight shelf wear and very slight bumping to corners. Interior is clean and tight. Illustrated Black & White pictures Pictures available upon request. "great book, well written giving the full details of this escape." Black spine/White-Gray text. #033788 Size: 8vo. Signed. Espionage True Accounts.
Language: English
Published by Published by Harrap, London, 1989
ISBN 10: 0245547819 ISBN 13: 9780245547812
Seller: A&F.McIlreavy.Buderim Rare Books, Buderim, QLD, Australia
8vo. pp. IV + 298 with black + white Photographs Bibliography and index. Hardcover. Original Pictorial dust wrapper. Very Good. Saturday 22nd of October 1966 seven PM roll call at Wormwood Scrubs George Blake the British double agent serving a 42 year sentence for espionage is discovered to be missing. His escape made headlines all over the world and led to an investigation that has defied the experts for over 22 years in THE BLAKE ESCAPE Michael Randle and Pat Pottle two founder members of the committee of 100 anti nuclear organisation break their 22 year old silence to reveal how they freed George Blake and why. How did they mastermind the escape and breakthrough the Scrubs' security? Who funded them and why did they do it? In this startling account they reveal the facts both of the escape itself the technical details the two way radio and the tape in the aftermath their plans to get Blake out of the country, the nightmare of the London safe house, and the dramatic journey to East Germany. Finally, the tale of the difficult years of silence and suspicion, with the press eventually closing in. In the Blake escape for the first time the whole story will be revealed.
Published by HARRAP LONDON, 1989
Seller: Ron Weld Books, Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Fair-to-Good / Good. No Jacket. Good clean firm interior mostly, inscription to front e/paper, contains a section of b&w photos, a few small corner folds and approx two or three tiny speck marks, toned to top closed-edge of pages; good firm boards with only very light shelfwear, all tight and firm./.
Seller: Temple Bar Bookshop, Dublin, DUB, Ireland
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, a near fine copy in the dust wrapper, signed by both authors on the front end paper, no other markings or inscriptions. Signed by Author(s).
Seller: J. Mercurio Books, Maps, & Prints IOBA, Garrison, NY, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. DJ in archival cover. Stated first published in Great Britain in 1989.
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by Harrap & Others, London, 1989
Seller: Buybyebooks, Honiton, United Kingdom
First Edition
Fibre Board. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good +. Various (illustrator). 1st. This book along with 9 others were recovered from James Rusbridger home in Cornwall where he died in suspicious circumstances.The books are The Blake Escape, 1st edn with highligher markings to several pages in nearly new condition, Tale of the Scorpion by Harvey Barnett 1st edition with front end paper torn out and several green marks to various passages, Codebreaker in the Far East by Alan Stripp 1st edition with remains of Rusbridger small address label, occasional marking with folded page corners, The Truth about Hollis by W J West 1st edition, occasional side marks and corners folded. The Intelligence Game by James Rusbridger, 1st edition unmarked, Smiley's People by Le Carre 1980 BCA edition vg in fair d/w, unmarked, The Spycatcher Trial by Malcolm Turnbull 1988 1st reprint in vg condition, unmarked, Spycatcher by Peter Wright, 1st edition 1989, vg condition, unmarked, The Intelligence Game by James Rusbridger, 1991 revised paperback edition, vg, unmarked and Roosevelt and Churchill their wartime correspondence by Lowenheim, Langley and Jonas, 1st edition 1st printing with Malcolm Muggeridge bookplate, vg condition with poorer d/w, unmarked. Rusbridger was found hanged in his home in 16 Feb 1994. The story was hushed up at the time until the police contacted MI5 who spent a number of days going through JR's possessions and eradicating or removing any thing that could be directly connected to him. The nature of his death was not verified although it was reported he died in a rubber suit with a breathing mask and a noose, hanging from the rafters. It appears that MI5 were intent on rubbishing him and his name by the details given out. However it was known he was supposed to be close to publishing a book about the Royal family and their sexual deviancies particularly when it came to black women. The manuscript was never found. Most of his library was defaced by MI5 and left after removing any reference to him. These books were sold to a book dealer in St Colomb from where we bought them. The owner of the cottage trying to recouperate some of the debts accumulated by JW. A one line obituary appeared in the local press and nothing else was printed until much later in the year although the internet now reveils further information. We therefore would like to sell the collection as a whole.