Language: English
Published by Philosophical Library, Inc., New York, 1959
Seller: The Corner Bookshop, Bath, ME, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First edition. Dust Jacket browned with old tape pieces. Inside cover old tape. End papers lightly foxed, pages lightly browned, some pen notes. Words on flyleaf: "Quaker Exposition" and "Thomas Hancock.".
Language: English
Published by Philosophical Library, Inc., New York, 1959
Seller: The Corner Bookshop, Bath, ME, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Dust Jacket foxed, edge worn with old tape pieces, now in protective cover. Inside cover old tape. End papers foxed, pages lightly browned, some penciling. Words on flyleaf: "Quaker Exposition" and "Thomas Hancock.".
Language: English
Published by NCLC Publishing Society Ltd., Scotland, 1946
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. 19 pp, card covers. Embossed ex libris for Edward Cass, M/C 1/12/90 in ink to bottom right corner of inside of back cover. No date of publication but from the contents most likely to have been 1946.
Published by Stevens & Sons Limited, 1950
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 154 pages, a very good hardback, publisher's original burgundy cloth covered boards with the gilt lettering to the spine having faded. An ex-library book.
Published by Stevens & Sons Limited, 1950
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 104 pages. (SL#162).
Published by C, 1958
Seller: Books for Libraries, Inc., Santa Clarita, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Brodart mylar over Dust Jacket. Ex-Library.
Published by fabian publications, 1947
Seller: Clement Burston Books, Bowness on Windermere, United Kingdom
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good. Fabian research series 123. Forewod by Harold J Laski.
Published by London : The Forum press, 1944
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Very good paperback copy; edges somewhat slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 48 p ; 21 cm. Subjects: Great Britain. Parliament Reform. 3 Kg.
London: Stevens & Sons Limited, 1950. First published in 1950. xx,154 pages. 8.5x5.5", cloth. Tribunals for Conscientious Objectors, Labour, National Assistance, Furnished Houses Rent, Valuation, Town & Country Planning, Professional Discipline of Solicitors. Few library marks, VG.
Published by Watts, 1958
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1958. First Published. 148 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Slight crushing to spine ends. Unclipped jacket has moderate edgewear with chips, tears, and creasing. Light tanning and water staining to spine and edges. Foxing overall.
Published by London : Friends Peace Committee, 1949
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 36 pages; Physical description: 36 p. ; 20 cm. Subject: Disarmament --World War, 1939-1945 --Armistice. 3 Kg.
Published by London : The Forum Press, 1944
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Very good paperback copy; edges slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, and clean. Physical description; 48 p. 21 cm. Notes; Bibliography: p. 45-46. Subjects; Great Britain Parliament Reform. Legislators Great Britain. Great Britain Parliament. Works by Friends. 3 Kg.
Published by London : G. Allen and Unwin Ltd., 1940
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw, now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 125 pages; Physical description: 125 p. ; 19 cm. Subject: Liberty of conscience -- Social history -- Civilians and war -- Society and the military -- Conscientious objection in Britain. 3 Kg.
Published by London : The Forum press, 1944
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Very good paperback copy; edges somewhat slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 48 p ; 21 cm. Subjects: Great Britain. Parliament Reform. 1 Kg.
Published by London : Friends Peace Committee, 1949
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 36 pages; Physical description: 36 p. ; 20 cm. Subject: Disarmament --World War, 1939-1945 --Armistice. 1 Kg.
Published by London : G. Allen and Unwin Ltd., 1940
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw, now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 125 pages; Physical description: 125 p. ; 19 cm. Subject: Liberty of conscience -- Social history -- Civilians and war -- Society and the military -- Conscientious objection in Britain. 1 Kg.
Published by London : The Forum Press, 1944
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Very good paperback copy; edges slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, and clean. Physical description; 48 p. 21 cm. Notes; Bibliography: p. 45-46. Subjects; Great Britain Parliament Reform. Legislators Great Britain. Great Britain Parliament. Works by Friends. 1 Kg.
Published by London : Friends Peace Committee
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. 1949. First Edition. Paperback. Peace studies in England.36pp.Pamphlet in original printed wrappers. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Published by Fabian Publications Ltd, London, 1947
Seller: beckfarmbooks, HOLT, Norfolk, United Kingdom
First Edition
Printed Wrappers. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: None. First. 38pp with a Foreword by Harold J. Laski. The wrappers are chipped and a little creased. No. 123 in the "Research Series".
Published by London : Friends Peace Committee, 1949
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. 1949. First Edition. Paperback. Peace studies in England.36pp.Pamphlet in original printed wrappers. . . . .
Published by 8vo, 125 pages, 19 cm, London: George Allen and Unwin, 1940., 1940
Seller: Collinge & Clark, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Boards with pink dust-jacket titled in dark blue. A very good copy indeed.
Pamphlet. Condition: Good. 48pp.
Pamphlet. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 36pp. Fabian Research series 194.
Published by Allen & Unwin, GB, 1940
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardback. Condition: nrFine. Dust Jacket Condition: VG+ DW. 1st Edition. Small nick at top of front cover of dw.
Published by Watts, GB, 1952
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: VG-. Very slight scar on rear cover.
Published by Bannisdale Press, London, 1949
Seller: Dreadnought Books, Bristol, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good (ex-library). Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Size: 12mo 6 3/4 - 7 3/4". 160 pp. Binding firm, spine cocked and faded. Foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's address in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Multiple copies available this title. Covers marked. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Religion & Theology; Politics & Government. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 54419.
Published by Watts, GB, 1958
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardback. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: No DW. 1st Edition. Book is in very good condition with minor signs of wear and/or age. Spine a bit dull.
Published by The Bannisdale Press, London, 1949
Seller: Washburn Books, Pateley Bridge, United Kingdom
First Edition
Pale Blue Cloth Boards. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Study of democratic methods which proposes a solution to making democracy work in the modern world. 160pp with index. Gilt lettering to spine. Slight forward lean to spine, top edges dusty, some foxing to edges and endpapers, former owner's details and private library stamp to front endpaper, otherwise good reading copy. Unclipped DJ has some edge and surface wear and fading to spine, otherwise good. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.
Published by Stevens & Sons Limited, 1950
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,200grams, ISBN:
Language: English
Published by BREWER, D.S., WOODBRIDGE, SUFFOLK, 1997
ISBN 10: 0859915166 ISBN 13: 9780859915168
Seller: Pórtico [Portico], ZARAGOZA, Z, Spain
First Edition
Tapa blanda. Condition: New. 1ª edición. POLLARD, W. F. / R. BOENIG, EDS.: MYSTICISM AND SPIRITUALITY IN MEDIEVAL ENGLAND. WOODBRIDGE, SUFFOLK, 1997, xi 260 p. figuras, 775 gr. Encuadernacion original. Nuevo. (IN-3-3) 775 gr. Libro.