Language: English
Published by Texas A & M University Press, 1976
ISBN 10: 0292720165 ISBN 13: 9780292720169
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Texas A & M Univ Pr, College Station, Texas, U.S.A., 1976
ISBN 10: 0292720165 ISBN 13: 9780292720169
Seller: Books to Die For, The Woodlands, TX, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. VG in orange cloth-covered boards. No DJ. Boards lightly rubbed, lightly smudged. Spine square, tight. Interior bright, clean. No marks. Nice reading/research copy.
Language: English
Published by Texas A & M University Press, 1976
ISBN 10: 0292720165 ISBN 13: 9780292720169
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Texas A & M Univ Press, College Station, Texas, U.S.A., 1976
ISBN 10: 0292720165 ISBN 13: 9780292720169
Seller: A Good Read, LLC, San Antonio, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Edition Not Stated. Gift inscription on flyleaf, bumps and shelf wear; protected by mylar cover.
Language: English
Published by University of Texas Press, 1976
ISBN 10: 0292720165 ISBN 13: 9780292720169
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. First Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Utah State University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0874211808 ISBN 13: 9780874211801
Seller: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Language: English
Published by Utah State University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0874211808 ISBN 13: 9780874211801
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University of Texas Pr, Austin, TX, 1976
ISBN 10: 0292720165 ISBN 13: 9780292720169
Seller: BASEMENT BOOKS, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: About Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Hard cover 8vo in red cloth w/black spine titles. About Fine book w/ owner name front endpaper, else Fine and unmarked; in Near Fine unclipped DJ w/sunned spine and two tears. xxi, 123pp inc. Notes at end of each essay. 123 p. Book.
Language: English
Published by University of Texas, Austin, 1980
ISBN 10: 0292720238 ISBN 13: 9780292720237
Seller: Mystery Cove Book Shop, Hulls Cove, ME, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. 2nd printing.
Language: English
Published by University of Texas Press, 1977
ISBN 10: 0292720211 ISBN 13: 9780292720213
Seller: GuthrieBooks, Spring Branch, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Ex-Library hardcover no dj (red boards) with all the usual markings, possible attachments, and library wear. Corner bent on the first twenty pages or so. Text block clean and unmarked. Tight binding.
Language: English
Published by University of Texas Press, 1977
ISBN 10: 0292720211 ISBN 13: 9780292720213
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. pp.xxiii, 132 pages, hardback, a very good plus copy in a very good dust-wrapper (spine sunned slightly) [0292720211].
Language: English
Published by Univ of Texas Pr, Austin, Texas, U.S.A., 1976
ISBN 10: 0292720165 ISBN 13: 9780292720169
Seller: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good - Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. None Stated. A collection of essays on the noted Texas historian. Mild edge wear to the DJ. A very good or better copy.
Language: English
Published by University of Texas Press, Austin, 1973
ISBN 10: 0292770014 ISBN 13: 9780292770010
Seller: Steven G. Jennings, Spring Branch, TX, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Second Printing. Clean, bright & tight copy with dj in mylar. $5.00 still on dj front flap.
Language: English
Published by University of Texas Press, Austin TX, 1978
ISBN 10: 0292720238 ISBN 13: 9780292720237
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: very good -. 6 1/8 x 8 3/4 " 178 pages. introduction by Bryce Lyon Essays by Richard E. Sullivan, Bernard McGinn, Bede Karl Lackner, David Herlihy & Fredric L. Cheyette. ex library stamped on top edge of pages, title page & last page. stamped withdrawn. pocket on last page, old tape spots on inside front & rear covers & first and last pages. spine label removed with tearing to paper there. dj now in mylar protector.
Language: English
Published by University of Texas Press, 1977
ISBN 10: 0292720211 ISBN 13: 9780292720213
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Published by University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ, 1970
Seller: Sabino Books, Oro Valley, AZ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: VG. OFFPRINT removed from Arizona and The West. pp. 237-254.
paperback. Condition: Good. Mininmal highlighting.
Seller: NightsendBooks, Concord, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. This copy is Good clear, bright but with marks in some margins; binding is tight. The covers are very good but show slight wear bpttom rear.
Language: English
Published by Published for the University of Texas at Arlington by the University of Texas Press, Austin, 1973
ISBN 10: 0292770014 ISBN 13: 9780292770010
Hardcover. xiv, 114p., second printing, endpapers lightly foxed, else good condition in a slightly edge worn dj. The Walter Prescott Webb memorial lectures: 6.
Published by The University of Arizona Press, 1970
Seller: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, AZ, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Softcover journal in fine condition. Article topics include: dedication to Zane Grey; the coal miners of Washington Territory: labor troubles 1888-1889; Albert B. Fall and the protest from the Pueblos 1921-1923; the deer of Kaibab: federal-stat conflict in Arizona; the Santa Fe ring: A letter to the New York Sun; and more. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Journal.
Language: English
Published by University of Arizona Press,, Tucson, AZ, 1977
ISBN 10: 0816504725 ISBN 13: 9780816504725
Seller: Sabino Books, Oro Valley, AZ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Papercovers rubbed. Very Good condition 304 pp.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Covers lightly edgeworn and show some spots of light staining. Spine and binding sound. Interior clean and free of marks.
Language: English
Published by University of Nebraska Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0803287690 ISBN 13: 9780803287693
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by University of Nebraska Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0803287690 ISBN 13: 9780803287693
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of Nebraska Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0803287690 ISBN 13: 9780803287693
Seller: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Language: English
Published by University of Nebraska Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0803287690 ISBN 13: 9780803287693
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Texas A & M University Press, College Station, TX, U.S.A., 1976
ISBN 10: 0292720165 ISBN 13: 9780292720169
Seller: Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, IA, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket has light wear, light fading, price clipped.
Language: English
Published by Texas A & M University Press, 1977
ISBN 10: 0292720211 ISBN 13: 9780292720213
Seller: Books Do Furnish A Room, Durham, NC, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Binding Tight, Pages Bright. First Edition. Pages unmarked, unblemished.
Language: English
Published by University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, NE, 1999
ISBN 10: 0803237235 ISBN 13: 9780803237230
Seller: Archer's Used and Rare Books, Kent, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Dust Jacket 1" tear. Quantity Available: 1. Category: American Indians; ISBN: 0803237235. ISBN/EAN: 9780803237230. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 24085.
Language: English
Published by Howe Brothers, Salt Lake City, 1986
ISBN 10: 0935704299 ISBN 13: 9780935704297
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. A clean, unmarked book with a tight binding. 344 pages. Compilation of firsthand accounts examining Native American self-governance and federal Indian policy from the Roosevelt through Reagan administrations, documenting tribal-government relations and indigenous sovereignty struggles. Keywords: Indian Self Rule, Kenneth Philp, Native Policy, Roosevelt Reagan, Federal Indian Policy, Howe Brothers, Tribal Sovereignty, Indian Relations, First Hand Accounts, Tribal Government, Indian Politics, Political Documentary.