Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2014
ISBN 10: 1496057287 ISBN 13: 9781496057280
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2014
ISBN 10: 1496057287 ISBN 13: 9781496057280
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: New. Brand New Original US Edition. Customer service! Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2014
ISBN 10: 1496057287 ISBN 13: 9781496057280
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2014
ISBN 10: 1496057287 ISBN 13: 9781496057280
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Published by Commission on Museums of the International Mineralogical Association,, Copenhagen, 1977
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Good+. 2nd. 8vo. a good copy available now in UK. Book.
Language: English
Published by Edward Elgar Publishing, 2017
ISBN 10: 1788111249 ISBN 13: 9781788111249
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Edward Elgar Publishing, 2017
ISBN 10: 1788111249 ISBN 13: 9781788111249
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2014
ISBN 10: 1496057287 ISBN 13: 9781496057280
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Language: Dutch
Published by Deventer, Uitgeverij Kluwer bv 1983, 1983
ISBN 10: 9031201871 ISBN 13: 9789031201877
Seller: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Netherlands
Original publisher's sewn paperback, lettering spine & frontcover, 8vo: 290pp., introduction, 17 contributions with graphs, tables, notes & references, table of contents. Fine copy. Volume 8: Sociale Zekerheidsreeks.
Language: Dutch
Published by Deventer, Uitgeverij Kluwer bv 1981, 1981
ISBN 10: 9031201537 ISBN 13: 9789031201532
Seller: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Netherlands
Original publisher's sewn white paperback, lettering spine and frontcover, large 8vo: 200pp., foreword, introduction, 11 contributions with tables - notes & references. Fine copy. Volume 7: Sociale Zekerheidsreeks.
Language: English
Published by Edward Elgar Publishing, 2017
ISBN 10: 1788111249 ISBN 13: 9781788111249
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Edward Elgar Publishing, 2017
ISBN 10: 1788111249 ISBN 13: 9781788111249
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: German
Published by Christian Weise Verlag / München, 1994
ISBN 10: 3921656311 ISBN 13: 9783921656310
Seller: Akademische Buchhandlung Antiquariat, Freiberg, Germany
Association Member: BOEV
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. 96 S., TB, minimalst lagerspurig.
Language: English
Published by Edward Elgar Publishing Ltd, 2003
ISBN 10: 1843763346 ISBN 13: 9781843763345
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
£ 63.77
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Seller: UK BOOKS STORE, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Brand New! Fast Delivery This is an International Edition and ship within 24-48 hours. Deliver by FedEx and Dhl, & Aramex, UPS, & USPS and we do accept APO and PO BOX Addresses. Order can be delivered worldwide within 7-12 days and we do have flat rate for up to 2LB. Extra shipping charges will be requested if the Book weight is more than 5 LB. This Item May be shipped from India, United states & United Kingdom. Depending on your location and availability.
Language: English
Published by Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10: 1508579547 ISBN 13: 9781508579540
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, Germany
Condition: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Seiten: 36 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Language: English
Published by Edward Elgar Publishing Ltd, 2002
ISBN 10: 1840648333 ISBN 13: 9781840648331
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
£ 202.79
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1957 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 28 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.
Published by London: Good Housekeeping, 1930
Seller: Benedict Wilson Books, Folkestone, KENT, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. FIRST EDITION. Quarto (30 x 22cm), pp.272. Publisher's printed paper wraps, stapled. Paper toned, staples rusted, covers detached with some tears and soiling, spine covers gone. A rare survival. Very good. A. A. Milne provides his version of this classic tale with illustrations by E. H. Shepard.
Publication Date: 1899
Seller: Antiq. F.-D. Söhn - Medicusbooks.Com, Marburg, Germany
Berlin, Verlag von S. Karger, 1899, Kl.4°, (2), 170, (2) pp., Broschur.; unaufgeschnittenes Exemplar.
Vejle Byraad, Vejle 1927. Stor 4°. 426 sider. Illustreret i s/h. Originalt halvbind af brunt kalveskind med blindpræget rygdekoration. Ryggen noget falmet. Sidepapiret og skindet med skrammer. * Med stor tilskrift til "Herr Inspektør V. Jastrau" fra Vejle Museums Bestyrelse v. formand K. Kr. Sørensen, dateret oktober 1927. **Viggo Jastrau, uddannet kontorist, senere elev på Kunstnerskolen under Lauritz Tuxen med efterfølgende ophold i bl.a. Paris. Han var inspektør i Kunstforeningen 1888 til 1939, hvorefter han udnævntes til æresmedlem. I sin inspektørtid forestod han arbejdet både med stedlige udstillinger, men også med vandreudstillinger og udstillinger af dansk kunst i udlandet. Også som forfatter af kunsthistoriske bøger og som illustrator var han aktiv, mest kendt er nok hans illustrationer til La Fontaines fabler (1916).
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2013
ISBN 10: 1490530363 ISBN 13: 9781490530369
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 68 pages. 11.00x8.50x0.16 inches. This item is printed on demand.
Paris, København & Leipzig, Hachette, Reitzel & Brockhaus, 1900. Large 4to (360 x 295 mm). Bound with the original printed wrappers in contemporary half calf with five raised bands and gilt lettering to spine. Ex-libris (Preben Rønne) pasted on to pasted down front end-paper. A few scratches and light discolouration to spine, otherwise a very fine and clean copy. 196 pp. + 11 plates. First appearance of Hansen?s et al?s famous work on kitchen middens (Køkkenmøddinger) which concluded the work of ?The Second køkkenmøddingkommission? 1893-1895. It was the large shell pile at Ertebølle In the Limfjord, which was the main site of the commission's work. These kitchen middens provided completely new insights into prehistory, on a national as well as international level. Through the finds, it was possible to study the earliest organization of prehistoric societies. The commission's interdisciplinary work as well as the results of the First Kitchen Mødding Commission in the 1840s and 1850s have had an enormous influence on archaeologists' work with chronology in Danish prehistory and our knowledge of the Stone Age in general. In the study it is concluded that they are not a unique type of coastal settlement but represent coastal, homebase settlements characterized by a dominance of shellfish in the cultural deposits. This is the only aspect by which they differ from the rest of the coastal habitation system. Shell midden sites seem to flourish in periods characterized by a rich marine biotope and coastal habitation can be seen as a direct reflection of variations/changes in the marine biotope. The kitchen middens were a hot issue in the international debate in the later 19th century, palynology was developed there, and the registration of human impact in the primeval forests in the pollen record discovered and explained. Denmark is regarded as being one of the core regions of Stone Age discoveries and hence also being a center for the development of ideas about Mesolithic and Neolithic societies. Later Scandinavian models for Mesolithic societies and their transition to farming were seen as representative for a far wider region, if not for the whole of Europe. Due to the extensive and important Danish research on kitchen middens, the Danish word ?Køkkenmødding? (also spelled ?Kokkenmodding?) is often used in international archaeological literature.
Vejle, 1927. 4to. Orig. hldrbd. med foromslaget medindbd. (10),426 pp. Rigt illustr.
Language: Danish
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 110. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1914 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Volume c.1 Language: Danish Pages: 110 Volume c.1.
Hachette, Reitzel & Brockhaus, Paris, København & Leipzig 1900. 196, (1) sidor. Grönt halvfranskt band. 32x29 cm. Främre omsla medbundet. Sid. 145-146 med lagning i marginalen. Boken har tillhört arkeologen Bror Schnitger. A fine copy.
Language: English
Published by Springer Berlin Heidelberg, 1993
ISBN 10: 3540563687 ISBN 13: 9783540563686
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. The food industry is in the process of adapting itself more strongly than previously to the demands and needs for quality products. Tightening up the legal framework of conditions and the internationalization of the markets are compelling a further developm.
Language: English
Published by Springer Berlin Heidelberg, 2011
ISBN 10: 3642745156 ISBN 13: 9783642745157
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Past and future development as well as possibilities for influencing the process of retirement are discussed, in particular effects on the labour market (supply and demand, behaviour of workers and firms, concerning human resource management and occupationa.